As of 6 Nov 2026, Bata India trades at 54.5× trailing earnings, above the industry P/E of 35.5×, and the shares are 40% below their 52-week high. Sales grew 0.6% a year over 3 years while net profit fell 25%, with ROCE of 11% and ROE of 11%. Debt is 1.12× equity, and its dividend yield is 5.3%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹8,201 Cr, the largest of 27 Footwear & Accessories companies by market cap; the shares fell 40% over the past year.
- ₹637.65
- ₹646.00
- ₹634.00
- ₹637.65
- 1.5 L
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−40.2% over a year, better than 1 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 54.5 vs industry 35.5.
- GrowthSlow
Sales +0.6%, profit −25.4% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 11.2% vs peer median 18.6%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 1.12× equity, interest covered 2.4×, Piotroski 6 of 9.
- Red flags2 to check
P/E of 54.5 against an industry P/E of 35.5.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹8,201 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 54.5
- Industry 35.5
- Price to book
- 6.61
- Peers 5.14
- Dividend yield
- 5.33%
- ROE
- 10.9%
- Peers 8.4%
- ROCE
- 11.2%
- Peers 18.6%
- Debt to equity
- 1.12
- Debt ₹1,385 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹11.70
- Face value ₹5
- OPM (TTM)
- 19.7%
- Net margin 4.2%
- Sales growth
- +9.8%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +30.6%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 2.27
- EV/EBITDA 21.0
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Dividend yield of 5.33%.
- Quarterly profit up 30.6% on a year ago.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- P/E of 54.5 against an industry P/E of 35.5.
- 40% below its 52-week high.
About Bata India
Bata India Limited manufactures, sells, and trades in footwear and accessories through its retail and wholesale network in India and internationally. It offers men's footwear, including casual shoes, slippers and flipflops, as well as ethnic, formal, loafers, sandals, sneakers, sports, and outdoor shoes. The company also offers women's footwear, such as ballerinas, boots, casual, flats, flipflop, loafers, mule, sandals, sneakers, sports, thongs, and toe…
- Headquarters
- Gurugram
- Employees
- 3,602
- Sector
- Consumer Cyclical
- ISIN
- INE176A01028
- Website
- bata.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 3.2 L
- 1-year return
- minus 40.2%
- From 52-week high
- minus 40.2%
Analyst consensus
Peers · Footwear & Accessories
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BATAINDIABata India | 638.05 | plus 0.06% | 8,201 | 54.5 | 6.61 | 11.2% | 10.9% | 19.7% | 0.6% | −25.4% | 5.33% | minus 40.2% |
| RELAXORelaxo Footwears | 292.10 | plus 0.21% | 7,271 | 39.2 | 3.29 | – | 8.4% | 9.6% | −0.9% | 5.1% | 1.20% | minus 32.7% |
| SAFARISafari Industries (India) | 1,254.40 | plus 0.39% | 6,146 | 39.7 | 5.14 | 18.6% | 16.2% | 9.6% | 19.1% | 10.3% | 0.32% | minus 40.6% |
| CAMPUSCampus Activewear | 197.99 | minus 1.03% | 6,052 | 39.3 | 6.67 | 20.7% | 18.1% | 45.0% | 6.1% | 8.6% | 0.76% | minus 27.5% |
| REDTAPERedtape | 106.57 | minus 0.91% | 5,891 | 23.2 | 6.00 | 29.5% | 26.6% | 15.1% | 18.3% | 19.2% | 1.88% | minus 21.5% |
| VIPINDVIP Industries | 239.55 | minus 4.31% | 3,403 | – | 16.30 | −50.6% | −74.6% | −14.7% | −3.8% | – | 0.00% | minus 38.4% |
| BILBhartiya International | 1,071.00 | minus 2.74% | 1,436 | 55.8 | 2.91 | 12.4% | 2.9% | 8.9% | 18.9% | −40.1% | 0.00% | plus 29.5% |
| SREELSreeleathers | 272.70 | plus 1.28% | 631 | 19.0 | 1.27 | – | 6.7% | 14.9% | – | – | 0.73% | plus 19.3% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.91% | 5,891 | 39.2 | 5.14 | 18.6% | 8.4% | 9.6% | 12.2% | 8.6% | 0.73% | −27.5% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 942 | 945 | 828 | 979 | 862 | |
| 743 | 733 | 677 | 775 | 718 | |
| 199 | 212 | 151 | 204 | 144 | |
| 21.1% | 22.4% | 18.2% | 20.8% | 16.7% | |
| 17 | 21 | 19.8 | 18 | 18.1 | |
| 34.9 | 32.3 | 33.6 | 32.7 | 32.4 | |
| 106 | 104 | 105 | 103 | 105 | |
| −4.8 | −7.9 | −28.1 | – | – | |
| 70.1 | 88.9 | 3.8 | 85.9 | 24.7 | |
| – | 25.6% | 42.0% | 25.5% | 26.6% | |
| 52 | 66.1 | 2.2 | 64 | 18.1 | |
| 4.05 | 5.14 | 0.17 | 4.98 | 1.41 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +0.6%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- −25.4%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- −25.4%
- ROE
- 10.9%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3,451 | 3,477 | 3,487 | 3,514 | |
| – | +0.8% | +0.3% | +0.8% | |
| 2,644 | 2,678 | 2,729 | 2,764 | |
| 806 | 800 | 758 | 750 | |
| 23.4% | 23.0% | 21.7% | 21.3% | |
| 24.9 | 42.3 | 45.5 | 23.6 | |
| 108 | 117 | 128 | 135 | |
| 295 | 339 | 371 | 420 | |
| 1.1 | −35.1 | 122 | −36.9 | |
| 430 | 351 | 426 | 182 | |
| 24.9% | 25.1% | 22.4% | 26.3% | |
| 323 | 263 | 331 | 134 | |
| – | minus 18.7% | +26.0% | minus 59.4% | |
| 25.13 | 20.42 | 25.73 | 10.44 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 64.3 | 64.3 | 64.3 | 64.3 | |
| 1,374 | 1,463 | 1,511 | 1,531 | |
| 1,246 | 1,357 | 1,446 | 1,387 | |
| 587 | 466 | 801 | 796 | |
| 3,272 | 3,350 | 3,823 | 3,778 | |
| 1,379 | 1,487 | 1,549 | 1,447 | |
| 1.9 | 5.1 | 16.8 | 6.9 | |
| 0.5 | 5.5 | 2.8 | 143 | |
| 527 | 404 | 630 | 526 | |
| 1,363 | 1,448 | 1,625 | 1,656 | |
| 3,272 | 3,350 | 3,823 | 3,778 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 629 | 453 | 738 | 595 | |
| 439 | 40.4 | 53.1 | −257 | |
| −1,011 | −518 | −638 | −531 | |
| 56.8 | −24.5 | 153 | −194 | |
| −95.4 | −101 | −72.6 | −65.8 | |
| 533 | 352 | 665 | 529 | |
| −699 | −173 | −282 | −116 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters50.16%
- Public49.84%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 50.16% | 49.84% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 50.16% | 49.84% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 50.16% | 49.84% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 50.16% | 49.84% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 50.16% | 49.84% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.