Basant Agro Tech (India) (BSE: BASANTGL) had a P/E of 12.8× on 6 Nov 2026, below the industry P/E of 14.4×, and the shares are 29% below their 52-week high. Its ROCE of 9.6% is the lowest among the 7 largest Agricultural Inputs peers, and sales grew 1.1% a year over 3 years while net profit fell 27%. Its dividend yield is 0.5%, and debt is 0.92× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹93 Cr, ranked 53rd of 72 Agricultural Inputs companies by market cap; the shares fell 27% over the past year.
- ₹10.48
- ₹10.48
- ₹10.00
- ₹10.14
- 8.6K
Health check
- ReturnsIn line
−26.7% over a year, better than 4 of 7 peers.
- Price tagIn line
P/E 12.8 vs industry 14.4.
- GrowthSlow
Sales +1.1%, profit −27.5% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 9.6% vs peer median 20.9%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.92× equity, interest covered 1.9×, Piotroski 5 of 9.
- Red flags2 to check
Return on equity is low at 4.4%.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹93 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 12.8
- Industry 14.4
- Price to book
- 0.48
- Peers 4.28
- Dividend yield
- 0.49%
- ROE
- 4.4%
- Peers 16.2%
- ROCE
- 9.6%
- Peers 20.9%
- Debt to equity
- 0.92
- Debt ₹175 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹0.80
- OPM (TTM)
- 5.1%
- Net margin 1.3%
- Sales growth
- +31.8%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +11.8%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.14
- EV/EBITDA 7.9
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly sales up 31.8% on a year ago.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 4.4%.
- Interest coverage of only 2.8×.
About Basant Agro Tech (India)
Basant Agro Tech (India) Limited manufactures and sells farm inputs in India. The company operates through Seed, Fertilizer, and Others segments. It also provides NPK mixed and single super phosphate fertilizers, as well as various hybrid and BT seeds for field and vegetable crops, and oil seeds under the Krishi Sanjivani brand name. In addition, the company manufactures organic products and generates power through wind turbines; and trades in…
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Employees
- 368
- Sector
- Basic Materials
- ISIN
- INE473E01021
- Website
- basantagro.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 26.4K
- 1-year return
- minus 26.7%
- From 52-week high
- minus 28.8%
Peers · Agricultural Inputs
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COROMANDELCoromandel International | 1,824.00 | minus 4.00% | 53,724 | 34.5 | 17.0 | 20.9% | 9.4% | 0.11 | 10.2% | minus 12.4% |
| FACTFertilisers and Chemicals Travancore | 750.25 | minus 1.24% | 48,547 | – | 703.5 | 14.2% | 0.0% | 2.95 | 0.0% | minus 15.3% |
| UPLUPL | 534.90 | plus 1.60% | 45,214 | 23.9 | 6.0 | 9.9% | 20.0% | 0.83 | −1.2% | minus 28.0% |
| PIINDPI Industries | 1,735.00 | minus 1.98% | 26,321 | 30.0 | 13.1 | 14.7% | 24.2% | 0.03 | 1.1% | minus 51.9% |
| SUMICHEMSumitomo Chemical India | 328.95 | plus 0.34% | 16,419 | 29.4 | 21.0 | 21.0% | 20.3% | 0.02 | −2.6% | minus 34.4% |
| CHAMBLFERTChambal Fertilizers & Chemicals | 384.70 | minus 0.91% | 15,413 | 8.1 | 5.7 | 21.8% | 13.7% | 0.16 | −9.2% | minus 19.4% |
| BAYERCROPBayer Cropscience | 3,316.30 | plus 0.48% | 14,904 | 20.0 | 15.4 | 27.9% | 16.0% | 0.03 | 3.6% | minus 31.7% |
| BASANTGLBasant Agro Tech (India) | 10.22 | plus 0.79% | 93 | 12.8 | 9.0 | 9.6% | 5.1% | 0.92 | 1.1% | minus 26.7% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.91% | 26,321 | 26.6 | 15.4 | 20.9% | 16.0% | 0.11 | 0.0% | −28.0% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 176 | 106 | 123 | 163 | 233 | |
| 168 | 99.3 | 116 | 154 | 223 | |
| 8.7 | 6.5 | 6.9 | 8.9 | 9.6 | |
| 4.9% | 6.2% | 5.6% | 5.5% | 4.1% | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.4 | 0 | |
| 3.9 | 3.7 | 3.6 | 2.4 | 4.4 | |
| 1.9 | 1.9 | 2 | 1.9 | 2 | |
| 2.9 | 1.1 | 1.3 | 5 | 3.3 | |
| 13.5% | 6.4% | 3.1% | 55.8% | 13.5% | |
| 2.5 | 1 | 1.3 | 2.2 | 2.8 | |
| 0.28 | 0.11 | 0.14 | 0.24 | 0.31 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +1.1%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- −27.5%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- −27.6%
- ROE
- 4.4%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 545 | 399 | 458 | 562 | |
| – | minus 26.7% | +14.6% | +22.8% | |
| 509 | 375 | 430 | 531 | |
| 35.9 | 24.8 | 28.1 | 31.1 | |
| 6.6% | 6.2% | 6.1% | 5.5% | |
| −1.3 | 0.1 | −2.3 | −2.3 | |
| 9.1 | 14.9 | 11.2 | 11.1 | |
| 6.4 | 7.2 | 7.6 | 7.7 | |
| 0.7 | 2.1 | 0.1 | 0.2 | |
| 19.9 | 4.9 | 7.1 | 10.3 | |
| 7.5% | 19.5% | 41.0% | 31.7% | |
| 18.4 | 4 | 4.2 | 7 | |
| – | minus 78.5% | +5.3% | +68.3% | |
| 2.03 | 0.43 | 0.46 | 0.77 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9.1 | 9.1 | 9.1 | 9.1 | |
| 162 | 165 | 169 | 175 | |
| 127 | 156 | 128 | 187 | |
| 118 | 83.7 | 97.6 | 114 | |
| 415 | 414 | 403 | 485 | |
| 114 | 111 | 106 | 104 | |
| 11.9 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.8 | |
| 0 | 0.2 | 2.3 | 2.8 | |
| 1.1 | 0.6 | 0.5 | 0.5 | |
| 288 | 302 | 294 | 377 | |
| 415 | 414 | 403 | 485 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −20.1 | −12.8 | 43.9 | −34.4 | |
| −20.4 | −2 | −3.8 | −8.2 | |
| 40.4 | 14.2 | −40.2 | 42.6 | |
| 0 | −0.6 | −0.1 | 0.1 | |
| −21.4 | −4.5 | −3.8 | −6.9 | |
| −41.5 | −17.3 | 40.1 | −41.3 | |
| −0.7 | −0.7 | −0.5 | −0.5 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.