As of 6 Nov 2026, Agro Phos India trades at 5.6× trailing earnings, below the industry P/E of 14.4×, and the shares are 49% below their 52-week high. Sales and net profit grew 2.8% and 18% a year over 3 years, with ROCE of 21% and ROE of 10%. Debt is 0.49× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹46 Cr, ranked 60th of 72 Agricultural Inputs companies by market cap; the shares fell 47% over the past year.
- ₹22.50
- ₹23.50
- ₹22.25
- ₹22.78
- 7.5K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−46.7% over a year, better than 1 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 5.6 vs industry 14.4.
- GrowthStrong
Sales +2.8%, profit +17.8% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROCE 20.8% vs peer median 20.9%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.49× equity, interest covered 4.3×.
- Red flags1 to check
49% below its 52-week high.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹46 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 5.6
- Industry 14.4
- Price to book
- 0.65
- Peers 4.28
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 10.4%
- Peers 16.2%
- ROCE
- 20.8%
- Peers 20.9%
- Debt to equity
- 0.49
- Debt ₹34 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹4.04
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 6.0%
- Net margin 4.8%
- Sales growth
- +7.1%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Price to sales
- 0.31
- EV/EBITDA 4.7
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Return on capital employed of 20.8%.
- P/E of 5.6 against an industry P/E of 14.4.
Risks to check
- 49% below its 52-week high.
About Agro Phos India
Agro Phos (India) Limited engages in the manufacture and sale of fertilizers in India. The company offers single super phosphate, nitrogen phosphate and potassium, zinc and calcium sulphate, phosphate rich organic manure, potash derived from molasses, and organic manure fertilizers. It is also involved in the trading of diammoium phosphate, urea, ammonium sulphate, and other fertilizers. The company sells its products under the Ratna, Krishi Samridhi, and…
- Headquarters
- Indore
- Employees
- 156
- Sector
- Basic Materials
- ISIN
- INE740V01019
- Website
- agrophos.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 21.6K
- 1-year return
- minus 46.7%
- From 52-week high
- minus 49.3%
Peers · Agricultural Inputs
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COROMANDELCoromandel International | 1,824.00 | minus 4.00% | 53,724 | 34.5 | 17.0 | 20.9% | 9.4% | 0.11 | 10.2% | minus 12.4% |
| FACTFertilisers and Chemicals Travancore | 750.25 | minus 1.24% | 48,547 | – | 703.5 | 14.2% | 0.0% | 2.95 | 0.0% | minus 15.3% |
| UPLUPL | 534.90 | plus 1.60% | 45,214 | 23.9 | 6.0 | 9.9% | 20.0% | 0.83 | −1.2% | minus 28.0% |
| PIINDPI Industries | 1,735.00 | minus 1.98% | 26,321 | 30.0 | 13.1 | 14.7% | 24.2% | 0.03 | 1.1% | minus 51.9% |
| SUMICHEMSumitomo Chemical India | 328.95 | plus 0.34% | 16,419 | 29.4 | 21.0 | 21.0% | 20.3% | 0.02 | −2.6% | minus 34.4% |
| CHAMBLFERTChambal Fertilizers & Chemicals | 384.70 | minus 0.91% | 15,413 | 8.1 | 5.7 | 21.8% | 13.7% | 0.16 | −9.2% | minus 19.4% |
| BAYERCROPBayer Cropscience | 3,316.30 | plus 0.48% | 14,904 | 20.0 | 15.4 | 27.9% | 16.0% | 0.03 | 3.6% | minus 31.7% |
| AGROPHOSAgro Phos India | 22.50 | minus 1.23% | 46 | 5.6 | 4.5 | 20.8% | 6.0% | 0.49 | 2.8% | minus 46.7% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.91% | 26,321 | 26.6 | 15.4 | 20.9% | 16.0% | 0.11 | 0.0% | −28.0% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Mar 25 | Mar 26 |
|---|---|---|
| 30.1 | 32.2 | |
| 26.7 | 30.5 | |
| 3.4 | 1.7 | |
| 11.4% | 5.3% | |
| – | 0 | |
| 1.1 | 0.8 | |
| – | 0.5 | |
| – | −0.2 | |
| – | 0.2 | |
| – | 229.9% | |
| – | −0.3 | |
| 1.15 | -0.14 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +2.8%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +17.8%
- ROE
- 10.4%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| – | 71.8 | 65.5 | 71.5 | 78.1 | |
| – | – | minus 8.7% | +9.1% | +9.3% | |
| – | 60.2 | 71.1 | 58.6 | 60.6 | |
| – | 11.6 | −5.5 | 12.9 | 17.5 | |
| – | 16.2% | −8.4% | 18.1% | 22.5% | |
| – | −0.8 | 0 | −0.2 | −0.7 | |
| – | 1.7 | 3.1 | 3.5 | 3.6 | |
| 1.2 | 1.6 | 1.7 | – | 2 | |
| – | −0.5 | −0.2 | −0.1 | 0.4 | |
| – | 7.1 | −10.5 | 9.1 | 11.8 | |
| – | 29.6% | 27.1% | – | 30.6% | |
| – | 5 | −7.7 | 5.3 | 8.2 | |
| – | – | minus 253.4% | – | +55.7% | |
| 2.88 | 2.47 | -3.79 | 2.59 | – |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20.3 | 20.3 | 20.3 | 20.3 | |
| 26.7 | 31.8 | 39.9 | 50.3 | |
| 12.8 | 27 | 28.7 | 34.3 | |
| 24.9 | 51.1 | 21.2 | 49 | |
| 84.7 | 130 | 110 | 154 | |
| 21.9 | 24.8 | 24.4 | 21.7 | |
| 0.9 | 3.1 | 0 | 0.4 | |
| 1.3 | 0.3 | 1.8 | 5.2 | |
| 1.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| 59.5 | 102 | 83.8 | 126 | |
| 84.7 | 130 | 110 | 154 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13.9 | −6.5 | 2.8 | 4.2 | |
| −9.7 | −6.7 | −1.6 | −0.8 | |
| −3.4 | 12.2 | −1.3 | −3.4 | |
| 0.8 | −1 | −0 | 0 | |
| −8.4 | −4.4 | −1.5 | −0.7 | |
| 5.5 | −10.9 | 1.3 | 3.5 | |
| −0.5 | – | – | −2 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters54.27%
- Public45.73%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 54.27% | 45.73% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 54.27% | 45.73% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 54.27% | 45.73% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 54.27% | 45.73% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 54.27% | 45.73% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.