Balrampur Chini Mills (BALRAMCHIN) had a P/E of 32.9× on 6 Nov 2026, above the industry P/E of 15.1×, and the shares are 14% below their 52-week high. Sales and net profit grew 10% and 10% a year over 3 years, with ROCE of 12% and ROE of 9.7%. Debt is 0.33× equity, and its dividend yield is 0.6%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹14,186 Cr, the largest of 37 Confectioners companies by market cap; the shares rose 51% over the past year.
- ₹671.00
- ₹685.75
- ₹665.25
- ₹678.50
- 6.7 L
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
+50.8% over a year, better than 6 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 32.9 vs industry 15.1.
- GrowthStrong
Sales +10.4%, profit +10.0% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROCE 11.8% vs peer median 9.6%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.33× equity, interest covered 8.3×, Piotroski 4 of 9.
- Red flags1 to check
P/E of 32.9 against an industry P/E of 15.1.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹14,186 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 32.9
- Industry 15.1
- Price to book
- 2.98
- Peers 1.56
- Dividend yield
- 0.60%
- ROE
- 9.7%
- Peers 7.7%
- ROCE
- 11.8%
- Peers 9.6%
- Debt to equity
- 0.33
- Debt ₹1,544 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹20.39
- Face value ₹1
- OPM (TTM)
- 11.7%
- Net margin 6.4%
- Sales growth
- +12.3%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +89.8%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 2.15
- EV/EBITDA 18.8
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly profit up 89.8% on a year ago.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- P/E of 32.9 against an industry P/E of 15.1.
About Balrampur Chini Mills
Balrampur Chini Mills Limited manufactures and sells of sugar in India. It operates through Sugar, Distillery, Polylactic Acid, and Others segments. The company offers molasses, industrial alcohol, ethanol, extra neutral alcohol, CO2, dry ice, and bagasse products. It also provides agricultural fertilizers, such as granulated potash and bio-pesticides. In addition, the company is involved in the generation and sale of electricity with a saleable capacity…
- Headquarters
- Kolkata
- Employees
- 5,985
- Sector
- Consumer Defensive
- ISIN
- INE119A01028
- Website
- chini.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 33.7 L
- 1-year return
- plus 50.8%
- From 52-week high
- minus 14.2%
Peers · Confectioners
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BALRAMCHINBalrampur Chini Mills | 670.30 | minus 1.21% | 14,186 | 32.9 | 2.98 | 11.8% | 9.7% | 11.7% | 10.4% | 10.0% | 0.60% | plus 50.8% |
| TRIVENITriveni Engineering & Industries | 240.01 | minus 1.29% | 5,289 | 15.1 | 1.58 | 12.1% | 8.3% | 8.5% | 4.0% | −46.9% | 1.15% | minus 32.1% |
| BAJAJHINDBajaj Hindusthan Sugar | 18.59 | minus 1.64% | 4,441 | 15.1 | 4.41 | 1.7% | 6.4% | 5.1% | −4.4% | – | 0.00% | minus 13.9% |
| BANARISUGBannari Amman Sugars | 3,195.70 | minus 7.23% | 4,007 | 32.9 | 2.09 | 8.7% | 8.0% | 9.3% | −8.8% | 1.0% | 0.39% | minus 4.3% |
| RENUKAShree Renuka Sugars | 18.19 | minus 2.31% | 3,872 | – | −1.23 | −27.3% | – | −0.5% | 0.6% | – | 0.00% | minus 36.3% |
| DALMIASUGDalmia Bharat Sugar and Industries | 477.50 | plus 0.16% | 3,865 | 19.0 | 1.20 | 9.6% | 7.3% | 10.8% | 3.7% | −1.8% | 1.26% | plus 40.9% |
| AVADHSUGARAvadh Sugar & Energy | 824.35 | minus 6.17% | 1,650 | 25.0 | 1.47 | 10.3% | 5.1% | 8.3% | −1.2% | −17.0% | 1.14% | plus 107.3% |
| UTTAMSUGARUttam Sugar Mills | 359.60 | plus 0.49% | 1,371 | 15.2 | 1.56 | 17.3% | 12.0% | 9.4% | 2.2% | −6.7% | 0.70% | plus 46.2% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −1.64% | 3,872 | 17.1 | 1.56 | 9.6% | 7.7% | 8.5% | 0.6% | −6.7% | 0.70% | −4.3% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,671 | 1,454 | 1,604 | 1,637 | 1,876 | |
| 1,550 | 1,252 | 1,319 | 1,523 | 1,705 | |
| 120 | 202 | 285 | 114 | 171 | |
| 7.2% | 13.9% | 17.8% | 7.0% | 9.1% | |
| 18 | 17.4 | 21.6 | 21.4 | 41 | |
| 14.2 | 3.8 | 25.6 | 32.5 | 15.9 | |
| 44.3 | 44.5 | 44.7 | 44.3 | 44.9 | |
| 79.9 | 171 | 236 | 58.5 | 152 | |
| 32.5% | 33.7% | 32.4% | 24.6% | 32.5% | |
| 53.9 | 113 | 160 | 44.1 | 102 | |
| 2.65 | 5.58 | 7.84 | 2.14 | 4.80 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +10.4%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +10.0%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +10.1%
- ROE
- 9.7%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4,666 | 5,594 | 5,415 | 6,271 | |
| – | +19.9% | minus 3.2% | +15.8% | |
| 4,143 | 4,786 | 4,688 | 5,509 | |
| 523 | 808 | 728 | 762 | |
| 11.2% | 14.4% | 13.4% | 12.2% | |
| 57.5 | 39.2 | 39.5 | 40.2 | |
| 48.4 | 83.3 | 92.5 | 76.8 | |
| 130 | 166 | 173 | 177 | |
| 5.7 | 145 | 60 | 11.6 | |
| 408 | 742 | 562 | 560 | |
| 30.4% | 28.0% | 22.3% | 32.4% | |
| 284 | 534 | 437 | 378 | |
| – | +88.1% | minus 18.3% | minus 13.4% | |
| 13.94 | 26.49 | 21.57 | 18.59 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20.2 | 20.2 | 20.2 | 20.2 | |
| 2,875 | 3,381 | 3,775 | 4,118 | |
| 1,880 | 2,009 | 2,627 | 3,170 | |
| 653 | 676 | 707 | 1,098 | |
| 5,429 | 6,086 | 7,129 | 8,406 | |
| 2,630 | 2,690 | 3,390 | 4,547 | |
| 32.6 | 51.1 | 745 | 1,943 | |
| – | 6.1 | 6.1 | 6.2 | |
| 61.6 | 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.4 | |
| 2,704 | 3,339 | 2,987 | 1,910 | |
| 5,429 | 6,086 | 7,129 | 8,406 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 453 | 178 | 425 | 599 | |
| −859 | −225 | −880 | −947 | |
| 406 | 47 | 455 | 347 | |
| −0 | 0 | 0 | 0.1 | |
| −856 | −269 | −892 | −949 | |
| −403 | −90.9 | −467 | −349 | |
| −50.8 | −60.5 | −60.6 | −70.7 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters42.79%
- Public57.21%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 42.79% | 57.21% | minus 0.07 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 42.86% | 57.14% | 0.00 | |
| 3 Jun 2026 | 42.86% | 57.14% | plus 0.01 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 42.85% | 57.15% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 42.85% | 57.15% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.