As of 6 Nov 2026, Abhishek Finlease trades at 366.1× trailing earnings, above the industry P/E of 25.9×, and the shares are 12% below their 52-week high. Sales grew 15% a year over 3 years while net profit fell 10%, with ROCE of 1.5% and ROE of 1.0%, though net profit is above operating profit, which points to a one-off gain. It carries very little debt. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹30 Cr, ranked 62nd of 69 Asset Management companies by market cap; the shares rose 44% over the past year.
- ₹65.90
- ₹65.90
- ₹65.90
- ₹62.80
- 4
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
+44.1% over a year, better than 7 of 7 peers.
- Price tagDistorted
A one-off gain inflates profit, so P/E isn’t comparable right now.
- GrowthSlow
Sales +15.3%, profit −10.4% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 1.5% vs peer median 38.5%.
- Balance sheetFair
Practically debt-free, Piotroski 4 of 9.
- Red flags3 to check
Return on equity is low at 1.0%.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹30 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 366.1
- Industry 25.9
- Price to book
- 5.82
- Peers 13.19
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 1.0%
- Peers 35.3%
- ROCE
- 1.5%
- Peers 38.5%
- Debt to equity
- 0.00
- Debt ₹0.01 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹0.18
- OPM (TTM)
- −6.6%
- Net margin 10.4%
- Sales growth
- +36.3%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +111.6%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 42.14
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Practically debt-free.
- Quarterly profit up 111.6% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales up 36.3% on a year ago.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 1.0%.
- Net profit is above operating profit, so a one-off gain is likely flattering earnings.
- P/E of 366.1 against an industry P/E of 25.9.
About Abhishek Finlease
Abhishek Finlease Limited operates as a non-deposit taking core investment company in India. The company offers investment consultancy for long-term and short-term finance investments. It also engages in the sale of shares and securities; and short-term finance activities. The company was formerly known as V.M. Shah Finlease Private Limited and changed its name to Abhishek Finlease Limited in March 1995. Abhishek Finlease Limited was incorporated in 1995…
- Headquarters
- Ahmedabad
- Sector
- Financial Services
- ISIN
- INE723C01015
- Website
- finservices.co.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 404
- 1-year return
- plus 44.1%
- From 52-week high
- minus 12.4%
Peers · Asset Management
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JIOFINJio Financial Services | 231.20 | plus 0.69% | 1,58,445 | 87.9 | 1.19 | 1.7% | 1.3% | 75.8% | 431.5% | 268.2% | 0.26% | minus 23.9% |
| ICICIAMCICICI Prudential Asset Management Company | 2,935.80 | minus 1.45% | 1,45,104 | 41.1 | 27.16 | 98.3% | 76.2% | 74.1% | 28.9% | 29.6% | 1.44% | plus 13.5% |
| BAJAJHLDNGBajaj Holdings & Investment | 11,044.00 | plus 1.80% | 1,22,913 | 13.2 | 1.67 | – | 11.6% | 78.8% | 19.0% | 25.7% | 1.18% | minus 10.3% |
| HDFCAMCHDFC Asset Management Company | 2,649.80 | plus 0.37% | 1,13,701 | 38.3 | 13.19 | 38.5% | 36.4% | 81.4% | 23.9% | 26.2% | 2.04% | minus 2.3% |
| SBIFUNDSSBI Funds Management | 499.55 | minus 1.30% | 1,01,750 | 33.3 | 13.47 | – | 40.4% | 78.5% | – | – | 0.00% | minus 18.1% |
| NAM-INDIANippon Life India Asset Management | 1,065.20 | minus 0.37% | 68,177 | 42.8 | 14.29 | 40.0% | 35.3% | 67.3% | 26.1% | 28.3% | 2.07% | plus 21.3% |
| 360ONE360 ONE WAM | 1,145.00 | plus 0.36% | 49,107 | 38.7 | 4.50 | 13.5% | 12.7% | 47.3% | 24.0% | 22.7% | 1.18% | plus 5.7% |
| ABHIFINAbhishek Finlease | 65.90 | plus 4.94% | 30 | 366.1 | 5.82 | 1.5% | 1.0% | −6.6% | 15.3% | −10.4% | 0.00% | plus 44.1% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.36% | 1,13,701 | 38.7 | 13.19 | 38.5% | 35.3% | 75.8% | 25.0% | 27.2% | 1.18% | −2.3% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| −0 | −0 | −0 | −0 | 0 | |
| −0.8% | −4.9% | −36.4% | −0.6% | 10.6% | |
| 0 | 0 | 0.1 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| – | 0 | −0 | – | – | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 42.1% | – | 1437.5% | – | 25.6% | |
| 0 | 0 | −0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0.04 | 0.07 | -0.02 | 0.07 | 0.08 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +15.3%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- −10.4%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- −13.4%
- ROE
- 1.0%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.4 | 1 | 0.8 | 0.6 | |
| – | +135.6% | minus 19.7% | minus 18.9% | |
| 0.3 | 0.7 | 0.6 | 0.5 | |
| 0.1 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.1 | |
| 32.8% | 25.9% | 20.3% | 16.1% | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0 | 0 | – | 0 | |
| 0.1 | 0.3 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| 23.9% | 22.0% | 23.1% | 23.8% | |
| 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| – | +99.1% | minus 48.5% | minus 29.8% | |
| 0.20 | 0.40 | 0.19 | 0.13 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4.3 | 4.3 | 4.6 | 4.6 | |
| −0.1 | 0.2 | 1.4 | 1.5 | |
| 0.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.3 | 0.3 | |
| 4.6 | 4.8 | 6.4 | 6.4 | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0 | |
| 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.3 | |
| 1.6 | 2 | 2.8 | 2.8 | |
| 2.7 | 2.6 | 3.4 | 3.2 | |
| 4.6 | 4.8 | 6.4 | 6.4 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.3 | 0.4 | −0.7 | −0 | |
| −0.1 | – | – | −0 | |
| 0 | −0.1 | 1.5 | −0 | |
| 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.8 | −0 | |
| −0.1 | – | – | −0 | |
| 0.2 | 0.4 | −0.7 | −0 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.