As of 6 Nov 2026, Affordable Robotic & Automation trades at 35.3× trailing earnings, above the industry P/E of 33.8×, and the shares are 20% below their 52-week high. Its ROCE of 11% is the second-lowest among the 7 largest Specialty Industrial Machinery peers, and sales and net profit grew 1.2% and 48% a year over 3 years. Debt is 0.67× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹227 Cr, ranked 92nd of 138 Specialty Industrial Machinery companies by market cap; the shares fell 23% over the past year.
- ₹194.20
- ₹196.20
- ₹184.49
- ₹194.20
- 48.2K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−22.5% over a year, better than 1 of 7 peers.
- Price tagIn line
P/E 35.3 vs industry 33.8.
- GrowthSteady
Sales +1.2%, profit +47.7% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 10.7% vs peer median 24.8%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.67× equity, interest covered 2.9×, Piotroski 7 of 9.
- Red flags2 to check
Return on equity is low at 6.6%.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹227 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 35.3
- Industry 33.8
- Price to book
- 1.95
- Peers 9.16
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 6.6%
- Peers 19.1%
- ROCE
- 10.7%
- Peers 24.8%
- Debt to equity
- 0.67
- Debt ₹74 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹5.42
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 5.8%
- Net margin 5.3%
- Sales growth
- −41.2%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Price to sales
- 2.06
- EV/EBITDA 23.2
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Promoter stake up from 43.6% to 45.7%.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 6.6%.
- Quarterly sales down 41.2% on a year ago.
About Affordable Robotic & Automation
Affordable Robotic & Automation Limited provides turnkey automation Solution in India. The company offers automated parking systems, including AGV based parking, puzzle parking system, tower parking system, shuttle parking system, chess parking system, stacker parking system, horizontal circulation parking system, 2-wheeler parking; and welding automation services, which includes robotic spot welding, robotic mig welding, robotic hemming, SPM welding,…
- Headquarters
- Pune
- Employees
- 244
- Sector
- Industrials
- ISIN
- INE692Z01013
- Website
- arapl.co.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 22.5K
- 1-year return
- minus 22.5%
- From 52-week high
- minus 19.8%
Peers · Specialty Industrial Machinery
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BHELBharat Heavy Electricals | 418.80 | plus 0.17% | 1,45,829 | 50.6 | 74.6 | 6.6% | 10.1% | 0.22 | 13.5% | plus 56.4% |
| ABBABB India | 6,774.00 | plus 2.20% | 1,43,547 | 92.3 | 68.2 | 28.5% | 13.8% | 0.02 | 15.4% | plus 26.4% |
| SIEMENSSiemens | 3,560.00 | plus 3.73% | 1,26,779 | 86.1 | 59.3 | 16.5% | 10.4% | 0.02 | 3.0% | plus 10.0% |
| CUMMINSINDCummins India | 4,048.80 | minus 0.25% | 1,12,233 | 49.8 | 41.7 | 35.0% | 19.1% | 0.00 | 16.1% | minus 6.0% |
| GVT&DGE Vernova T&D India | 4,018.00 | minus 3.06% | 1,02,879 | 71.3 | 56.6 | 58.5% | 26.5% | 0.01 | 31.1% | plus 31.7% |
| SUZLONSuzlon Energy | 38.80 | plus 0.54% | 53,337 | 23.7 | 17.3 | 24.8% | 16.7% | 0.07 | 41.4% | minus 35.7% |
| AIAENGAIA Engineering | 3,113.60 | minus 2.77% | 29,056 | 23.5 | 19.6 | 19.9% | 27.4% | 0.00 | −3.4% | minus 3.9% |
| AFFORDABLEAffordable Robotic & Automation | 191.52 | minus 1.38% | 227 | 35.3 | 17.8 | 10.7% | 5.8% | 0.67 | 1.2% | minus 22.5% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.17% | 1,12,233 | 50.6 | 56.6 | 24.8% | 16.7% | 0.02 | 15.4% | 10.0% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Mar 25 | Jun 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 84.4 | 18.8 | 19.9 | 50.9 | 11 | |
| – | – | – | minus 39.7% | minus 41.2% | |
| 77.3 | 20.8 | 16.9 | 42.7 | 14.4 | |
| 7.1 | −2.1 | 3 | 8.2 | −3.3 | |
| 8.4% | −11.0% | 15.2% | 16.1% | −30.3% | |
| 0.4 | 0.1 | 0 | 1.6 | 0.1 | |
| 2.1 | 1.2 | 1 | 1.6 | 1 | |
| 0.9 | 0.5 | 0.6 | 0.9 | 0.6 | |
| – | – | – | 0 | – | |
| 4.5 | −3.7 | 1.4 | 7.4 | −4.8 | |
| 49.3% | – | 8.5% | 35.2% | – | |
| 2.3 | −3.7 | 1.3 | 4.8 | −4.8 | |
| 2.04 | -3.28 | 1.16 | 4.25 | -4.05 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +1.2%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +47.7%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +43.0%
- ROE
- 6.6%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 114 | 163 | 162 | 118 | |
| – | +43.2% | minus 0.3% | minus 27.4% | |
| 105 | 145 | 165 | 101 | |
| 8.6 | 17.6 | −3 | 16.5 | |
| 7.6% | 10.8% | −1.8% | 14.0% | |
| −0.1 | −0 | 0.3 | 1.3 | |
| 3.2 | 3.7 | 4.6 | 5.3 | |
| 1.4 | 2.9 | 1.9 | 2.4 | |
| −0.2 | −2.2 | −0.3 | −0.2 | |
| 3.7 | 8.7 | −9.4 | 9.9 | |
| 41.8% | 25.7% | −23.7% | 29.5% | |
| 2.2 | 6.4 | −11.6 | 7 | |
| – | +197.4% | minus 281.2% | – | |
| 2.12 | 5.72 | -10.36 | 6.20 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10.2 | 11.2 | 11.2 | 11.2 | |
| 49.3 | 101 | 89.5 | 99.1 | |
| 43.5 | 51.4 | 60.8 | 74 | |
| 63.1 | 73.9 | 71.2 | 73.6 | |
| 166 | 238 | 233 | 258 | |
| 28.1 | 29.2 | 36.8 | 41.1 | |
| 15.8 | 17.7 | 18.9 | 24.3 | |
| 0.7 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.4 | |
| 7.4 | 40.4 | 9.6 | 7.2 | |
| 114 | 150 | 167 | 185 | |
| 166 | 238 | 233 | 258 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −0 | −5.3 | −5.8 | 7.2 | |
| −4.8 | −41.3 | −24.2 | −10.7 | |
| 7.6 | 79.2 | −0.4 | 1.1 | |
| 2.8 | 32.5 | −30.4 | −2.4 | |
| −4.7 | −1.9 | −23.6 | −10.2 | |
| −4.7 | −7.2 | −29.4 | −3 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters45.69%
- Public54.31%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 45.69% | 54.31% | 0.00 | |
| 23 Sep 2026 | 45.69% | 54.31% | plus 4.28 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 41.41% | 58.59% | 0.00 | |
| 14 Apr 2026 | 41.41% | 58.59% | minus 2.23 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 43.64% | 56.36% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.