Sumitomo Chemical India (SUMICHEM) had a P/E of 29.4× on 6 Nov 2026, above the industry P/E of 14.4×, and the shares are 42% below their 52-week high. Sales fell 2.6% a year over 3 years while net profit grew 2.6%, with ROCE of 21% and ROE of 16%. It carries very little debt, and its dividend yield is 0.4%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹16,419 Cr, ranked 5th of 72 Agricultural Inputs companies by market cap; the shares fell 34% over the past year.
- ₹326.00
- ₹330.75
- ₹319.35
- ₹327.85
- 6.5 L
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−34.4% over a year, better than 1 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 29.4 vs industry 14.4.
- GrowthSteady
Sales −2.6%, profit +2.6% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityStrong
ROCE 21.0% vs peer median 20.7%.
- Balance sheetSolid
Practically debt-free, Piotroski 6 of 9.
- Red flags4 to check
Quarterly profit down 11.8% on a year ago.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹16,419 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 29.4
- Industry 14.4
- Price to book
- 4.46
- Peers 2.30
- Dividend yield
- 0.40%
- ROE
- 16.2%
- Peers 12.5%
- ROCE
- 21.0%
- Peers 20.7%
- Debt to equity
- 0.02
- Debt ₹56 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹11.20
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 20.3%
- Net margin 17.3%
- Sales growth
- −2.4%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −11.8%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 5.10
- EV/EBITDA 24.8
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Return on capital employed of 21.0%.
- Practically debt-free.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- Quarterly profit down 11.8% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales down 2.4% on a year ago.
- P/E of 29.4 against an industry P/E of 14.4.
- 42% below its 52-week high.
About Sumitomo Chemical India
Sumitomo Chemical India Limited engages in the manufacture and sale of household and public health insecticides, agricultural pesticides, and animal nutrition products in India and internationally. It also offers crop protection products, such as insecticides, herbicides, fungicides, and miticides; household pesticides; animal nutrition; plant nutrition and plant growth regulators; fumigants and rodenticides; and biological products. The company was…
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Employees
- 1,622
- Sector
- Basic Materials
- ISIN
- INE258G01013
- Website
- sumichem.co.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 4.5 L
- 1-year return
- minus 34.4%
- From 52-week high
- minus 42.5%
Analyst consensus
Peers · Agricultural Inputs
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COROMANDELCoromandel International | 1,824.00 | minus 4.00% | 53,724 | 34.5 | 17.0 | 20.9% | 9.4% | 0.11 | 10.2% | minus 12.4% |
| FACTFertilisers and Chemicals Travancore | 750.25 | minus 1.24% | 48,547 | – | 703.5 | 14.2% | 0.0% | 2.95 | 0.0% | minus 15.3% |
| UPLUPL | 534.90 | plus 1.60% | 45,214 | 23.9 | 6.0 | 9.9% | 20.0% | 0.83 | −1.2% | minus 28.0% |
| PIINDPI Industries | 1,735.00 | minus 1.98% | 26,321 | 30.0 | 13.1 | 14.7% | 24.2% | 0.03 | 1.1% | minus 51.9% |
| SUMICHEMSumitomo Chemical India | 328.95 | plus 0.34% | 16,419 | 29.4 | 21.0 | 21.0% | 20.3% | 0.02 | −2.6% | minus 34.4% |
| CHAMBLFERTChambal Fertilizers & Chemicals | 384.70 | minus 0.91% | 15,413 | 8.1 | 5.7 | 21.8% | 13.7% | 0.16 | −9.2% | minus 19.4% |
| BAYERCROPBayer Cropscience | 3,316.30 | plus 0.48% | 14,904 | 20.0 | 15.4 | 27.9% | 16.0% | 0.03 | 3.6% | minus 31.7% |
| PARADEEPParadeep Phosphates | 142.32 | plus 2.51% | 14,780 | 17.4 | 9.4 | 20.7% | 8.6% | 1.38 | 28.8% | minus 17.4% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.91% | 26,321 | 22.0 | 13.1 | 20.7% | 13.7% | 0.16 | 1.1% | −19.4% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,057 | 568 | 684 | 1,063 | 907 | |
| 838 | 468 | 550 | 830 | 722 | |
| 219 | 99.5 | 134 | 233 | 186 | |
| 20.7% | 17.5% | 19.6% | 21.9% | 20.5% | |
| 38.8 | 37 | 32.2 | 47.3 | 43.6 | |
| 1.7 | 2 | 1.9 | 2 | 1.9 | |
| 15.7 | 16.7 | 16.9 | 17.2 | 17.3 | |
| – | −16.1 | −0 | 26.9 | – | |
| 241 | 102 | 148 | 288 | 210 | |
| 26.0% | 25.4% | 24.6% | 25.6% | 25.1% | |
| 178 | 75.6 | 111 | 215 | 157 | |
| 3.57 | 1.52 | 2.23 | 4.30 | 3.14 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −2.6%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +2.6%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +2.6%
- ROE
- 16.2%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3,473 | 2,818 | 3,119 | 3,209 | |
| – | minus 18.9% | +10.7% | +2.9% | |
| 2,806 | 2,328 | 2,486 | 2,484 | |
| 668 | 490 | 633 | 725 | |
| 19.2% | 17.4% | 20.3% | 22.6% | |
| 25.9 | 60.2 | 81.7 | 90.5 | |
| 3.9 | 3.6 | 4.7 | 6.7 | |
| 51.9 | 62.2 | 66.1 | 66.1 | |
| 16.3 | 18.9 | 35.8 | −15 | |
| 654 | 503 | 680 | 728 | |
| 23.2% | 26.5% | 25.5% | 25.4% | |
| 502 | 370 | 505 | 543 | |
| – | minus 26.4% | +36.8% | +7.4% | |
| 10.06 | 7.40 | 10.13 | 10.88 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 499 | 499 | 499 | 499 | |
| 1,883 | 1,942 | 2,402 | 2,891 | |
| 34 | 30.2 | 51.9 | 63.3 | |
| 953 | 841 | 1,011 | 1,021 | |
| 3,369 | 3,313 | 3,964 | 4,474 | |
| 487 | 500 | 503 | 519 | |
| 60.8 | 6 | 13.3 | 10.5 | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 131 | 342 | |
| 308 | 891 | 1,259 | 1,239 | |
| 2,512 | 1,916 | 2,059 | 2,364 | |
| 3,369 | 3,313 | 3,964 | 4,474 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 389 | 757 | 452 | 446 | |
| −327 | −420 | −392 | −332 | |
| −72.5 | −337 | −67.9 | −82.9 | |
| −10.4 | −0.3 | −8.4 | 30.7 | |
| −120 | −63.7 | −29.5 | −44.2 | |
| 270 | 693 | 422 | 401 | |
| −49.9 | −310 | −44 | −59.9 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters75.00%
- Public25.00%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 75.00% | 25.00% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 75.00% | 25.00% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 75.00% | 25.00% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 75.00% | 25.00% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 75.00% | 25.00% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.