Astec LifeSciences (ASTEC) is loss-making over the last 12 months, losing ₹80 Cr, so a P/E ratio does not apply. Its share price on 6 Nov 2026 was ₹559.85, 41% below its 52-week high. Sales fell 11% a year over 3 years. Debt is 0.99× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹1,247 Cr, ranked 27th of 72 Agricultural Inputs companies by market cap; the shares fell 15% over the past year.
- ₹560.00
- ₹563.55
- ₹552.00
- ₹561.25
- 15.4K
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
−15.4% over a year, better than 5 of 7 peers.
- Price tagLoss-making
Earnings were negative over the last 12 months.
- GrowthShrinking
Sales −10.8% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityNegative
ROCE -10.6% vs peer median 20.9%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Debt 0.99× equity, operating profit doesn’t cover interest, Piotroski 5 of 9.
- Red flags5 to check
Loss-making over the last twelve months.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹1,247 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- n/a
- Industry 14.4
- Price to book
- 3.73
- Peers 4.28
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- −21.2%
- Peers 16.2%
- ROCE
- −10.6%
- Peers 20.9%
- Debt to equity
- 0.99
- Debt ₹331 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- −₹35.71
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- −2.0%
- Net margin −18.1%
- Sales growth
- −2.3%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Price to sales
- 2.84
- EV/EBITDA −195.5
Strengths and risks
Risks to check
- Loss-making over the last twelve months.
- Return on equity is low at −21.2%.
- Quarterly sales down 2.3% on a year ago.
- 41% below its 52-week high.
- Interest coverage of only −0.1×.
About Astec LifeSciences
Astec LifeSciences Limited, together with its subsidiaries, manufactures and sells agrochemical active ingredients and pharmaceutical intermediates in India. The company provides triazole fungicides for use in field crops; foliar treatment for the control of scab, powdery mildew, shot-hole, blossom blight, and rust; seed treatment for the control of seed and soil-borne diseases in cotton and maize, as well as grains, such as barley, rice, and wheat;…
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Employees
- 471
- Sector
- Basic Materials
- ISIN
- INE563J01010
- Website
- godrejastec.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 2.4 L
- 1-year return
- minus 15.4%
- From 52-week high
- minus 40.6%
Peers · Agricultural Inputs
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COROMANDELCoromandel International | 1,824.00 | minus 4.00% | 53,724 | 34.5 | 17.0 | 20.9% | 9.4% | 0.11 | 10.2% | minus 12.4% |
| FACTFertilisers and Chemicals Travancore | 750.25 | minus 1.24% | 48,547 | – | 703.5 | 14.2% | 0.0% | 2.95 | 0.0% | minus 15.3% |
| UPLUPL | 534.90 | plus 1.60% | 45,214 | 23.9 | 6.0 | 9.9% | 20.0% | 0.83 | −1.2% | minus 28.0% |
| PIINDPI Industries | 1,735.00 | minus 1.98% | 26,321 | 30.0 | 13.1 | 14.7% | 24.2% | 0.03 | 1.1% | minus 51.9% |
| SUMICHEMSumitomo Chemical India | 328.95 | plus 0.34% | 16,419 | 29.4 | 21.0 | 21.0% | 20.3% | 0.02 | −2.6% | minus 34.4% |
| CHAMBLFERTChambal Fertilizers & Chemicals | 384.70 | minus 0.91% | 15,413 | 8.1 | 5.7 | 21.8% | 13.7% | 0.16 | −9.2% | minus 19.4% |
| BAYERCROPBayer Cropscience | 3,316.30 | plus 0.48% | 14,904 | 20.0 | 15.4 | 27.9% | 16.0% | 0.03 | 3.6% | minus 31.7% |
| ASTECAstec LifeSciences | 559.85 | minus 0.25% | 1,247 | – | – | −10.6% | −1.7% | 0.99 | −10.8% | minus 15.4% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.91% | 26,321 | 26.6 | 15.4 | 20.9% | 16.0% | 0.11 | 0.0% | −28.0% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 91.1 | 125 | 159 | 83.6 | 72 | |
| 102 | 122 | 149 | 84.2 | 91.8 | |
| −11 | 2.7 | 9.2 | −0.7 | −19.8 | |
| −12.1% | 2.2% | 5.8% | −0.8% | −27.5% | |
| 0.5 | 2.1 | 2.6 | 0.7 | 0.6 | |
| 11 | 7.2 | 7.9 | 7.7 | 7.1 | |
| 11.5 | 11.2 | 11.8 | 11.1 | 11.2 | |
| – | −2.1 | – | – | – | |
| −33 | −15.7 | −7.9 | −18.7 | −37.4 | |
| 0.0% | −0.1% | 1.9% | 0.2% | 0.1% | |
| −33 | −15.7 | −7.8 | −18.7 | −37.4 | |
| -16.85 | -7.04 | -3.48 | -8.40 | -16.79 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −10.8%
- ROE
- −21.2%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 628 | 458 | 378 | 446 | |
| – | minus 27.1% | minus 17.4% | +17.9% | |
| 551 | 463 | 444 | 450 | |
| 77.2 | −5.3 | −65.6 | −4.5 | |
| 12.3% | −1.2% | −17.3% | −1.0% | |
| 12 | 4.8 | 1.9 | 3.1 | |
| 20.2 | 24.9 | 36.3 | 34.1 | |
| 33.7 | 36.3 | 43.7 | 44.9 | |
| −0.4 | −0.1 | 2.6 | −0.6 | |
| 34.9 | −61.7 | −141 | −81 | |
| 26.8% | 24.1% | 4.5% | 0.2% | |
| 25.6 | −46.9 | −135 | −80.9 | |
| 12.94 | -23.75 | -68.19 | -37.79 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19.6 | 19.6 | 19.6 | 22.3 | |
| 400 | 350 | 215 | 368 | |
| 341 | 494 | 555 | 449 | |
| 219 | 112 | 92.1 | 103 | |
| 979 | 975 | 881 | 942 | |
| 441 | 532 | 498 | 455 | |
| 124 | 149 | 1.1 | 1.2 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0.7 | 1.6 | 0.9 | 10.5 | |
| 414 | 293 | 382 | 476 | |
| 979 | 975 | 881 | 942 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 74.7 | 10.2 | −8.4 | −80.7 | |
| −113 | −135 | −15.2 | −4.3 | |
| 37.8 | 125 | 23.7 | 94.5 | |
| −0.1 | −0 | 0.1 | 9.5 | |
| −117 | −135 | −21.8 | −5.5 | |
| −42.6 | −125 | −30.2 | −86.2 | |
| −2.9 | −2.9 | – | – |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters71.96%
- Public28.04%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 71.96% | 28.04% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 71.96% | 28.04% | minus 0.01 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 71.97% | 28.03% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 71.97% | 28.03% | minus 0.45 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 72.42% | 27.58% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.