Best Agrolife (BESTAGRO) had a P/E of 12.2× on 6 Nov 2026, below the industry P/E of 14.4×, and the shares are 58% below their 52-week high. Sales and net profit fell 11% and 64% a year over 3 years; its ROCE of 7.0% is the lowest among the 7 largest Agricultural Inputs peers. Debt is 0.54× equity, and its dividend yield is 0.7%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹507 Cr, ranked 38th of 72 Agricultural Inputs companies by market cap; the shares fell 32% over the past year.
- ₹14.52
- ₹14.70
- ₹13.97
- ₹14.62
- 8.4 L
Health check
- ReturnsIn line
−31.7% over a year, better than 3 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 12.2 vs industry 14.4.
- GrowthShrinking
Sales −10.6%, profit −64.1% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 7.0% vs peer median 20.9%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Debt 0.54× equity, interest covered 1.2×, Piotroski 6 of 9.
- Red flags3 to check
Return on equity is low at 5.8%.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹507 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 12.2
- Industry 14.4
- Price to book
- 0.59
- Peers 4.28
- Dividend yield
- 0.70%
- ROE
- 5.8%
- Peers 16.2%
- ROCE
- 7.0%
- Peers 20.9%
- Debt to equity
- 0.54
- Debt ₹466 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹1.17
- Face value ₹1
- OPM (TTM)
- 10.4%
- Net margin 4.1%
- Sales growth
- +3.9%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +104.1%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.44
- EV/EBITDA 5.1
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly profit up 104.1% on a year ago.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 5.8%.
- 58% below its 52-week high.
- Interest coverage of only 2.1×.
About Best Agrolife
Best Agrolife Limited engages in the manufacture and sale of agrochemical products in India and internationally. It offers insecticides, herbicides, fungicides, public-health, and plant growth regulator (PGR) products in the form of technical, intermediates, and novel formulations. The company also offers Ronfen, and insecticide; Nemagen, a novel insecticide combination; Defender, a dual-action insecticide + fungicide in WG form; Orisulam, a breakthrough…
- Headquarters
- New Delhi
- Employees
- 454
- Sector
- Basic Materials
- ISIN
- INE052T01021
- Website
- bestagrolife.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 9.3 L
- 1-year return
- minus 31.7%
- From 52-week high
- minus 58.4%
Peers · Agricultural Inputs
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COROMANDELCoromandel International | 1,824.00 | minus 4.00% | 53,724 | 34.5 | 17.0 | 20.9% | 9.4% | 0.11 | 10.2% | minus 12.4% |
| FACTFertilisers and Chemicals Travancore | 750.25 | minus 1.24% | 48,547 | – | 703.5 | 14.2% | 0.0% | 2.95 | 0.0% | minus 15.3% |
| UPLUPL | 534.90 | plus 1.60% | 45,214 | 23.9 | 6.0 | 9.9% | 20.0% | 0.83 | −1.2% | minus 28.0% |
| PIINDPI Industries | 1,735.00 | minus 1.98% | 26,321 | 30.0 | 13.1 | 14.7% | 24.2% | 0.03 | 1.1% | minus 51.9% |
| SUMICHEMSumitomo Chemical India | 328.95 | plus 0.34% | 16,419 | 29.4 | 21.0 | 21.0% | 20.3% | 0.02 | −2.6% | minus 34.4% |
| CHAMBLFERTChambal Fertilizers & Chemicals | 384.70 | minus 0.91% | 15,413 | 8.1 | 5.7 | 21.8% | 13.7% | 0.16 | −9.2% | minus 19.4% |
| BAYERCROPBayer Cropscience | 3,316.30 | plus 0.48% | 14,904 | 20.0 | 15.4 | 27.9% | 16.0% | 0.03 | 3.6% | minus 31.7% |
| BESTAGROBest Agrolife | 14.30 | minus 2.19% | 507 | 12.2 | 7.3 | 7.0% | 10.4% | 0.54 | −10.6% | minus 31.7% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.91% | 26,321 | 26.6 | 15.4 | 20.9% | 16.0% | 0.11 | 0.0% | −28.0% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 381 | 517 | 203 | 156 | 396 | |
| 335 | 439 | 199 | 183 | 318 | |
| 45.8 | 77.5 | 3.8 | −27 | 77.7 | |
| 12.0% | 15.0% | 1.8% | −17.3% | 19.6% | |
| 4.1 | −1.9 | 1.3 | 1.2 | 1.8 | |
| 13.7 | 12.8 | 14.6 | 12.3 | 15 | |
| 10.5 | 10.4 | 10.4 | 10.4 | 9.8 | |
| 25.7 | 52.5 | −19.9 | −48.4 | 54.7 | |
| 22.4% | 25.8% | 35.9% | 23.1% | 25.7% | |
| 19.9 | 38.9 | −12.7 | −37.2 | 40.7 | |
| 0.56 | 1.10 | -0.02 | -1.05 | 1.15 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −10.6%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- −64.1%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- −64.1%
- ROE
- 5.8%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,746 | 1,873 | 1,809 | 1,248 | |
| – | +7.3% | minus 3.4% | minus 31.0% | |
| 1,412 | 1,642 | 1,597 | 1,148 | |
| 334 | 231 | 212 | 99.9 | |
| 19.1% | 12.3% | 11.7% | 8.0% | |
| −22.2 | −6 | −12.6 | −0.2 | |
| 34.8 | 58.9 | 60.2 | 48.5 | |
| 24.5 | 32.6 | 42.9 | 41.6 | |
| 0.7 | 0 | – | 0.2 | |
| 253 | 134 | 96.3 | 9.8 | |
| 24.0% | 20.5% | 27.4% | 9.7% | |
| 192 | 106 | 69.9 | 8.9 | |
| – | minus 44.7% | minus 34.2% | minus 87.3% | |
| 5.42 | 3.00 | 1.97 | 0.25 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 23.6 | 23.6 | 23.6 | 35.5 | |
| 504 | 623 | 734 | 733 | |
| 568 | 637 | 478 | 442 | |
| 380 | 730 | 714 | 475 | |
| 1,475 | 2,013 | 1,950 | 1,686 | |
| 215 | 238 | 244 | 229 | |
| 39.5 | 15.2 | 0.8 | 1 | |
| 15.6 | 44.6 | 1.9 | 1 | |
| 61.8 | 33.7 | 34.4 | 34.8 | |
| 1,144 | 1,682 | 1,669 | 1,421 | |
| 1,475 | 2,013 | 1,950 | 1,686 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −180 | 35.5 | 228 | 97.4 | |
| −19 | −63.3 | −29.1 | 0.7 | |
| 248 | −0.8 | −199 | −96.5 | |
| 48.7 | −28.6 | −0.1 | 1.7 | |
| −37.2 | −45.7 | −20.7 | −7.7 | |
| −218 | −10.1 | 207 | 89.8 | |
| −4.7 | −7.1 | −7.1 | −7.1 |
Shareholding pattern
NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company. Institutions hold about 6.3% (Yahoo estimate).
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.