Acrow India (BSE: ACROW) had a P/E of 108.2× on 6 Nov 2026, above the industry P/E of 33.8×. Its ROCE of 2.5% is the lowest among the 7 largest Specialty Industrial Machinery peers, and net profit grew 186% a year over 3 years, though net profit is above operating profit, which points to a one-off gain. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹56 Cr, ranked 122nd of 138 Specialty Industrial Machinery companies by market cap; the shares rose 21% over the past year.
- ₹878.95
- ₹878.95
- ₹836.00
- ₹880.00
- 12
Health check
- ReturnsIn line
+20.5% over a year, better than 4 of 7 peers.
- Price tagDistorted
A one-off gain inflates profit, so P/E isn’t comparable right now.
- GrowthStrong
Profit +185.9% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 2.5% vs peer median 24.8%.
- Balance sheetFair
Piotroski 6 of 9.
- Red flags3 to check
Return on equity is low at 1.9%.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹56 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 108.2
- Industry 33.8
- Price to book
- 2.49
- Peers 9.16
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 1.9%
- Peers 19.1%
- ROCE
- 2.5%
- Peers 24.8%
- Debt to equity
- n/a
- Debt ₹0.00 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹8.12
- OPM (TTM)
- −43.6%
- Net margin 5.2%
- Sales growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Profit growth
- +100.8%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 5.63
- EV/EBITDA −85.0
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly profit up 100.8% on a year ago.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 1.9%.
- Net profit is above operating profit, so a one-off gain is likely flattering earnings.
- P/E of 108.2 against an industry P/E of 33.8.
About Acrow India
Acrow India Limited engages in the cotton, clothing, and yarn business in India. The company offers cotton yarn products. It is also involved in the processing and trading of cotton; and construction and development of real estate properties. Acrow India Limited was incorporated in 1960 and is based in Aurangabad, India.
- Headquarters
- Aurangabad
- Employees
- 3
- Sector
- Industrials
- ISIN
- INE950D01012
- Website
- acrowindia.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 103
- 1-year return
- plus 20.5%
- From 52-week high
- minus 4.3%
Peers · Specialty Industrial Machinery
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BHELBharat Heavy Electricals | 418.80 | plus 0.17% | 1,45,829 | 50.6 | 74.6 | 6.6% | 10.1% | 0.22 | 13.5% | plus 56.4% |
| ABBABB India | 6,774.00 | plus 2.20% | 1,43,547 | 92.3 | 68.2 | 28.5% | 13.8% | 0.02 | 15.4% | plus 26.4% |
| SIEMENSSiemens | 3,560.00 | plus 3.73% | 1,26,779 | 86.1 | 59.3 | 16.5% | 10.4% | 0.02 | 3.0% | plus 10.0% |
| CUMMINSINDCummins India | 4,048.80 | minus 0.25% | 1,12,233 | 49.8 | 41.7 | 35.0% | 19.1% | 0.00 | 16.1% | minus 6.0% |
| GVT&DGE Vernova T&D India | 4,018.00 | minus 3.06% | 1,02,879 | 71.3 | 56.6 | 58.5% | 26.5% | 0.01 | 31.1% | plus 31.7% |
| SUZLONSuzlon Energy | 38.80 | plus 0.54% | 53,337 | 23.7 | 17.3 | 24.8% | 16.7% | 0.07 | 41.4% | minus 35.7% |
| AIAENGAIA Engineering | 3,113.60 | minus 2.77% | 29,056 | 23.5 | 19.6 | 19.9% | 27.4% | 0.00 | −3.4% | minus 3.9% |
| ACROWAcrow India | 878.95 | minus 0.12% | 56 | 108.2 | – | 2.5% | −43.6% | – | – | plus 20.5% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.17% | 1,12,233 | 50.6 | 56.6 | 24.8% | 16.7% | 0.02 | 15.4% | 10.0% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| – | 1.8 | 7.2 | 1.1 | – | |
| – | 2.2 | 7 | 1.4 | – | |
| −0.2 | −0.4 | 0.2 | −0.3 | −0.1 | |
| – | −24.8% | 3.0% | −30.2% | – | |
| 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.4 | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| 0.1 | −0.1 | 0.6 | −0 | 0.2 | |
| 18.8% | 7.3% | 25.2% | 19.0% | 22.2% | |
| 0.1 | −0.1 | 0.4 | −0 | 0.2 | |
| 1.37 | -1.31 | 7.02 | -0.35 | 2.76 |
Profit & loss
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +185.9%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +185.2%
- ROE
- 1.9%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| – | – | 3.2 | 10 | |
| – | – | 4.3 | 10.7 | |
| −0.8 | −1.2 | −1 | −0.7 | |
| – | – | −32.4% | −7.5% | |
| 0.6 | 2 | 1.8 | 1.6 | |
| 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.2 | |
| 0.3 | 0.1 | 0.7 | −0 | |
| −0.1 | 0.6 | 1.2 | 0.6 | |
| 135.1% | −68.9% | 175.7% | 27.4% | |
| 0 | 1 | −0.9 | 0.4 | |
| – | +5468.5% | minus 186.0% | – | |
| 0.29 | 16.01 | -13.76 | 6.73 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.6 | |
| 21.6 | 22.6 | 21.8 | 22.2 | |
| 0.1 | 0.5 | 5.5 | 1 | |
| 22.3 | 23.8 | 27.9 | 23.8 | |
| 3.9 | 3.5 | 2.4 | 2.1 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0.1 | 0 | |
| 18.4 | 20.3 | 25.4 | 21.7 | |
| 22.3 | 23.8 | 27.9 | 23.8 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −1 | −0.8 | −0.8 | −3.5 | |
| −6.1 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 3.4 | |
| −0 | – | – | – | |
| −7.1 | −0 | 0.1 | −0.1 | |
| −0.1 | – | – | – | |
| −1.1 | −0.8 | −0.8 | −3.5 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.