On 6 Nov 2026, Bhagiradha Chemicals & Industries was priced at ₹196.54, or 92.7× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 14.4×, and the shares are 38% below their 52-week high. Sales grew 2.2% a year over 3 years while net profit fell 26%; its ROCE of 3.9% is the lowest among the 7 largest Agricultural Inputs peers. Debt is 0.34× equity, and its dividend yield is 0.1%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹2,549 Cr, ranked 20th of 72 Agricultural Inputs companies by market cap; the shares fell 20% over the past year.
- ₹196.15
- ₹197.90
- ₹192.20
- ₹196.89
- 27.4K
Health check
- ReturnsIn line
−19.8% over a year, better than 4 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 92.7 vs industry 14.4.
- GrowthSteady
Sales +2.2%, profit −26.2% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 3.9% vs peer median 20.9%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.34× equity, interest covered 2.6×, Piotroski 6 of 9.
- Red flags3 to check
Return on equity is low at 2.6%.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹2,549 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 92.7
- Industry 14.4
- Price to book
- 3.65
- Peers 4.28
- Dividend yield
- 0.07%
- ROE
- 2.6%
- Peers 16.2%
- ROCE
- 3.9%
- Peers 20.9%
- Debt to equity
- 0.34
- Debt ₹234 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹2.12
- Face value ₹1
- OPM (TTM)
- 13.0%
- Net margin 4.5%
- Sales growth
- +57.6%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +235.0%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 4.20
- EV/EBITDA 35.3
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly profit up 235.0% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales up 57.6% on a year ago.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 2.6%.
- P/E of 92.7 against an industry P/E of 14.4.
- 38% below its 52-week high.
About Bhagiradha Chemicals & Industries
Bhagiradha Chemicals & Industries Limited manufactures and sells crop protection chemicals in India, rest of Asia, and Europe. The company offers insecticides, such as chlorpyrifos, chlorpyrifos-methyl, diafenthiuron, fipronil, dinotefuran, thiamethoxam, imidacloprid, pymetrozine, and chlorantraniliprole; fungicides, including azoxystrobin and trifloxystrobin; herbicides comprising triclopyr, cloquintocet-mexyl, clodinafop-propargyl, sulfosulfuron, and…
- Headquarters
- Hyderabad
- Employees
- 527
- Sector
- Basic Materials
- ISIN
- INE414D01027
- Website
- bhagirad.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 1.1 L
- 1-year return
- minus 19.8%
- From 52-week high
- minus 38.0%
Peers · Agricultural Inputs
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COROMANDELCoromandel International | 1,824.00 | minus 4.00% | 53,730 | 29.4 | 17.0 | 20.9% | 9.4% | 0.11 | 10.2% | minus 12.4% |
| FACTFertilisers and Chemicals Travancore | 750.25 | minus 1.24% | 48,547 | – | 703.5 | 14.2% | 0.0% | 2.95 | 0.0% | minus 15.3% |
| UPLUPL | 534.90 | plus 1.60% | 45,214 | 23.9 | 6.0 | 9.9% | 20.0% | 0.83 | −1.2% | minus 28.0% |
| PIINDPI Industries | 1,735.00 | minus 1.98% | 26,321 | 30.0 | 13.1 | 14.7% | 24.2% | 0.03 | 1.1% | minus 51.9% |
| SUMICHEMSumitomo Chemical India | 328.95 | plus 0.34% | 16,419 | 29.4 | 21.0 | 21.0% | 20.3% | 0.02 | −2.6% | minus 34.4% |
| CHAMBLFERTChambal Fertilizers & Chemicals | 384.70 | minus 0.91% | 15,413 | 8.1 | 5.7 | 21.8% | 13.7% | 0.16 | −9.2% | minus 19.4% |
| BAYERCROPBayer Cropscience | 3,316.30 | plus 0.48% | 14,904 | 20.0 | 15.4 | 27.9% | 16.0% | 0.03 | 3.6% | minus 31.7% |
| BHAGCHEMBhagiradha Chemicals & Industries | 196.54 | minus 0.18% | 2,549 | 92.7 | 48.3 | 3.9% | 13.0% | 0.34 | 2.2% | minus 19.8% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.91% | 26,321 | 26.6 | 15.4 | 20.9% | 16.0% | 0.11 | 0.0% | −28.0% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124 | 140 | 114 | 158 | 195 | |
| 115 | 125 | 100 | 139 | 164 | |
| 9 | 15.1 | 13.7 | 19.4 | 30.5 | |
| 7.3% | 10.7% | 12.0% | 12.3% | 15.7% | |
| 0.6 | 0.5 | 0.6 | 0.7 | 1.8 | |
| 3.3 | 4.1 | 3.1 | 7 | 6.4 | |
| 3.9 | 4 | 4.9 | 8.2 | 8.3 | |
| 2.5 | 7.5 | 6.3 | 4.8 | 17.5 | |
| −59.1% | 26.7% | 26.6% | 15.3% | 24.0% | |
| 4 | 5.5 | 4.6 | 4.1 | 13.3 | |
| 0.31 | 0.42 | 0.36 | 0.31 | 1.03 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +2.2%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- −26.2%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- −31.9%
- ROE
- 2.6%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 502 | 407 | 440 | 536 | |
| – | minus 18.8% | +8.1% | +21.7% | |
| 425 | 364 | 403 | 479 | |
| 77.5 | 43.1 | 37.1 | 57.3 | |
| 15.4% | 10.6% | 8.4% | 10.7% | |
| −1.5 | −1.2 | 1.9 | −2.2 | |
| 2.4 | 5.3 | 5.1 | 13.1 | |
| 9.8 | 11 | 13.9 | 20.9 | |
| – | 1.3 | 5.3 | – | |
| 63.8 | 26.9 | 25.2 | 21.1 | |
| 29.2% | 32.3% | 45.1% | 13.9% | |
| 45.2 | 18.2 | 13.9 | 18.2 | |
| – | minus 59.6% | minus 24.0% | +31.1% | |
| 4.43 | 1.61 | 1.14 | 1.40 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10.4 | 10.4 | 13 | 13 | |
| 303 | 403 | 669 | 685 | |
| 50.2 | 61.6 | 88.9 | 235 | |
| 83.5 | 101 | 162 | 187 | |
| 447 | 576 | 933 | 1,120 | |
| 212 | 286 | 549 | 674 | |
| 38.3 | 72.5 | 306 | 95.6 | |
| 0.7 | 7.1 | 5.9 | 6.6 | |
| 2.9 | 47.8 | 28.2 | 15.7 | |
| 193 | 162 | 43.7 | 328 | |
| 447 | 576 | 933 | 1,120 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13.9 | 34.3 | −52.8 | 12 | |
| −59.6 | −116 | −201 | −160 | |
| 46.5 | 88.3 | 272 | 136 | |
| 0.7 | 7 | 18.3 | −11.9 | |
| −59.8 | −79.1 | −252 | −160 | |
| −45.9 | −44.8 | −305 | −148 | |
| −3.1 | −3.1 | −1.2 | −1.9 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters19.60%
- Public80.40%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 19.60% | 80.40% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 19.60% | 80.40% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 19.60% | 80.40% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 19.60% | 80.40% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 19.60% | 80.40% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.