On 6 Nov 2026, Refex Industries was priced at ₹226.25, or 10.5× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 10.5×, and the shares are 39% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 23% and ROE of 21%, and sales and net profit grew 12% and 21% a year over 3 years. Its dividend yield is 0.9%, and debt is 0.18× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹3,105 Cr, ranked 6th of 10 Thermal Coal companies by market cap; the shares fell 38% over the past year.
- ₹229.52
- ₹229.60
- ₹224.07
- ₹231.28
- 1.1 L
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−38.2% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagIn line
P/E 10.5 vs industry 10.5.
- GrowthStrong
Sales +12.0%, profit +20.6% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityStrong
ROCE 22.5% vs peer median 16.8%.
- Balance sheetSolid
Debt 0.18× equity, interest covered 12.3×.
- Red flags1 to check
39% below its 52-week high.
Small cap
High beta
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹3,105 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 10.5
- Industry 10.5
- Price to book
- 1.92
- Peers 2.08
- Dividend yield
- 0.88%
- ROE
- 20.9%
- Peers 10.0%
- ROCE
- 22.5%
- Peers 16.8%
- Debt to equity
- 0.18
- Debt ₹286 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹21.56
- Face value ₹2
- OPM (TTM)
- 14.0%
- Net margin 8.1%
- Sales growth
- +83.6%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +34.8%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.97
- EV/EBITDA 6.1
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Return on equity of 20.9%.
- Return on capital employed of 22.5%.
- Quarterly profit up 34.8% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales up 83.6% on a year ago.
Risks to check
- 39% below its 52-week high.
About Refex Industries
Refex Industries Limited engages in handling and disposal of fly ash in India. The company engages in solar power generation and related activities; coal trading; and providing coal yard management services and solar module trading. It also engages in providing transport services using electric vehicles. The company was formerly known as Refex Refrigerants Limited and changed its name to Refex Industries Limited in November 2013. The company was…
- Headquarters
- Chennai
- Employees
- 522
- Sector
- Energy
- ISIN
- INE056I01025
- Website
- refex.co.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 4.1 L
- 1-year return
- minus 38.2%
- From 52-week high
- minus 39.1%
Peers · Thermal Coal
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ADANIENTAdani Enterprises | 2,745.80 | plus 0.46% | 3,71,705 | 58.5 | 32.1 | 9.8% | 6.6% | 1.14 | −7.7% | plus 13.0% |
| COALINDIACoal India | 400.00 | plus 1.45% | 2,46,509 | 7.4 | 4.8 | 19.6% | 19.5% | 0.12 | 9.3% | plus 4.4% |
| GMDCLTDGujarat Mineral Development Corporation | 463.70 | minus 1.21% | 14,746 | 22.3 | 27.2 | 15.5% | 14.0% | 0.05 | −8.8% | minus 20.2% |
| GMRP&UIGMR Power and Urban Infra | 92.21 | minus 0.99% | 7,202 | – | 11.0 | 18.1% | 23.0% | 5.60 | 11.4% | minus 24.2% |
| CMLLCaliber Mining and Logistics | 520.15 | minus 1.98% | 3,401 | 22.7 | 10.0 | 19.8% | 9.9% | 1.73 | 36.8% | minus 1.5% |
| REFEXRefex Industries | 226.25 | minus 2.17% | 3,105 | 10.5 | 7.3 | – | 14.0% | 0.18 | 12.0% | minus 38.2% |
| ANMOLAnmol India | 10.97 | minus 1.17% | 62 | 5.4 | 7.3 | 10.6% | 1.5% | 1.66 | 0.1% | minus 30.9% |
| CHANDRAPChandra Prabhu International | 10.53 | plus 0.48% | 29 | 3.1 | – | – | 1.8% | 0.58 | – | minus 12.3% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.99% | 7,202 | 14.8 | 10.5 | 16.8% | 9.9% | 1.14 | 4.7% | −12.3% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Mar 25 | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| – | – | 415 | 576 | 934 | 916 | 761 | |
| – | – | 344 | 486 | 780 | 815 | 659 | |
| – | – | 71 | 89.8 | 154 | 101 | 102 | |
| – | – | 17.1% | 15.6% | 16.5% | 11.0% | 13.4% | |
| – | – | −1.4 | 5.8 | 3.9 | 12.3 | 2 | |
| – | 6.2 | – | 9.1 | 10.1 | 12.9 | 16.9 | |
| 11.6 | 14.1 | 5 | 5 | – | – | 6.4 | |
| 40.6 | – | – | – | – | – | – | |
| – | – | 64.7 | 81.4 | 148 | 101 | 80.7 | |
| – | – | 29.1% | 24.6% | 28.4% | 25.9% | 26.2% | |
| – | 21.2 | – | 53.9 | 90.8 | 63.8 | 50.1 | |
| – | 1.64 | 2.65 | 3.89 | 6.54 | 4.59 | 3.64 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +12.0%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +20.6%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +11.8%
- ROE
- 20.9%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,618 | 1,377 | 2,252 | 2,275 | |
| – | minus 14.9% | +63.5% | +1.0% | |
| 1,442 | 1,225 | 2,022 | 1,869 | |
| 176 | 152 | 230 | 406 | |
| 10.8% | 11.0% | 10.2% | 17.9% | |
| −2 | −4.6 | 9 | 4.1 | |
| 9.2 | 17.2 | 12.6 | 29.2 | |
| 6.9 | 13.5 | 32.6 | 59.9 | |
| −1 | 4.5 | 34.5 | 9.1 | |
| 156 | 121 | 228 | 330 | |
| 25.8% | 23.4% | 21.3% | 26.6% | |
| 116 | 93.9 | 159 | 203 | |
| – | minus 19.1% | +69.1% | +28.1% | |
| 10.77 | 8.36 | 12.33 | 15.07 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22.1 | 23.1 | 25.8 | 27.4 | |
| 292 | 442 | 1,187 | 1,477 | |
| 149 | 215 | 286 | 225 | |
| 288 | 118 | 300 | 1,114 | |
| 752 | 798 | 1,799 | 2,843 | |
| 150 | 211 | 341 | 215 | |
| 3.5 | 9 | 8.2 | 12 | |
| 73.8 | 73.6 | 30.7 | 10.1 | |
| 20.3 | 15.6 | 311 | 191 | |
| 505 | 488 | 1,108 | 2,415 | |
| 752 | 798 | 1,799 | 2,843 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27.6 | 2.8 | −249 | 107 | |
| −77.6 | −41.9 | −105 | −268 | |
| 59.9 | 61.9 | 602 | 65.4 | |
| 9.9 | 22.8 | 249 | −95.4 | |
| −72 | −50.7 | −221 | −200 | |
| −44.4 | −47.9 | −469 | −92.5 | |
| – | −5.5 | – | −6.5 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters56.56%
- Public43.44%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 56.56% | 43.44% | minus 0.01 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 56.57% | 43.43% | plus 0.72 | |
| 7 May 2026 | 55.85% | 44.15% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 55.85% | 44.15% | plus 0.05 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 55.80% | 44.20% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.