Skip to content
thestock.space

On 6 Nov 2026, Blue Star was priced at ₹1,575.00, or 60.6× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 24.8×, and the shares are 22% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 21% and ROE of 16%, and sales and net profit grew 16% and 9.6% a year over 3 years. Its dividend yield is 0.5%, and debt is 0.22× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹32,381 Cr, ranked 4th of 64 Building Products & Equipment companies by market cap; the shares fell 18% over the past year.

As of 6 Nov 2026Prices are delayed about 15 minutes; fundamentals are from the quarter ended Sep 2026.How we calculate this

past year
Open
₹1,570.00
Day high
₹1,580.00
Day low
₹1,530.00
Prev. close
₹1,572.00
Volume
4.5 L

Health check

2 good · 1 fair · 3 to check
  • ReturnsBehind

    −18.0% over a year, better than 2 of 7 peers.

  • Price tagPricier

    P/E 60.6 vs industry 24.8.

  • GrowthStrong

    Sales +15.7%, profit +9.6% a year over 3 years.

  • ProfitabilityStrong

    ROCE 20.7% vs peer median 19.6%.

  • Balance sheetFair

    Debt 0.22× equity, interest covered 12.1×, Piotroski 4 of 9.

  • Red flags1 to check

    P/E of 60.6 against an industry P/E of 24.8.

Compared with 7 industry peers. Computed from reported figures. Educational, not a recommendation.

Building Products & Equipment

63 listed peers. Screen the industry

Small cap

₹32,381 Cr, #4 of 64 in its industry by size.

Market sensitivity

Measuring against the NIFTY 50…

Key metrics

Last 12 months to Sep 2026: sales ₹13,306 Cr · profit ₹534 Cr
Market cap
₹32,381 Cr
Small cap
P/E
60.6
Industry 24.8
Price to book
9.28
Peers 6.27
Dividend yield
0.54%
ROE
16.2%
Peers 18.7%
ROCE
20.7%
Peers 19.6%
Debt to equity
0.22
Debt ₹780 Cr
EPS (TTM)
₹25.98
Face value ₹2
OPM (TTM)
6.6%
Net margin 4.0%
Sales growth
+21.0%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Profit growth
+25.6%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Price to sales
2.43
EV/EBITDA 37.6

Strengths and risks

Strengths

  • Return on capital employed of 20.7%.
  • Quarterly profit up 25.6% on a year ago.
  • Quarterly sales up 21.0% on a year ago.
  • Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.

Risks to check

  • P/E of 60.6 against an industry P/E of 24.8.

Derived automatically from reported figures. Not a recommendation.

About Blue Star

Blue Star Limited provides air conditioning and commercial refrigeration products, air and water purifiers, air coolers, cold storages, and specialty products in India. It operates through three segments: Electro-Mechanical Projects and Commercial Air Conditioning Systems; Unitary Products; and Professional Electronics and Industrial Systems. The Electro-Mechanical Projects and Commercial Air Conditioning Systems segment engages in the design,…

Headquarters
Mumbai
Employees
3,655
Sector
Industrials
ISIN
INE472A01039

Price range

52 weeks

₹1,432.30₹2,029.60

Today

₹1,530.00₹1,580.00
Avg volume (3M)
5.5 L
1-year return
minus 18.0%
From 52-week high
minus 22.4%

Analyst consensus

26 analysts
BuyMean target ₹1,666.08 plus 5.8%

Target range, with today’s price

Low ₹1,132.00High ₹2,021.00

Next results expected around 27 Jan 2027

Consensus from Yahoo Finance. Not a recommendation.

Peers · Building Products & Equipment

Company
CPPLUSAditya Infotech4,131.40minus 0.94%50,682101.125.9325.9%25.4%14.5%22.7%50.3%0.04%plus 215.4%
SUPREMEINDSupreme Industries3,156.90minus 4.07%40,11835.56.2719.6%18.7%14.4%6.8%3.3%1.12%minus 15.4%
ASTRALAstral1,253.60minus 9.68%33,67859.37.9517.6%14.0%15.8%8.4%5.5%0.29%minus 5.4%
BLUESTARCOBlue Star1,575.00plus 0.19%32,38160.69.2820.7%16.2%6.9%15.7%9.6%0.54%minus 18.0%
GRINDWELLGrindwell Norton1,919.10minus 0.55%21,24846.08.1621.0%18.9%19.2%6.6%4.7%0.98%plus 16.8%
KAJARIACERKajaria Ceramics1,180.70minus 2.08%18,55431.16.2121.0%20.0%19.0%3.3%12.1%1.49%plus 3.3%
FINPIPEFinolex Industries141.95minus 1.95%8,77714.51.1612.6%9.0%17.5%−2.4%33.7%1.38%minus 23.1%
CERACera Sanitaryware4,798.70minus 0.06%6,18830.64.2117.3%14.5%12.5%4.1%−0.8%1.56%minus 23.7%
Median of 7 peers–−1.95%21,24835.56.2719.6%18.7%15.8%6.6%5.5%1.12%−5.4%

Quarterly results

Consolidated, ₹ crore
SalesSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrJun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26Sep 26
2,982–2,9254,0723,3782,931
2,782–2,7503,7463,2032,728
200–176326175203
6.7%–6.0%8.0%5.2%6.9%
14.7–56.427.620.616.5
10.1–22.123.113.516.9
41.4–45.948.256.667.9
––−56.417.59.223
163–108300135157
26.0%–25.2%24.3%23.8%21.2%
121–80.7227103124
–4.803.9211.054.996.03

Profit & loss

Yearly, ₹ crore
Sales CAGR 3Y
+15.7%
Profit CAGR 3Y
+9.6%
EPS CAGR 3Y
+7.3%
ROE
16.2%
Net profitSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
7,8989,57611,85312,250
–+21.2%+23.8%+3.4%
7,3908,89810,93611,281
508678916969
6.4%7.1%7.7%7.9%
4.812.615.318.4
4751.139.963.2
84.897.6128179
17415.621.5−42.2
555557785703
27.9%25.6%24.7%25.0%
400415591528
–+3.6%+42.5%minus 10.8%
20.7920.7728.7625.65

Forecast

Your assumptions, not a prediction

Balance sheet

At each financial year end, ₹ crore
Total assetsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
19.341.141.141.1
1,3112,5693,0243,390
662243381810
3,4553,7654,8114,335
5,4476,6188,2588,576
8781,2051,5051,617
88.114489.582.5
369641856866
4,1124,6295,8076,010
5,4476,6188,2588,576

Cash flow

Yearly, ₹ crore
Cash from operationsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
243289688154
−182−525−464−359
−75.9365−162137
−14.412961.9−67.8
−360−441−372−329
−117−152316−175
−96.4−116−144−185

Shareholding pattern

Source: NSE filings
36.5%
promoters
  • Promoters36.50%
  • Public63.49%
  • Employee trusts0.01%
  • As of 30 Sep 2026
QuarterSplitPromotersPublicPromoter change
30 Sep 202636.50%63.49%0.00
30 Jun 202636.50%63.49%plus 0.01
31 Mar 202636.49%63.50%0.00
31 Dec 202536.49%63.50%0.00
30 Sep 202536.49%63.50%–

Major shareholders

NSE filing

Filings & events

News

No recent news coverage found.

My notes

Private to you