On 6 Nov 2026, Indef Manufacturing was priced at ₹178.68, or 24.3× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 20.4×, and the shares are 53% below their 52-week high. Its ROCE of 8.8% is the lowest among the 7 largest Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery peers. It has almost no debt, and its dividend yield is 1.1%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹572 Cr, ranked 14th of 24 Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery companies by market cap; the shares fell 50% over the past year.
- ₹184.00
- ₹184.79
- ₹177.50
- ₹184.07
- 16.5K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−50.4% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 24.3 vs industry 20.4.
- Growthn/a
Not enough yearly results to measure.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 8.8% vs peer median 19.4%.
- Balance sheetFair
Practically debt-free, Piotroski 4 of 9.
- Red flags2 to check
Quarterly sales down 13.2% on a year ago.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹572 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 24.3
- Industry 20.4
- Price to book
- 2.12
- Peers 6.87
- Dividend yield
- 1.09%
- ROE
- 9.0%
- Peers 17.7%
- ROCE
- 8.8%
- Peers 19.4%
- Debt to equity
- 0.02
- Debt ₹4.89 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹7.34
- Face value ₹1
- OPM (TTM)
- 6.9%
- Net margin 11.6%
- Sales growth
- −13.2%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −3.0%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 2.82
- EV/EBITDA 34.5
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Practically debt-free.
Risks to check
- Quarterly sales down 13.2% on a year ago.
- 53% below its 52-week high.
About Indef Manufacturing
Indef Manufacturing Limited provides material handling solutions in India. It also manufactures, sells, distributes and markets mechanical hoists, ergonomic handling solutions, overhead crane, EOT crane, electric chain hoists and wire rope hoists, stackers, and storage and retrieval solutions. The company also offers chain pulley blocks and ratchet lever hoists, as well as electric chain hoists and electric wire rope hoists; electric overhead travelling…
- Headquarters
- Navi Mumbai
- Sector
- Industrials
- ISIN
- INE0O9T01021
- Website
- indef.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 22K
- 1-year return
- minus 50.4%
- From 52-week high
- minus 53.0%
Peers · Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ASHOKLEYAshok Leyland | 172.09 | plus 1.10% | 1,01,083 | 29.1 | 12.2 | 14.5% | 21.5% | 3.45 | 10.6% | plus 21.2% |
| ESCORTSEscorts Kubota | 2,443.40 | minus 0.67% | 26,888 | 20.4 | 13.5 | 14.4% | 11.5% | 0.01 | 11.3% | minus 35.6% |
| ACEAction Construction Equipment | 1,167.70 | plus 3.55% | 13,900 | 31.8 | 25.5 | 28.5% | 15.6% | 0.00 | 15.0% | plus 2.8% |
| OLECTRAOlectra Greentech | 1,026.35 | minus 2.21% | 8,424 | 47.5 | 26.6 | 19.4% | 13.8% | 0.31 | 28.4% | minus 30.9% |
| AJAXENGGAjax Engineering | 556.65 | minus 1.24% | 6,369 | 28.1 | 20.0 | 21.4% | 12.5% | 0.00 | 22.2% | minus 5.8% |
| SWARAJENGSwaraj Engines | 3,495.30 | minus 1.97% | 4,247 | 20.0 | 15.2 | 52.8% | 12.6% | 0.01 | 12.2% | minus 9.6% |
| VSTTILLERSV.S.T Tillers Tractors | 3,941.70 | minus 2.48% | 3,411 | 31.4 | 16.5 | 12.4% | 13.3% | 0.00 | 7.2% | minus 33.8% |
| BAJAJINDEFIndef Manufacturing | 178.68 | minus 2.93% | 572 | 24.3 | 24.4 | 8.8% | 9.2% | 0.02 | – | minus 50.4% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −1.24% | 8,424 | 29.1 | 16.5 | 19.4% | 13.3% | 0.01 | 12.2% | −9.6% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 39.7 | 49.3 | 50.6 | 68 | 34.5 | |
| 36 | 43 | 46.5 | 63.5 | 35.4 | |
| 3.7 | 6.3 | 4.1 | 4.5 | −1 | |
| 9.4% | 12.7% | 8.1% | 6.7% | −2.8% | |
| 5.3 | 2.7 | 4.6 | 0.2 | 8.8 | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| 1.3 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 2.3 | 1.4 | |
| – | – | −0.4 | −0.2 | – | |
| 7.6 | 7.4 | 6.8 | 2.2 | 6.3 | |
| 25.3% | 16.1% | 29.0% | −204.0% | 12.7% | |
| 5.7 | 6.3 | 4.9 | 6.8 | 5.5 | |
| 1.77 | 1.96 | 1.53 | 2.13 | 1.72 |
Profit & loss
- ROE
- 9.0%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| – | 177 | 206 | |
| – | 147 | 182 | |
| −0.1 | 30.8 | 23.4 | |
| – | 17.3% | 11.4% | |
| −0 | 2.3 | 1.1 | |
| 0 | 0.4 | 0.4 | |
| – | 5.2 | 6.5 | |
| – | 14.4 | 6.3 | |
| −0.1 | 42 | 24 | |
| 29.1% | 18.6% | 2.5% | |
| −0 | 34.2 | 23.6 | |
| -0.01 | 10.68 | 7.38 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 0 | 3.2 | 3.2 | |
| −0 | −0.1 | 250 | 267 | |
| – | 0.1 | 3.9 | 4.9 | |
| 0 | 0 | 44.6 | 57.6 | |
| 0 | 0 | 301 | 332 | |
| – | – | 32.6 | 33.2 | |
| – | – | 2.5 | 0.2 | |
| – | – | 199 | 210 | |
| 0 | 0 | 5.5 | 5.6 | |
| 0 | 0 | 62.2 | 83.7 | |
| 0 | 0 | 301 | 332 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −0 | −0.1 | 4.8 | 23.5 | |
| 0 | – | −9.7 | −14.5 | |
| – | 0.1 | −2 | −9 | |
| 0 | 0 | −6.8 | 0 | |
| – | – | −8.8 | −5.5 | |
| −0 | −0.1 | −4 | 18.1 | |
| – | – | – | −6.4 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters69.61%
- Public30.39%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 69.61% | 30.39% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 69.61% | 30.39% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 69.61% | 30.39% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 69.61% | 30.39% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 69.61% | 30.39% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.