On 6 Nov 2026, Paradeep Phosphates was priced at ₹142.32, or 17.4× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 14.4×, and the shares are 21% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 21% and ROE of 13%, and sales and net profit grew 29% and 48% a year over 3 years. Its dividend yield is 1.1%, and debt is 1.38× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹14,780 Cr, ranked 8th of 72 Agricultural Inputs companies by market cap; the shares fell 17% over the past year.
- ₹138.13
- ₹143.79
- ₹133.70
- ₹138.83
- 27.6 L
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
−17.4% over a year, better than 5 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 17.4 vs industry 14.4.
- GrowthStrong
Sales +28.8%, profit +48.5% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROCE 20.7% vs peer median 20.9%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Debt 1.38× equity, interest covered 4.9×, Piotroski 3 of 9.
- Red flags1 to check
Quarterly profit down 64.7% on a year ago.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹14,780 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 17.4
- Industry 14.4
- Price to book
- 2.08
- Peers 4.28
- Dividend yield
- 1.05%
- ROE
- 12.5%
- Peers 16.2%
- ROCE
- 20.7%
- Peers 20.9%
- Debt to equity
- 1.38
- Debt ₹9,879 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹8.19
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 8.6%
- Net margin 3.6%
- Sales growth
- +7.2%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −64.7%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.62
- EV/EBITDA 11.2
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Return on capital employed of 20.7%.
Risks to check
- Quarterly profit down 64.7% on a year ago.
About Paradeep Phosphates
Paradeep Phosphates Limited manufactures, trades, distributes, and sells urea and complex fertilizers in India. The company offers di-ammonium phosphate; nitrogen, phosphorus, and potassium fertilizers; muriate of potash; triple super phosphate; zypmite; phospho-gypsum; sulphuric acid; hydrofluorosilicic acid; and ammonia; as well as sulphur and zinc. It sells its products through dealers and retailers under the Navratna and Jai Kisaan and Mangala brand…
- Headquarters
- Bengaluru
- Employees
- 2,163
- Sector
- Basic Materials
- ISIN
- INE088F01024
- Website
- paradeepphosphates.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 38.4 L
- 1-year return
- minus 17.4%
- From 52-week high
- minus 21.3%
Peers · Agricultural Inputs
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COROMANDELCoromandel International | 1,824.00 | minus 4.00% | 53,724 | 34.5 | 17.0 | 20.9% | 9.4% | 0.11 | 10.2% | minus 12.4% |
| FACTFertilisers and Chemicals Travancore | 750.25 | minus 1.24% | 48,547 | – | 703.5 | 14.2% | 0.0% | 2.95 | 0.0% | minus 15.3% |
| UPLUPL | 534.90 | plus 1.60% | 45,214 | 23.9 | 6.0 | 9.9% | 20.0% | 0.83 | −1.2% | minus 28.0% |
| PIINDPI Industries | 1,735.00 | minus 1.98% | 26,321 | 30.0 | 13.1 | 14.7% | 24.2% | 0.03 | 1.1% | minus 51.9% |
| SUMICHEMSumitomo Chemical India | 328.95 | plus 0.34% | 16,419 | 29.4 | 21.0 | 21.0% | 20.3% | 0.02 | −2.6% | minus 34.4% |
| CHAMBLFERTChambal Fertilizers & Chemicals | 384.70 | minus 0.91% | 15,413 | 8.1 | 5.7 | 21.8% | 13.7% | 0.16 | −9.2% | minus 19.4% |
| BAYERCROPBayer Cropscience | 3,316.30 | plus 0.48% | 14,904 | 20.0 | 15.4 | 27.9% | 16.0% | 0.03 | 3.6% | minus 31.7% |
| PARADEEPParadeep Phosphates | 142.32 | plus 2.51% | 14,780 | 17.4 | 9.4 | 20.7% | 8.6% | 1.38 | 28.8% | minus 17.4% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.91% | 26,321 | 26.6 | 15.4 | 20.9% | 16.0% | 0.11 | 0.0% | −28.0% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4,504 | 5,749 | 4,702 | 6,124 | 7,364 | |
| 3,923 | 5,276 | 4,260 | 5,404 | 6,951 | |
| 581 | 472 | 442 | 720 | 413 | |
| 12.9% | 8.2% | 9.4% | 11.8% | 5.6% | |
| 33.5 | 31 | 39.8 | 21.5 | 18.4 | |
| 104 | 127 | 156 | 132 | 158 | |
| 86 | 102 | 126 | 106 | 109 | |
| – | −41.3 | 1.9 | 21.8 | – | |
| 424 | 233 | 202 | 526 | 164 | |
| 25.3% | 22.0% | 23.0% | 25.4% | 26.3% | |
| 317 | 182 | 156 | 393 | 121 | |
| 3.05 | 1.75 | 1.50 | 3.78 | 1.16 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +28.8%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +48.5%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +35.0%
- ROE
- 12.5%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4,770 | 5,643 | 8,116 | 10,191 | |
| – | +18.3% | +43.8% | +25.6% | |
| 3,970 | 4,912 | 6,487 | 7,928 | |
| 800 | 731 | 1,629 | 2,263 | |
| 16.8% | 13.0% | 20.1% | 22.2% | |
| 14.9 | −59.6 | −27.3 | −158 | |
| 199 | 297 | 351 | 337 | |
| 175 | 211 | 344 | 403 | |
| −14.9 | −23.5 | 4 | −36.8 | |
| 426 | 141 | 911 | 1,328 | |
| 28.6% | 29.1% | 27.3% | 25.0% | |
| 304 | 99.9 | 662 | 996 | |
| – | minus 67.2% | +562.7% | +50.5% | |
| 3.90 | 1.22 | 6.38 | 9.59 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 814 | 815 | 815 | 1,038 | |
| 2,690 | 2,750 | 5,060 | 5,745 | |
| 4,648 | 4,014 | 5,100 | 6,906 | |
| 2,504 | 2,083 | 3,294 | 4,247 | |
| 10,657 | 9,661 | 14,268 | 17,936 | |
| 3,509 | 3,743 | 5,579 | 6,247 | |
| 697 | 372 | 584 | 424 | |
| – | – | – | 24 | |
| 43 | 90.7 | 1,204 | 381 | |
| 6,408 | 5,455 | 6,902 | 10,860 | |
| 10,657 | 9,661 | 14,268 | 17,936 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −2,377 | 1,437 | 1,648 | −1,012 | |
| −419 | −367 | −694 | −557 | |
| 2,301 | −1,022 | −389 | 998 | |
| −495 | 47.7 | 564 | −571 | |
| −436 | −412 | −458 | −868 | |
| −2,813 | 1,025 | 1,190 | −1,880 | |
| – | −40.7 | −58.5 | −99.4 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters57.85%
- Public42.15%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 57.85% | 42.15% | minus 0.01 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 57.86% | 42.14% | plus 0.06 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 57.80% | 42.20% | plus 0.10 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 57.70% | 42.30% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Dec 2025 | 57.70% | 42.30% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.