Bemco Hydraulics (BSE: BEMHY) had a P/E of 25.2× on 6 Nov 2026, below the industry P/E of 33.8×, and the shares are 23% below their 52-week high. Sales and net profit grew 28% and 56% a year over 3 years, with ROCE of 24% and ROE of 19%. Debt is 0.21× equity, and its dividend yield is 0.1%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹407 Cr, ranked 85th of 138 Specialty Industrial Machinery companies by market cap; the shares fell 19% over the past year.
- ₹98.00
- ₹98.00
- ₹91.31
- ₹97.38
- 5.7K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−18.6% over a year, better than 1 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 25.2 vs industry 33.8.
- GrowthStrong
Sales +27.6%, profit +56.3% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROCE 23.6% vs peer median 24.8%.
- Balance sheetSolid
Debt 0.21× equity, interest covered 14.1×, Piotroski 6 of 9.
- Red flagsNone found
No warning signs in the headline numbers.
Small cap
High beta
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹407 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 25.2
- Industry 33.8
- Price to book
- 4.82
- Peers 9.16
- Dividend yield
- 0.11%
- ROE
- 19.2%
- Peers 19.1%
- ROCE
- 23.6%
- Peers 24.8%
- Debt to equity
- 0.21
- Debt ₹18 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹3.69
- OPM (TTM)
- 23.7%
- Net margin 16.0%
- Sales growth
- +33.1%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +89.6%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 4.03
- EV/EBITDA 16.9
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Return on equity of 19.2%.
- Return on capital employed of 23.6%.
- Quarterly profit up 89.6% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales up 33.1% on a year ago.
- P/E of 25.2 against an industry P/E of 33.8.
About Bemco Hydraulics
Bemco Hydraulics Limited manufactures and sells hydraulic press machines and related equipment in India and internationally. The company offers C frame/throat type, straightening, steel metal foaming, moulding, baling, and hydraulic wheel fitting presses; hydraulic special purpose machine for metal cutting assembly, such as quenching, multibase cordite extrusion, core driving, and ceramic extrusion presses; and sheet metal forming. It also provides…
- Headquarters
- Belgaum
- Employees
- 381
- Sector
- Industrials
- ISIN
- INE142E01022
- Website
- bemcohydraulics.net
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 8.1K
- 1-year return
- minus 18.6%
- From 52-week high
- minus 23.5%
Peers · Specialty Industrial Machinery
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BHELBharat Heavy Electricals | 418.80 | plus 0.17% | 1,45,829 | 50.6 | 74.6 | 6.6% | 10.1% | 0.22 | 13.5% | plus 56.4% |
| ABBABB India | 6,774.00 | plus 2.20% | 1,43,547 | 92.3 | 68.2 | 28.5% | 13.8% | 0.02 | 15.4% | plus 26.4% |
| SIEMENSSiemens | 3,560.00 | plus 3.73% | 1,26,779 | 86.1 | 59.3 | 16.5% | 10.4% | 0.02 | 3.0% | plus 10.0% |
| CUMMINSINDCummins India | 4,048.80 | minus 0.25% | 1,12,233 | 49.8 | 41.7 | 35.0% | 19.1% | 0.00 | 16.1% | minus 6.0% |
| GVT&DGE Vernova T&D India | 4,018.00 | minus 3.06% | 1,02,879 | 71.3 | 56.6 | 58.5% | 26.5% | 0.01 | 31.1% | plus 31.7% |
| SUZLONSuzlon Energy | 38.80 | plus 0.54% | 53,337 | 23.7 | 17.3 | 24.8% | 16.7% | 0.07 | 41.4% | minus 35.7% |
| AIAENGAIA Engineering | 3,113.60 | minus 2.77% | 29,056 | 23.5 | 19.6 | 19.9% | 27.4% | 0.00 | −3.4% | minus 3.9% |
| BEMHYBemco Hydraulics | 93.12 | minus 4.37% | 407 | 25.2 | 16.8 | 23.6% | 23.7% | 0.21 | 27.6% | minus 18.6% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.17% | 1,12,233 | 50.6 | 56.6 | 24.8% | 16.7% | 0.02 | 15.4% | 10.0% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11.7 | 22.3 | 25.4 | 37.7 | 15.6 | |
| 9.5 | 16.5 | 19.4 | 28.8 | 12.3 | |
| 2.2 | 5.8 | 6 | 8.9 | 3.3 | |
| 18.8% | 26.0% | 23.6% | 23.6% | 21.1% | |
| 0.5 | 0.4 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 1.4 | |
| 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.8 | 0.5 | |
| 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.4 | |
| 1.9 | 5.3 | 5.4 | 7.9 | 3.8 | |
| 24.3% | 23.9% | 26.5% | 31.4% | 28.2% | |
| 1.4 | 4 | 4 | 5.4 | 2.7 | |
| 0.33 | 0.92 | 0.91 | 1.24 | 0.62 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +27.6%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +56.3%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- −42.4%
- ROE
- 19.2%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 45.1 | 81.1 | 95 | 93.7 | |
| – | +79.7% | +17.2% | minus 1.4% | |
| 38.2 | 67.7 | 74.4 | 69.6 | |
| 6.9 | 13.4 | 20.7 | 24.1 | |
| 15.3% | 16.5% | 21.7% | 25.8% | |
| −0.4 | −0.1 | 0.1 | −0.1 | |
| 1 | 0.9 | 1.5 | 1.6 | |
| 0.8 | 0.8 | 1.5 | 1.5 | |
| −0 | 0.2 | −0.2 | −0.4 | |
| 4.6 | 11.8 | 17.5 | 20.5 | |
| 15.9% | 32.9% | 28.5% | 27.5% | |
| 3.9 | 7.9 | 12.5 | 14.9 | |
| – | +103.9% | +57.9% | +18.6% | |
| 17.81 | 36.32 | 2.87 | 3.40 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.2 | 2.2 | 2.2 | 4.4 | |
| 45 | 52.9 | 67.9 | 80.1 | |
| 11.2 | 18.8 | 16.1 | 14.7 | |
| 35.9 | 47.1 | 49.3 | 48.2 | |
| 94.3 | 121 | 136 | 147 | |
| 43.5 | 44.2 | 44.1 | 45.1 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.5 | |
| 0.3 | 0.9 | 3 | 3.6 | |
| 0.3 | 2.5 | 10 | 16.8 | |
| 50.2 | 73.4 | 78.4 | 80.3 | |
| 94.3 | 121 | 136 | 147 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −7.1 | 10.5 | 13.3 | 16.3 | |
| 0.7 | −14.5 | −3.8 | −15.7 | |
| −2.4 | 6 | −5.6 | −4.5 | |
| −8.8 | 2 | 4 | −3.8 | |
| −0.2 | −3.7 | −1.1 | −1.8 | |
| −7.2 | 6.8 | 12.2 | 14.6 | |
| – | – | −0.4 | −0.4 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.