On 6 Nov 2026, Anmol India was priced at ₹10.97, or 5.4× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 10.5×, and the shares are 41% below their 52-week high. Sales grew 0.1% a year over 3 years while net profit fell 15%, with ROCE of 11% and ROE of 10.0%. Debt is 1.66× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹62 Cr, ranked 7th of 10 Thermal Coal companies by market cap; the shares fell 31% over the past year.
- ₹11.65
- ₹11.65
- ₹10.86
- ₹11.10
- 20.8K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−30.9% over a year, better than 1 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 5.4 vs industry 10.5.
- GrowthSlow
Sales +0.1%, profit −15.4% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 10.6% vs peer median 18.1%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Debt 1.66× equity, interest covered 9.9×, Piotroski 8 of 9.
- Red flags3 to check
Debt is 1.66× equity.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹62 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 5.4
- Industry 10.5
- Price to book
- 0.53
- Peers 2.08
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 10.0%
- Peers 17.1%
- ROCE
- 10.6%
- Peers 18.1%
- Debt to equity
- 1.66
- Debt ₹197 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹2.02
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 1.5%
- Net margin 0.9%
- Sales growth
- −21.1%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +4.9%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.05
- EV/EBITDA 7.0
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- P/E of 5.4 against an industry P/E of 10.5.
Risks to check
- Debt is 1.66× equity.
- Quarterly sales down 21.1% on a year ago.
- 41% below its 52-week high.
About Anmol India
Anmol India Limited trades in coal and related products in India. The company offers sponge iron pellets and lumps, steel billets, and steam coal, as well as pet coke. It serves the brick kiln industry, coal traders and dealers, and other industries. The company was incorporated in 1998 and is headquartered in Ludhiana, India.
- Headquarters
- Ludhiana
- Sector
- Energy
- ISIN
- INE02AR01019
- Website
- anmolindialtd.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 1.5 L
- 1-year return
- minus 30.9%
- From 52-week high
- minus 40.9%
Peers · Thermal Coal
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ADANIENTAdani Enterprises | 2,745.80 | plus 0.46% | 3,71,705 | 58.5 | 32.1 | 9.8% | 6.6% | 1.14 | −7.7% | plus 13.0% |
| COALINDIACoal India | 400.00 | plus 1.45% | 2,46,509 | 7.4 | 4.8 | 19.6% | 19.5% | 0.12 | 9.3% | plus 4.4% |
| GMDCLTDGujarat Mineral Development Corporation | 463.70 | minus 1.21% | 14,746 | 22.3 | 27.2 | 15.5% | 14.0% | 0.05 | −8.8% | minus 20.2% |
| GMRP&UIGMR Power and Urban Infra | 92.21 | minus 0.99% | 7,202 | – | 11.0 | 18.1% | 23.0% | 5.60 | 11.4% | minus 24.2% |
| CMLLCaliber Mining and Logistics | 520.15 | minus 1.98% | 3,401 | 22.7 | 10.0 | 19.8% | 9.9% | 1.73 | 36.8% | minus 1.5% |
| REFEXRefex Industries | 226.25 | minus 2.17% | 3,105 | 10.5 | 7.3 | – | 14.0% | 0.18 | 12.0% | minus 38.2% |
| ANMOLAnmol India | 10.97 | minus 1.17% | 62 | 5.4 | 7.3 | 10.6% | 1.5% | 1.66 | 0.1% | minus 30.9% |
| CHANDRAPChandra Prabhu International | 10.53 | plus 0.48% | 29 | 3.1 | – | – | 1.8% | 0.58 | – | minus 12.3% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.99% | 7,202 | 16.4 | 10.5 | 18.1% | 14.0% | 0.58 | 10.3% | −12.3% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 577 | 228 | 303 | 309 | 456 | |
| 567 | 227 | 298 | 306 | 446 | |
| 10.2 | 1 | 5.1 | 2.8 | 9.9 | |
| 1.8% | 0.4% | 1.7% | 0.9% | 2.2% | |
| 2.5 | 2.6 | 2.3 | 2.5 | 2.6 | |
| 4.9 | 3.3 | 3.3 | 1.6 | 4.3 | |
| 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.1 | |
| 7.7 | 0.1 | 3.9 | 3.5 | 8 | |
| 25.2% | 22.2% | 25.2% | 28.5% | 25.2% | |
| 5.7 | 0.1 | 2.9 | 2.5 | 6 | |
| 1.01 | 0.01 | 0.52 | 0.44 | 1.05 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +0.1%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- −15.4%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +44.7%
- ROE
- 10.0%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,410 | 1,500 | 1,274 | 1,416 | |
| – | +6.4% | minus 15.1% | +11.1% | |
| 1,381 | 1,472 | 1,258 | 1,397 | |
| 28.4 | 28.2 | 15.7 | 18.1 | |
| 2.0% | 1.9% | 1.2% | 1.3% | |
| 3.7 | 3.7 | −0.2 | −0.5 | |
| 6.5 | 5.5 | 5.6 | 1.7 | |
| 0.5 | 0.4 | 0.5 | 0.7 | |
| 0 | 2.3 | 0 | – | |
| 25 | 28.2 | 9.5 | 15.3 | |
| 25.5% | 26.0% | 26.8% | 26.0% | |
| 18.7 | 20.9 | 7 | 11.3 | |
| – | +12.0% | minus 66.6% | +61.8% | |
| 0.66 | 3.73 | 1.23 | 1.99 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11.4 | 56.9 | 56.9 | 56.9 | |
| 67.7 | 43.4 | 50.6 | 62.1 | |
| 295 | 85.3 | 220 | 197 | |
| 90.7 | 96.8 | 31.8 | 27.9 | |
| 465 | 282 | 359 | 344 | |
| 1.1 | 1.3 | 2.1 | 1.8 | |
| 2.7 | 2.9 | 3.2 | 3.4 | |
| 172 | 150 | 138 | 127 | |
| 289 | 128 | 216 | 212 | |
| 465 | 282 | 359 | 344 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −44 | 191 | −140 | 15.6 | |
| −8.2 | 10 | 8.4 | 9.2 | |
| 106 | −223 | 119 | −35.3 | |
| 53.6 | −22.3 | −12.5 | −10.5 | |
| −0.3 | −0.6 | −1.3 | −0.4 | |
| −44.3 | 190 | −141 | 15.2 |
Shareholding pattern
NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.