Adeshwar Meditex (BSE: ADESHWAR) had a P/E of 19.3× on 6 Nov 2026, below the industry P/E of 28.6×, and the shares are 22% below their 52-week high. Sales and net profit fell 12% and 15% a year over 3 years; its ROCE of 5.9% is the second-lowest among the 7 largest Medical Instruments & Supplies peers. Debt is 0.16× equity. It is listed on an SME platform with a market cap of ₹25 Cr, ranked 11th of 11 Medical Instruments & Supplies companies by market cap; the shares rose 1.6% over the past year.
- ₹17.25
- ₹17.25
- ₹17.00
- ₹18.80
- 18K
Health check
- ReturnsIn line
+1.6% over a year, better than 4 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 19.3 vs industry 28.6.
- GrowthShrinking
Sales −12.0%, profit −15.2% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 5.9% vs peer median 11.5%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.16× equity, interest covered 4.2×, Piotroski 6 of 9.
- Red flags3 to check
Return on equity is low at 3.4%.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹25 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 19.3
- Industry 28.6
- Price to book
- 0.64
- Peers 5.26
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 3.4%
- Peers 10.5%
- ROCE
- 5.9%
- Peers 11.5%
- Debt to equity
- 0.16
- Debt ₹6.00 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹0.88
- OPM (TTM)
- 4.1%
- Net margin 2.3%
- Sales growth
- −39.2%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −54.0%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.44
- EV/EBITDA 10.6
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- P/E of 19.3 against an industry P/E of 28.6.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 3.4%.
- Quarterly profit down 54.0% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales down 39.2% on a year ago.
About Adeshwar Meditex
Adeshwar Meditex Limited manufactures, processes, exports, distributes, and supplies medical consumables and healthcare solutions in India and internationally. It offers sterile wound dressings under PETRONET, PARAHEAL, BACTIGAUZE PLUS, NITROHEAL, PIVIDINE POVITULLE, POVIZOLE, FRAMITULLE, FUSITULLE, CALGINATE-AG SILVINET, HYDRASOOTHE, POLYBANE, and POLYBANE-N brands; combine dressings, such as eye pads under the COMBIDRESS and COMBIPAD brands; and gauze…
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Employees
- 24
- Sector
- Healthcare
- ISIN
- INE0H8J01015
- Website
- adeshwarmeditex.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 4.2K
- 1-year return
- plus 1.6%
- From 52-week high
- minus 21.7%
Peers · Medical Instruments & Supplies
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LENSKARTLenskart Solutions | 724.75 | plus 0.89% | 1,25,562 | 160.7 | 13.48 | 7.2% | 6.7% | 20.8% | – | – | 0.00% | plus 79.8% |
| AGARWALEYEDr. Agarwal's Health Care | 516.35 | plus 0.91% | 16,373 | 94.1 | 7.66 | 9.7% | 6.8% | 15.0% | 26.9% | 12.3% | 0.00% | minus 0.7% |
| POLYMEDPoly Medicure | 1,612.30 | plus 0.63% | 16,343 | 51.4 | 5.26 | 13.3% | 11.0% | 15.2% | 18.8% | 21.6% | 0.22% | minus 18.1% |
| TARSONSTarsons Products | 316.95 | minus 0.46% | 1,686 | 151.7 | 2.64 | 4.8% | 2.3% | −0.9% | 14.3% | −43.8% | 0.00% | plus 10.9% |
| LAXMIDENTLLaxmi Dental | 196.42 | minus 0.05% | 1,081 | 34.8 | 4.44 | 11.5% | 12.8% | 16.4% | 19.5% | – | 0.00% | minus 37.9% |
| PREVESTPrevest Denpro | 397.85 | minus 3.85% | 478 | 22.0 | 3.83 | 21.9% | 17.8% | 34.8% | 12.4% | 9.3% | 0.25% | minus 21.2% |
| QMSMEDIQMS Medical Allied Services | 168.66 | minus 0.69% | 326 | 28.6 | 5.68 | 18.4% | 10.5% | 12.0% | 18.4% | 16.7% | 0.30% | plus 75.0% |
| ADESHWARAdeshwar Meditex | 17.00 | minus 9.57% | 25 | 19.3 | 0.64 | 5.9% | 3.4% | 4.1% | −12.0% | −15.2% | 0.00% | plus 1.6% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.05% | 1,686 | 51.4 | 5.26 | 11.5% | 10.5% | 15.2% | 18.6% | 12.3% | 0.00% | −0.7% |
Quarterly results
This company doesn’t report these figures in a format we can read yet.
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −12.0%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- −15.2%
- ROE
- 3.4%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 82.3 | 79.7 | 83.7 | 56.1 | |
| – | minus 3.1% | +4.9% | minus 33.0% | |
| 77.1 | 74.6 | 79.2 | 53.3 | |
| 5.2 | 5.2 | 4.4 | 2.8 | |
| 6.3% | 6.5% | 5.3% | 4.9% | |
| 0.2 | −0.1 | −0 | 0.1 | |
| 2 | 1.7 | 1.2 | 0.6 | |
| 0.5 | 0.6 | 0.5 | 0.4 | |
| – | – | 0.1 | – | |
| 2.9 | 2.8 | 2.8 | 1.8 | |
| 28.6% | 27.9% | 26.1% | 31.0% | |
| 2.1 | 2 | 2.1 | 1.3 | |
| – | minus 3.2% | +2.9% | minus 38.8% | |
| 1.44 | 1.39 | 1.43 | – |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14.4 | 14.4 | 14.4 | 14.4 | |
| 18.5 | 20.5 | 22.5 | 23.8 | |
| 16.4 | 13.9 | 12.5 | 6 | |
| 17.7 | 15.2 | 22.8 | 5.9 | |
| 67 | 64 | 72.2 | 50.2 | |
| 4 | 3.6 | 3.1 | 2.6 | |
| 0.3 | 0.1 | 0.1 | – | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | – | – | |
| 1.9 | 1.2 | 2 | 0 | |
| 60.7 | 59 | 67 | 47.6 | |
| 67 | 64 | 72.2 | 50.2 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5.8 | 3.8 | 3.8 | 5 | |
| −1.2 | −0.2 | −0.3 | 0.1 | |
| −4.6 | −4.4 | −2.7 | −7.1 | |
| −0 | −0.7 | 0.9 | −2 | |
| −1.2 | −0.4 | −0.2 | −0.1 | |
| 5.8 | 3.4 | 3.6 | 4.9 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.