VIP Industries (VIPIND) is loss-making over the last 12 months, losing ₹378 Cr, so a P/E ratio does not apply. Its share price on 6 Nov 2026 was ₹239.55, 45% below its 52-week high. Sales fell 3.8% a year over 3 years. Debt is 3.36× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹3,403 Cr, ranked 6th of 27 Footwear & Accessories companies by market cap; the shares fell 38% over the past year.
- ₹248.00
- ₹248.05
- ₹238.95
- ₹250.35
- 5.3 L
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−38.4% over a year, better than 2 of 7 peers.
- Price tagLoss-making
Earnings were negative over the last 12 months.
- GrowthShrinking
Sales −3.8% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityNegative
ROCE -50.6% vs peer median 18.6%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Debt 3.36× equity, operating profit doesn’t cover interest, Piotroski 3 of 9.
- Red flags5 to check
Loss-making over the last twelve months.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹3,403 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- n/a
- Industry 35.5
- Price to book
- 16.30
- Peers 5.14
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- −74.6%
- Peers 10.9%
- ROCE
- −50.6%
- Peers 18.6%
- Debt to equity
- 3.36
- Debt ₹700 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- −₹27.65
- Face value ₹2
- OPM (TTM)
- −14.7%
- Net margin −20.2%
- Sales growth
- +3.0%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Price to sales
- 1.81
- EV/EBITDA −11.4
Strengths and risks
Risks to check
- Loss-making over the last twelve months.
- Return on equity is low at −74.6%.
- Debt is 3.36× equity.
- 45% below its 52-week high.
- Interest coverage of only −4.8×.
About VIP Industries
V.I.P. Industries Limited manufactures and retails luggage, backpacks, handbags, and accessories in India and internationally. It offers hard luggage, soft luggage, duffle bags, backpacks, business satchels, and ladies' handbags. The company sells its products under the VIP, Caprese, Carlton, Skybags, Alfa, and Aristocrat brands through exclusive brand outlets and e-commerce platforms. It also exports its products. The company was incorporated in 1968 and…
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Employees
- 4,453
- Sector
- Consumer Cyclical
- ISIN
- INE054A01027
- Website
- vipindustries.co.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 2.9 L
- 1-year return
- minus 38.4%
- From 52-week high
- minus 44.9%
Analyst consensus
Peers · Footwear & Accessories
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BATAINDIABata India | 638.05 | plus 0.06% | 8,201 | 54.5 | 6.61 | 11.2% | 10.9% | 19.7% | 0.6% | −25.4% | 5.33% | minus 40.2% |
| RELAXORelaxo Footwears | 292.10 | plus 0.21% | 7,271 | 39.2 | 3.29 | – | 8.4% | 9.6% | −0.9% | 5.1% | 1.20% | minus 32.7% |
| SAFARISafari Industries (India) | 1,254.40 | plus 0.39% | 6,146 | 39.7 | 5.14 | 18.6% | 16.2% | 9.6% | 19.1% | 10.3% | 0.32% | minus 40.6% |
| CAMPUSCampus Activewear | 197.99 | minus 1.03% | 6,052 | 39.3 | 6.67 | 20.7% | 18.1% | 45.0% | 6.1% | 8.6% | 0.76% | minus 27.5% |
| REDTAPERedtape | 106.57 | minus 0.91% | 5,891 | 23.2 | 6.00 | 29.5% | 26.6% | 15.1% | 18.3% | 19.2% | 1.88% | minus 21.5% |
| VIPINDVIP Industries | 239.55 | minus 4.31% | 3,403 | – | 16.30 | −50.6% | −74.6% | −14.7% | −3.8% | – | 0.00% | minus 38.4% |
| BILBhartiya International | 1,071.00 | minus 2.74% | 1,436 | 55.8 | 2.91 | 12.4% | 2.9% | 8.9% | 18.9% | −40.1% | 0.00% | plus 29.5% |
| SREELSreeleathers | 272.70 | plus 1.28% | 631 | 19.0 | 1.27 | – | 6.7% | 14.9% | – | – | 0.73% | plus 19.3% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.06% | 6,052 | 39.3 | 5.14 | 18.6% | 10.9% | 14.9% | 12.2% | 6.9% | 0.76% | −27.5% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 561 | 406 | 454 | 436 | 578 | |
| 537 | 513 | 531 | 518 | 589 | |
| 24.7 | −106 | −76.8 | −82.2 | −11 | |
| 4.4% | −26.2% | −16.9% | −18.8% | −1.9% | |
| 4.6 | 10.7 | 3.3 | 3.7 | 3.9 | |
| 16.7 | 17.6 | 16 | 20.1 | 16.2 | |
| 31.6 | 33 | 32 | 30.7 | 31.4 | |
| 1.9 | 4.3 | 71.2 | 0.5 | – | |
| −17.1 | −142 | −50.2 | −129 | −54.7 | |
| 23.2% | −0.9% | −5.2% | −0.1% | 2.0% | |
| −13.1 | −143 | −52.9 | −129 | −53.6 | |
| -0.92 | -10.08 | -10.08 | -3.72 | -3.77 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −3.8%
- ROE
- −74.6%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2,079 | 2,238 | 2,165 | 1,852 | |
| – | +7.7% | minus 3.3% | minus 14.5% | |
| 1,750 | 2,034 | 2,081 | 2,084 | |
| 329 | 204 | 83.8 | −232 | |
| 15.8% | 9.1% | 3.9% | −12.5% | |
| −3 | −8.7 | −9.2 | −9.7 | |
| 25.5 | 46.3 | 56 | 48.6 | |
| 73.7 | 99.5 | 119 | 127 | |
| −30.1 | 27.5 | 9.2 | 79.4 | |
| 197 | 76.6 | −91.2 | −338 | |
| 22.5% | 29.1% | 24.6% | 0.0% | |
| 152 | 54.3 | −68.8 | −338 | |
| – | minus 64.4% | minus 226.7% | – | |
| 10.72 | 3.82 | -4.84 | -23.79 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28.3 | 28.4 | 28.4 | 28.4 | |
| 613 | 650 | 588 | 261 | |
| 352 | 871 | 751 | 738 | |
| 421 | 517 | 489 | 577 | |
| 1,415 | 2,067 | 1,856 | 1,604 | |
| 320 | 541 | 523 | 517 | |
| 14.7 | 13.3 | 22.7 | 15.2 | |
| 1 | 1.8 | 5.5 | 2.6 | |
| 55.6 | 44.6 | 45.9 | 114 | |
| 1,024 | 1,466 | 1,259 | 955 | |
| 1,415 | 2,067 | 1,856 | 1,604 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 175 | −132 | 292 | 181 | |
| −84.5 | −76 | −46.3 | −48.3 | |
| −74.6 | 218 | −251 | −139 | |
| 15.9 | 10.3 | −5.5 | −6.3 | |
| −107 | −100 | −43.1 | −48 | |
| 68 | −232 | 249 | 133 | |
| −63.8 | −28.8 | −0.7 | −0.5 |
Shareholding pattern
NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company. Institutions hold about 38.4% (Yahoo estimate).
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.