Dr. Agarwal's Health Care (AGARWALEYE) had a P/E of 111.0× on 6 Nov 2026, above the industry P/E of 28.6×. It earns ROCE of 9.7% and ROE of 9.7%, and sales and net profit grew 27% and 12% a year over 3 years. Debt is 0.53× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹16,371 Cr, ranked 2nd of 11 Medical Instruments & Supplies companies by market cap; the shares fell 0.7% over the past year.
- ₹510.00
- ₹523.30
- ₹492.50
- ₹511.70
- 2.1 L
Health check
- ReturnsIn line
−0.7% over a year, better than 4 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 111.0 vs industry 28.6.
- GrowthStrong
Sales +26.9%, profit +12.3% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 9.7% vs peer median 13.3%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.53× equity, interest covered 3.8×, Piotroski 7 of 9.
- Red flags1 to check
P/E of 111.0 against an industry P/E of 28.6.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹16,371 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 111.0
- Industry 28.6
- Price to book
- 7.66
- Peers 4.44
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 9.7%
- Peers 11.0%
- ROCE
- 9.7%
- Peers 13.3%
- Debt to equity
- 0.53
- Debt ₹1,182 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹4.65
- Face value ₹1
- OPM (TTM)
- 15.5%
- Net margin 7.2%
- Sales growth
- +26.0%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +50.5%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 6.94
- EV/EBITDA 33.2
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly profit up 50.5% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales up 26.0% on a year ago.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- P/E of 111.0 against an industry P/E of 28.6.
About Dr. Agarwal's Health Care
Dr. Agarwal's Health Care Limited engages in running, owning, and managing eye care hospitals, opticals, pharmacies, etc. and related services in India and internationally. It offers femto cataracts, lenticular procedure, retinal surgeries, anterior segment reconstruction, and corneal transplants, as well as refractive and other surgeries. The company also develops, designs, manufactures, imports, and exports healthcare devices, which include ophthalmic…
- Headquarters
- Chennai
- Sector
- Healthcare
- ISIN
- INE943P01029
- Website
- dragarwals.co.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 11 L
- 1-year return
- minus 0.7%
- From 52-week high
- minus 9.1%
Analyst consensus
Peers · Medical Instruments & Supplies
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LENSKARTLenskart Solutions | 724.75 | plus 0.89% | 1,25,562 | 160.7 | 13.48 | 7.2% | 6.7% | 20.8% | – | – | 0.00% | plus 78.2% |
| AGARWALEYEDr. Agarwal's Health Care | 516.35 | plus 0.91% | 16,371 | 111.0 | 7.66 | 9.7% | 6.8% | 15.0% | 26.9% | 12.3% | 0.00% | minus 0.7% |
| POLYMEDPoly Medicure | 1,612.30 | plus 0.63% | 16,343 | 51.4 | 5.26 | 13.3% | 11.0% | 15.2% | 18.8% | 21.6% | 0.22% | minus 18.1% |
| TARSONSTarsons Products | 316.95 | minus 0.46% | 1,686 | 151.7 | 2.64 | 4.8% | 2.3% | −0.9% | 14.3% | −43.8% | 0.00% | plus 10.9% |
| LAXMIDENTLLaxmi Dental | 196.42 | minus 0.05% | 1,081 | 34.8 | 4.44 | 11.5% | 12.8% | 16.4% | 19.5% | – | 0.00% | minus 37.9% |
| PREVESTPrevest Denpro | 397.85 | minus 3.85% | 478 | 22.0 | 3.83 | 21.9% | 17.8% | 34.8% | 12.4% | 9.3% | 0.24% | minus 21.2% |
| QMSMEDIQMS Medical Allied Services | 168.66 | minus 0.69% | 326 | 28.6 | 5.68 | 18.4% | 10.5% | 12.0% | 18.4% | 16.7% | 0.29% | plus 75.0% |
| SHREEPACShree Pacetronix | 170.00 | plus 0.32% | 64 | 19.5 | 3.41 | 25.0% | 19.7% | 24.8% | 2.2% | −1.2% | 0.00% | minus 38.5% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.05% | 1,081 | 34.8 | 4.44 | 13.3% | 11.0% | 16.4% | 16.4% | 9.3% | 0.00% | −18.1% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Mar 25 | Jun 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 460 | 487 | 530 | 564 | 614 | |
| – | – | – | +22.6% | +26.0% | |
| 329 | 360 | 386 | 403 | 444 | |
| 131 | 128 | 144 | 161 | 170 | |
| 28.5% | 26.2% | 27.2% | 28.6% | 27.8% | |
| 15.4 | 13.4 | 10.5 | 12.6 | 6.4 | |
| 25 | 24.7 | 21.1 | 22.1 | 23.4 | |
| 60.4 | 63 | 68.8 | 76.7 | 78.3 | |
| −2.5 | – | – | 1.3 | – | |
| 58.5 | 53.6 | 64.8 | 76.6 | 75.1 | |
| 27.3% | 29.0% | 32.6% | 34.8% | 26.8% | |
| 32.6 | 30.1 | 33.7 | 39.7 | 45.2 | |
| – | – | – | +21.9% | +50.5% | |
| 1.03 | 0.95 | 1.06 | 1.24 | 1.42 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +26.9%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +12.3%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +12.0%
- ROE
- 9.7%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,016 | 1,328 | 1,705 | 2,077 | |
| – | +30.6% | +28.4% | +21.9% | |
| 735 | 955 | 1,225 | 1,494 | |
| 282 | 372 | 479 | 583 | |
| 27.7% | 28.0% | 28.1% | 28.1% | |
| 1.8 | 14.2 | 11.7 | 21.8 | |
| 72 | 95.6 | 108 | 90.3 | |
| 128 | 170 | 231 | 276 | |
| 0.2 | 20.2 | 7.4 | 10.2 | |
| 83.6 | 141 | 160 | 249 | |
| −23.5% | 32.4% | 31.0% | 32.4% | |
| 94.1 | 83.1 | 83.5 | 133 | |
| – | minus 11.7% | +0.5% | +59.6% | |
| 2.98 | 2.63 | 2.78 | 4.18 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7.9 | 9.4 | 31.6 | 31.7 | |
| 622 | 1,330 | 1,835 | 1,994 | |
| 857 | 966 | 961 | 1,066 | |
| 338 | 447 | 844 | 850 | |
| 1,825 | 2,753 | 3,672 | 3,942 | |
| 904 | 1,137 | 1,498 | 1,991 | |
| 100 | 116 | 158 | 265 | |
| – | 34.2 | 97.3 | 166 | |
| 161 | 582 | 513 | 284 | |
| 661 | 883 | 1,405 | 1,237 | |
| 1,825 | 2,753 | 3,672 | 3,942 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 233 | 346 | 357 | 519 | |
| −509 | −914 | −750 | −308 | |
| 303 | 553 | 382 | −220 | |
| 27.4 | −15.2 | −11.4 | −9.9 | |
| −158 | −232 | −321 | −461 | |
| 75.3 | 114 | 36.2 | 58.4 | |
| −0.4 | −0.8 | −0.8 | −1.1 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters32.33%
- Public67.67%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 32.33% | 67.67% | minus 0.01 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 32.34% | 67.66% | minus 0.02 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 32.36% | 67.64% | minus 0.03 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 32.39% | 67.61% | minus 0.03 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 32.42% | 67.58% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.