Bharat Rasayan (BHARATRAS) had a P/E of 6.3× on 6 Nov 2026, below the industry P/E of 14.4×, and the shares are 66% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 15% and ROE of 12%, and sales fell 0.3% a year over 3 years while net profit grew 5.4%. It has almost no debt, and its dividend yield is 0.1%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹1,613 Cr, ranked 22nd of 72 Agricultural Inputs companies by market cap; the shares fell 65% over the past year.
- ₹981.00
- ₹981.60
- ₹951.10
- ₹984.55
- 11.8K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−64.6% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 6.3 vs industry 14.4.
- GrowthSteady
Sales −0.3%, profit +5.4% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROCE 15.3% vs peer median 20.9%.
- Balance sheetSolid
Practically debt-free, Piotroski 8 of 9.
- Red flags2 to check
Quarterly sales down 10.4% on a year ago.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹1,613 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 6.3
- Industry 14.4
- Price to book
- 1.27
- Peers 4.28
- Dividend yield
- 0.05%
- ROE
- 12.1%
- Peers 16.2%
- ROCE
- 15.3%
- Peers 20.9%
- Debt to equity
- 0.00
- Debt ₹1.23 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹155.07
- Face value ₹5
- OPM (TTM)
- 14.7%
- Net margin 11.9%
- Sales growth
- −10.4%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −6.1%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 1.34
- EV/EBITDA 7.6
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Practically debt-free.
- P/E of 6.3 against an industry P/E of 14.4.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- Quarterly sales down 10.4% on a year ago.
- 66% below its 52-week high.
About Bharat Rasayan
Bharat Rasayan Limited engages in the manufacture and sale of technical grade pesticides and chemical intermediates in India. It offers insecticides, herbicides, fungicides, and intermediates. The company also exports its products through multinational agrochemical companies and other traders. Bharat Rasayan Limited was incorporated in 1989 and is based in New Delhi, India.
- Headquarters
- New Delhi
- Employees
- 903
- Sector
- Basic Materials
- ISIN
- INE838B01021
- Website
- bharatgroup.co.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 14.9K
- 1-year return
- minus 64.6%
- From 52-week high
- minus 66.0%
Peers · Agricultural Inputs
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COROMANDELCoromandel International | 1,824.00 | minus 4.00% | 53,724 | 34.5 | 17.0 | 20.9% | 9.4% | 0.11 | 10.2% | minus 12.4% |
| FACTFertilisers and Chemicals Travancore | 750.25 | minus 1.24% | 48,547 | – | 703.5 | 14.2% | 0.0% | 2.95 | 0.0% | minus 15.3% |
| UPLUPL | 534.90 | plus 1.60% | 45,214 | 23.9 | 6.0 | 9.9% | 20.0% | 0.83 | −1.2% | minus 28.0% |
| PIINDPI Industries | 1,735.00 | minus 1.98% | 26,321 | 30.0 | 13.1 | 14.7% | 24.2% | 0.03 | 1.1% | minus 51.9% |
| SUMICHEMSumitomo Chemical India | 328.95 | plus 0.34% | 16,419 | 29.4 | 21.0 | 21.0% | 20.3% | 0.02 | −2.6% | minus 34.4% |
| CHAMBLFERTChambal Fertilizers & Chemicals | 384.70 | minus 0.91% | 15,413 | 8.1 | 5.7 | 21.8% | 13.7% | 0.16 | −9.2% | minus 19.4% |
| BAYERCROPBayer Cropscience | 3,316.30 | plus 0.48% | 14,904 | 20.0 | 15.4 | 27.9% | 16.0% | 0.03 | 3.6% | minus 31.7% |
| BHARATRASBharat Rasayan | 970.40 | minus 1.44% | 1,613 | 6.3 | 6.7 | 15.3% | 14.7% | 0.00 | −0.3% | minus 64.6% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.91% | 26,321 | 26.6 | 15.4 | 20.9% | 16.0% | 0.11 | 0.0% | −28.0% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 377 | 286 | 270 | 308 | 338 | |
| 304 | 253 | 228 | 258 | 287 | |
| 73.2 | 33.1 | 42.8 | 50.1 | 50.8 | |
| 19.4% | 11.6% | 15.8% | 16.3% | 15.0% | |
| 3.1 | 10.8 | 15.5 | 14.6 | 6.2 | |
| 1.2 | 1.1 | 1.4 | 0.9 | 1 | |
| 6.4 | 6.5 | 6.7 | 6.8 | 7.1 | |
| −14.8 | – | 1.5 | −5.5 | – | |
| 53.9 | 36.3 | 51.7 | 51.5 | 48.9 | |
| 26.4% | 23.2% | 22.6% | 25.9% | 23.9% | |
| 39.7 | 27.9 | 40 | 38.2 | 37.2 | |
| 23.86 | 16.77 | 24.08 | 91.81 | 22.40 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −0.3%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +5.4%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +5.4%
- ROE
- 12.1%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,234 | 1,033 | 1,162 | 1,222 | |
| – | minus 16.3% | +12.4% | +5.2% | |
| 1,037 | 916 | 987 | 1,022 | |
| 197 | 118 | 175 | 199 | |
| 16.0% | 11.4% | 15.1% | 16.3% | |
| 12 | 28.7 | 29.1 | 26 | |
| 5.8 | 3 | 4.7 | 4.6 | |
| 26 | 25.8 | 27 | 26.4 | |
| −3.5 | 5.7 | 12.5 | −1 | |
| 174 | 123 | 185 | 193 | |
| 28.4% | 22.5% | 23.8% | 24.6% | |
| 125 | 95.5 | 141 | 146 | |
| – | minus 23.4% | +47.5% | +3.4% | |
| 74.97 | 57.47 | 84.79 | 87.68 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4.2 | 4.2 | 4.2 | 8.3 | |
| 889 | 984 | 1,126 | 1,266 | |
| 27.9 | 80.5 | 85.2 | 1.2 | |
| 152 | 129 | 193 | 157 | |
| 1,074 | 1,197 | 1,408 | 1,433 | |
| 235 | 236 | 245 | 292 | |
| 10.6 | 6.1 | 15.3 | 45.7 | |
| – | 52.8 | 70.4 | 3.6 | |
| 48.6 | 125 | 286 | 272 | |
| 779 | 778 | 792 | 819 | |
| 1,074 | 1,197 | 1,408 | 1,433 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 213 | 41.1 | 172 | 132 | |
| −60.5 | −89.7 | −157 | −95.8 | |
| −152 | 49 | −0.6 | −89.2 | |
| 0.7 | 0.3 | 14.5 | −53 | |
| −23.5 | −27.1 | −35.7 | −73.5 | |
| 190 | 14 | 136 | 58.5 | |
| −0.6 | −0.6 | −0.6 | −0.6 |
Shareholding pattern
NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company. Institutions hold about 2.0% (Yahoo estimate).
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.