On 6 Nov 2026, Bannari Amman Sugars was priced at ₹3,195.70, or 32.9× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 15.1×, and the shares are 26% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 8.7% and ROE of 8.0%, and sales fell 8.8% a year over 3 years while net profit grew 1.0%. It has almost no debt, and its dividend yield is 0.4%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹4,007 Cr, ranked 4th of 37 Confectioners companies by market cap; the shares fell 4.3% over the past year.
- ₹3,444.40
- ₹3,444.60
- ₹3,161.10
- ₹3,444.80
- 4.3K
Health check
- ReturnsIn line
−4.3% over a year, better than 3 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 32.9 vs industry 15.1.
- GrowthSteady
Sales −8.8%, profit +1.0% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 8.7% vs peer median 10.3%.
- Balance sheetSolid
Practically debt-free, Piotroski 8 of 9.
- Red flags3 to check
Quarterly profit down 171.6% on a year ago.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹4,007 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 32.9
- Industry 15.1
- Price to book
- 2.09
- Peers 1.56
- Dividend yield
- 0.39%
- ROE
- 8.0%
- Peers 7.8%
- ROCE
- 8.7%
- Peers 10.3%
- Debt to equity
- 0.00
- Debt ₹9.25 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹97.09
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 9.3%
- Net margin 7.3%
- Sales growth
- −58.8%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −171.6%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 2.40
- EV/EBITDA 18.6
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Practically debt-free.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- Quarterly profit down 171.6% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales down 58.8% on a year ago.
- P/E of 32.9 against an industry P/E of 15.1.
About Bannari Amman Sugars
Bannari Amman Sugars Limited engages in the manufacture and sale of sugar in India. The company operates through Sugar, Power, Distillery, and Granite Products segments. It manufactures and sells cane crush; industrial alcohol and extra neutral spirits; polished granite products; and bio and agri natural fertilizer products, including capsules, fertilizers, fungicides, insecticides, nematicides, stimulants, decomposing cultures, enriched organic manures,…
- Headquarters
- Coimbatore
- Sector
- Consumer Defensive
- ISIN
- INE459A01010
- Website
- bannari.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 3.2K
- 1-year return
- minus 4.3%
- From 52-week high
- minus 26.3%
Peers · Confectioners
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BALRAMCHINBalrampur Chini Mills | 670.30 | minus 1.21% | 14,186 | 32.9 | 2.98 | 11.8% | 9.7% | 11.7% | 10.4% | 10.0% | 0.60% | plus 50.8% |
| TRIVENITriveni Engineering & Industries | 240.01 | minus 1.29% | 5,289 | 15.1 | 1.58 | 12.1% | 8.3% | 8.5% | 4.0% | −46.9% | 1.15% | minus 32.1% |
| BAJAJHINDBajaj Hindusthan Sugar | 18.59 | minus 1.64% | 4,441 | 15.1 | 4.41 | 1.7% | 6.4% | 5.1% | −4.4% | – | 0.00% | minus 13.9% |
| BANARISUGBannari Amman Sugars | 3,195.70 | minus 7.23% | 4,007 | 32.9 | 2.09 | 8.7% | 8.0% | 9.3% | −8.8% | 1.0% | 0.39% | minus 4.3% |
| RENUKAShree Renuka Sugars | 18.19 | minus 2.31% | 3,872 | – | −1.23 | −27.3% | – | −0.5% | 0.6% | – | 0.00% | minus 36.3% |
| DALMIASUGDalmia Bharat Sugar and Industries | 477.50 | plus 0.16% | 3,865 | 19.0 | 1.20 | 9.6% | 7.3% | 10.8% | 3.7% | −1.8% | 1.26% | plus 40.9% |
| AVADHSUGARAvadh Sugar & Energy | 824.35 | minus 6.17% | 1,650 | 25.0 | 1.47 | 10.3% | 5.1% | 8.3% | −1.2% | −17.0% | 1.14% | plus 107.3% |
| UTTAMSUGARUttam Sugar Mills | 359.60 | plus 0.49% | 1,371 | 15.2 | 1.56 | 17.3% | 12.0% | 9.4% | 2.2% | −6.7% | 0.70% | plus 46.2% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −1.29% | 3,872 | 17.1 | 1.56 | 10.3% | 7.8% | 8.5% | 2.2% | −6.7% | 0.70% | 40.9% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 419 | 572 | 644 | 282 | 172 | |
| 382 | 497 | 561 | 279 | 178 | |
| 36.6 | 74.9 | 82.7 | 3.7 | −5.2 | |
| 8.7% | 13.1% | 12.8% | 1.3% | −3.0% | |
| 3.9 | 6.7 | 5.4 | 27 | 6 | |
| 1.1 | 0.6 | 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.4 | |
| 15.1 | 15.4 | 15.3 | 15.4 | 14.9 | |
| 24.3 | 65.7 | 72.5 | 14.9 | −14.5 | |
| 37.2% | 35.0% | 33.3% | −178.6% | 24.5% | |
| 15.2 | 42.7 | 48.4 | 41.6 | −10.9 | |
| 12.16 | 34.05 | 38.59 | 33.15 | -8.70 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −8.8%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +1.0%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +1.0%
- ROE
- 8.0%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2,519 | 2,218 | 1,790 | 1,911 | |
| – | minus 12.0% | minus 19.3% | +6.8% | |
| 2,215 | 1,912 | 1,579 | 1,713 | |
| 304 | 306 | 210 | 198 | |
| 12.1% | 13.8% | 11.8% | 10.3% | |
| 38.8 | 5.4 | 5 | 10.6 | |
| 48.7 | 31.2 | 15 | 1.4 | |
| 74 | 57.6 | 58.5 | 61.1 | |
| 0 | 0.9 | 20.4 | 31.7 | |
| 220 | 224 | 162 | 177 | |
| 34.9% | 32.0% | 35.5% | 16.7% | |
| 143 | 152 | 105 | 148 | |
| – | +6.2% | minus 31.3% | +41.3% | |
| 114.35 | 121.46 | 83.47 | 117.96 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12.5 | 12.5 | 12.5 | 12.5 | |
| 1,539 | 1,676 | 1,766 | 1,901 | |
| 581 | 486 | 150 | 9.3 | |
| 226 | 260 | 297 | 235 | |
| 2,359 | 2,435 | 2,226 | 2,157 | |
| 1,110 | 1,187 | 1,199 | 1,257 | |
| 32 | 117 | 10.9 | 113 | |
| 1.7 | 3.1 | 4.4 | 4.2 | |
| 5.7 | 6.4 | 1.3 | 272 | |
| 1,209 | 1,122 | 1,010 | 511 | |
| 2,359 | 2,435 | 2,226 | 2,157 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 502 | 274 | 430 | 514 | |
| −56.7 | −130 | −65.1 | −341 | |
| −443 | −144 | −369 | −161 | |
| 2.8 | 0.7 | −5.1 | 12.1 | |
| −64.9 | −141 | −75.6 | −114 | |
| 437 | 133 | 354 | 400 | |
| −12.5 | −15.7 | −15.7 | −15.7 |
Shareholding pattern
NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company. Institutions hold about 4.1% (Yahoo estimate).
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.