On 4 Nov 2026, Amkay Products was priced at ₹53.50, or 20.0× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 28.6×, and the shares are 35% below their 52-week high. Sales and net profit grew 15% and 15% a year over 3 years, with ROCE of 13% and ROE of 9.2%. Debt is 0.15× equity. It is listed on an SME platform with a market cap of ₹46 Cr, ranked 9th of 11 Medical Instruments & Supplies companies by market cap; the shares rose 14% over the past year.
- ₹55.00
- ₹63.00
- ₹53.50
- ₹53.50
- 8K
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
+13.9% over a year, better than 5 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 20.0 vs industry 28.6.
- GrowthSteady
Sales +14.7%, profit +15.2% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROCE 13.0% vs peer median 11.5%.
- Balance sheetSolid
Debt 0.15× equity, interest covered 12.3×.
- Red flags3 to check
Quarterly profit down 77.7% on a year ago.
Small cap
Moves with the market
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹46 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 20.0
- Industry 28.6
- Price to book
- 1.76
- Peers 5.26
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 9.2%
- Peers 10.5%
- ROCE
- 13.0%
- Peers 11.5%
- Debt to equity
- 0.15
- Debt ₹3.93 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹2.67
- OPM (TTM)
- 2.3%
- Net margin 5.5%
- Sales growth
- −7.5%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −77.7%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 1.10
- EV/EBITDA 12.2
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- P/E of 20.0 against an industry P/E of 28.6.
Risks to check
- Quarterly profit down 77.7% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales down 7.5% on a year ago.
- 35% below its 52-week high.
About Amkay Products
Amkay Products Limited manufactures, assembles, and markets a portfolio of medical devices, disposables, and other healthcare products in India. The company offers face masks, alcohol swabs, lancet needles, nebulizers, pulse oximeters, surgeon caps, blood pressure monitors, air bed, adult diapers, hot water bags, HIV kits, bio bags, suction machines, apron gowns, gluco strips, thermometer, vaporizer, ambu bag, fetal dropper, body massager, breast pump,…
- Headquarters
- Palghar
- Employees
- 123
- Sector
- Healthcare
- ISIN
- INE0QSB01016
- Website
- amkayproducts.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 8.7K
- 1-year return
- plus 13.9%
- From 52-week high
- minus 34.7%
Peers · Medical Instruments & Supplies
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LENSKARTLenskart Solutions | 724.75 | plus 0.89% | 1,25,562 | 160.7 | 13.48 | 7.2% | 6.7% | 20.8% | – | – | 0.00% | plus 79.8% |
| AGARWALEYEDr. Agarwal's Health Care | 516.35 | plus 0.91% | 16,373 | 94.1 | 7.66 | 9.7% | 6.8% | 15.0% | 26.9% | 12.3% | 0.00% | minus 0.7% |
| POLYMEDPoly Medicure | 1,612.30 | plus 0.63% | 16,343 | 51.4 | 5.26 | 13.3% | 11.0% | 15.2% | 18.8% | 21.6% | 0.22% | minus 18.1% |
| TARSONSTarsons Products | 316.95 | minus 0.46% | 1,686 | 151.7 | 2.64 | 4.8% | 2.3% | −0.9% | 14.3% | −43.8% | 0.00% | plus 10.9% |
| LAXMIDENTLLaxmi Dental | 196.42 | minus 0.05% | 1,081 | 34.8 | 4.44 | 11.5% | 12.8% | 16.4% | 19.5% | – | 0.00% | minus 37.9% |
| PREVESTPrevest Denpro | 397.85 | minus 3.85% | 478 | 22.0 | 3.83 | 21.9% | 17.8% | 34.8% | 12.4% | 9.3% | 0.25% | minus 21.2% |
| QMSMEDIQMS Medical Allied Services | 168.66 | minus 0.69% | 326 | 28.6 | 5.68 | 18.4% | 10.5% | 12.0% | 18.4% | 16.7% | 0.30% | plus 75.0% |
| AMKAYAmkay Products | 53.50 | 0.00% | 46 | 20.0 | 1.76 | – | 9.2% | 2.3% | – | – | 0.00% | plus 13.9% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.05% | 1,686 | 51.4 | 5.26 | 11.5% | 10.5% | 15.2% | 18.6% | 12.3% | 0.00% | −0.7% |
Quarterly results
This company doesn’t report these figures in a format we can read yet.
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +14.7%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +15.2%
- ROE
- 9.2%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27.9 | 31.1 | 38.4 | 42 | |
| – | +11.5% | +23.6% | +9.5% | |
| 24.7 | 27.7 | 34.3 | 38.2 | |
| 3.2 | 3.3 | 4.1 | 3.8 | |
| 11.4% | 10.7% | 10.7% | 9.2% | |
| −0 | 1.2 | 0.2 | 0.3 | |
| 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.3 | 0.3 | |
| 0.7 | 0.6 | 0.8 | 0.9 | |
| 0.3 | – | 1.1 | 0.2 | |
| 2.3 | 3.5 | 4.3 | 3.2 | |
| 35.4% | 24.9% | 22.3% | 27.9% | |
| 1.5 | 2.6 | 3.3 | 2.3 | |
| – | +74.1% | +26.9% | minus 30.8% | |
| 1.74 | 3.04 | 3.96 | – |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.3 | 0.3 | – | 8.7 | 8.7 | |
| 5.9 | 7.4 | – | 15.4 | 17.7 | |
| 4.3 | 4.7 | – | 2.6 | 3.9 | |
| 5.3 | 3.2 | – | 3.2 | 3 | |
| 15.8 | 15.6 | – | 29.9 | 33.3 | |
| 3.9 | 3.3 | – | 4.1 | 4.2 | |
| 1.7 | 3.2 | 3.2 | – | 7.3 | |
| 1.3 | 0.4 | – | 1.5 | 3.2 | |
| 8.9 | 8.7 | – | 24.2 | 18.6 | |
| 15.8 | 15.6 | – | 29.9 | 33.3 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | −0.7 | −0.3 | 1.2 | |
| −1.4 | 0.5 | −5.8 | −0.4 | |
| 0.3 | 0.2 | 7.6 | 0.9 | |
| −0.2 | 0.1 | 1.4 | 1.6 | |
| −0 | −0.7 | −2.5 | −0.9 | |
| 1 | −1.4 | −2.8 | 0.3 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.