Skip to content
thestock.space

Aries Agro (ARIES) had a P/E of 13.7× on 6 Nov 2026, below the industry P/E of 14.4×. It earns ROCE of 20% and ROE of 14%, and sales and net profit grew 16% and 36% a year over 3 years. Its dividend yield is 0.3%, and debt is 0.16× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹657 Cr, ranked 34th of 72 Agricultural Inputs companies by market cap; the shares rose 33% over the past year.

As of 6 Nov 2026Prices are delayed about 15 minutes; fundamentals are from the quarter ended Jun 2026.How we calculate this

past year
Open
₹497.90
Day high
₹514.00
Day low
₹489.05
Prev. close
₹496.65
Volume
20K

Health check

3 good · 3 fair
  • ReturnsAhead

    +32.9% over a year, better than 7 of 7 peers.

  • Price tagIn line

    P/E 13.7 vs industry 14.4.

  • GrowthStrong

    Sales +16.2%, profit +35.7% a year over 3 years.

  • ProfitabilityAverage

    ROCE 19.7% vs peer median 20.9%.

  • Balance sheetFair

    Debt 0.16× equity, interest covered 4.5×, Piotroski 8 of 9.

  • Red flagsNone found

    No warning signs in the headline numbers.

Compared with 7 industry peers. Computed from reported figures. Educational, not a recommendation.

Agricultural Inputs

71 listed peers. Screen the industry

Small cap

₹657 Cr, #34 of 72 in its industry by size.

Market sensitivity

Measuring against the NIFTY 50…

Key metrics

Last 12 months to Jun 2026: sales ₹766 Cr · profit ₹48 Cr
Market cap
₹657 Cr
Small cap
P/E
13.7
Industry 14.4
Price to book
1.96
Peers 4.28
Dividend yield
0.30%
ROE
13.7%
Peers 16.2%
ROCE
19.7%
Peers 20.9%
Debt to equity
0.16
Debt ₹56 Cr
EPS (TTM)
₹36.72
Face value ₹10
OPM (TTM)
12.3%
Net margin 6.2%
Sales growth
+16.3%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Profit growth
+48.8%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Price to sales
0.86
EV/EBITDA 8.1

Strengths and risks

Strengths

  • Quarterly profit up 48.8% on a year ago.
  • Quarterly sales up 16.3% on a year ago.
  • Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.

No obvious red flags in the headline numbers.

Derived automatically from reported figures. Not a recommendation.

About Aries Agro

Aries Agro Limited, together with its subsidiaries, engages in the manufacturing and sale of micronutrients and other nutritional products for plants and animals. The company offers micronutrients, water soluble NPK, organic and bio products, high density inputs, crop specific, slow release fertilizers pastilles, plant protection, aqua culture and animal nutrition, urban products, and other products. It also provides various crops, such as sugarcane,…

Headquarters
Mumbai
Employees
1,365
Sector
Basic Materials
ISIN
INE298I01015

Price range

52 weeks

₹285.35₹524.75

Today

₹489.05₹514.00
Avg volume (3M)
67.8K
1-year return
plus 32.9%
From 52-week high
minus 3.8%

Peers · Agricultural Inputs

Capital-heavy industry columns

Company
COROMANDELCoromandel International1,824.00minus 4.00%53,72434.517.020.9%9.4%0.1110.2%minus 12.4%
FACTFertilisers and Chemicals Travancore750.25minus 1.24%48,547–703.514.2%0.0%2.950.0%minus 15.3%
UPLUPL534.90plus 1.60%45,21423.96.09.9%20.0%0.83−1.2%minus 28.0%
PIINDPI Industries1,735.00minus 1.98%26,32130.013.114.7%24.2%0.031.1%minus 51.9%
SUMICHEMSumitomo Chemical India328.95plus 0.34%16,41929.421.021.0%20.3%0.02−2.6%minus 34.4%
CHAMBLFERTChambal Fertilizers & Chemicals384.70minus 0.91%15,4138.15.721.8%13.7%0.16−9.2%minus 19.4%
BAYERCROPBayer Cropscience3,316.30plus 0.48%14,90420.015.427.9%16.0%0.033.6%minus 31.7%
ARIESAries Agro504.85plus 1.65%65713.78.719.7%12.3%0.1616.2%plus 32.9%
Median of 7 peers–−0.91%26,32126.615.420.9%16.0%0.110.0%−28.0%

Quarterly results

Consolidated, ₹ crore
SalesSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrJun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26
160200201179186
138162172179159
21.838.228.60.327.1
13.7%19.1%14.2%0.2%14.6%
−0000−0
4.87.523.44.8
2.52.62.832.7
14.528.123.8−6.119.6
31.5%29.0%27.4%21.5%24.3%
102017.2−4.414.9
7.7115.3913.26-3.4011.47

Profit & loss

Yearly, ₹ crore
Sales CAGR 3Y
+16.2%
Profit CAGR 3Y
+35.7%
EPS CAGR 3Y
+35.7%
ROE
13.7%
Net profitSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
472516622740
–+9.4%+20.5%+18.9%
424458554663
47.858.468.877.2
10.1%11.3%11.1%10.4%
7.1−12.79.4
21.721.317.417
7.87.79.310.9
−0−0−0.41.5
25.428.444.460.3
37.2%35.2%24.5%29.7%
17.119.43442.9
–+13.4%+75.1%+26.0%
13.1714.9426.1632.95

Forecast

Your assumptions, not a prediction

Balance sheet

At each financial year end, ₹ crore
Total assetsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
13131313
230247277321
99.773.648.655.7
177184243249
520517581639
7597.6119156
–1.69.640.3
62.363.264.864.8
1.92.430.743.8
381353357334
520517581639

Cash flow

Yearly, ₹ crore
Cash from operationsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
54.576.510586.1
−16.4−26.2−33.6−77.7
−37−49.7−44.8−12.2
1.10.626.1−3.8
−15.5−30.5−32.5−48.6
3946.17237.5
−1−1.3−1.3−1.6

Shareholding pattern

Source: NSE filings
52.7%
promoters
  • Promoters52.66%
  • Public47.34%
  • As of 30 Sep 2026
QuarterSplitPromotersPublicPromoter change
30 Sep 202652.66%47.34%0.00
30 Jun 202652.66%47.34%0.00
31 Mar 202652.66%47.34%0.00
31 Dec 202552.66%47.34%0.00
30 Sep 202552.66%47.34%–

Major shareholders

NSE filing

Filings & events

News

No recent news coverage found.

My notes

Private to you