Kajaria Ceramics (KAJARIACER) had a P/E of 31.1× on 6 Nov 2026, above the industry P/E of 24.8×. Sales and net profit grew 3.3% and 12% a year over 3 years, with ROCE of 21% and ROE of 20%. Debt is 0.13× equity, and its dividend yield is 1.5%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹18,554 Cr, ranked 6th of 64 Building Products & Equipment companies by market cap; the shares rose 3.3% over the past year.
- ₹1,214.00
- ₹1,224.90
- ₹1,176.20
- ₹1,205.80
- 3.9 L
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
+3.3% over a year, better than 5 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 31.1 vs industry 24.8.
- GrowthSteady
Sales +3.3%, profit +12.1% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityStrong
ROCE 21.0% vs peer median 19.6%.
- Balance sheetSolid
Debt 0.13× equity, interest covered 32.6×, Piotroski 7 of 9.
- Red flagsNone found
No warning signs in the headline numbers.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹18,554 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 31.1
- Industry 24.8
- Price to book
- 6.21
- Peers 7.95
- Dividend yield
- 1.52%
- ROE
- 20.0%
- Peers 16.2%
- ROCE
- 21.0%
- Peers 19.6%
- Debt to equity
- 0.13
- Debt ₹406 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹37.92
- Face value ₹1
- OPM (TTM)
- 19.0%
- Net margin 11.3%
- Sales growth
- +23.8%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +43.9%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 3.48
- EV/EBITDA 18.6
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Return on equity of 20.0%.
- Return on capital employed of 21.0%.
- Quarterly profit up 43.9% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales up 23.8% on a year ago.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
About Kajaria Ceramics
Kajaria Ceramics Limited manufactures, sells, and distributes ceramic and vitrified wall and floor tiles under the Kajaria, GresBond, and Eternity brands in India and internationally. The company operates through Tiles and Others segments. It offers ceramic wall and floor tiles, polished vitrified tiles, glazed vitrified tiles, grestough floor tiles, tile adhesives, and tile cleaners. The company also manufactures and sells sanitary ware and faucets; and…
- Headquarters
- New Delhi
- Employees
- 4,356
- Sector
- Industrials
- ISIN
- INE217B01036
- Website
- kajariaceramics.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 3.6 L
- 1-year return
- plus 3.3%
- From 52-week high
- minus 7.4%
Analyst consensus
Next results expected around 23 Jan 2027
Peers · Building Products & Equipment
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CPPLUSAditya Infotech | 4,131.40 | minus 0.94% | 50,682 | 82.2 | 25.93 | 25.9% | 25.4% | 14.5% | 22.7% | 50.3% | 0.04% | plus 215.4% |
| SUPREMEINDSupreme Industries | 3,156.90 | minus 4.07% | 40,118 | 35.5 | 6.27 | 19.6% | 18.7% | 14.4% | 6.8% | 3.3% | 1.17% | minus 15.4% |
| ASTRALAstral | 1,253.60 | minus 9.68% | 33,678 | 59.3 | 7.95 | 17.6% | 14.2% | 15.5% | 8.4% | 5.5% | 0.32% | minus 5.4% |
| BLUESTARCOBlue Star | 1,575.00 | plus 0.19% | 32,381 | 60.6 | 9.28 | 20.7% | 16.2% | 6.6% | 15.7% | 9.6% | 0.54% | minus 18.0% |
| GRINDWELLGrindwell Norton | 1,919.10 | minus 0.55% | 21,248 | 46.0 | 8.16 | 21.0% | 18.9% | 19.2% | 6.6% | 4.7% | 0.99% | plus 16.8% |
| KAJARIACERKajaria Ceramics | 1,180.70 | minus 2.08% | 18,554 | 31.1 | 6.21 | 21.0% | 20.0% | 19.0% | 3.3% | 12.1% | 1.52% | plus 3.3% |
| FINPIPEFinolex Industries | 141.95 | minus 1.95% | 8,777 | 14.5 | 1.16 | 12.6% | 9.0% | 17.5% | −2.4% | 33.7% | 1.41% | minus 23.1% |
| CERACera Sanitaryware | 4,798.70 | minus 0.06% | 6,188 | 30.6 | 4.21 | 17.3% | 14.5% | 12.5% | 4.1% | −0.8% | 1.56% | minus 23.7% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.94% | 32,381 | 46.0 | 7.95 | 19.6% | 16.2% | 14.5% | 6.8% | 5.5% | 0.99% | −15.4% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,103 | 1,168 | 1,373 | 1,328 | 1,468 | |
| 916 | 967 | 1,110 | 1,068 | 1,182 | |
| 187 | 201 | 263 | 260 | 287 | |
| 16.9% | 17.2% | 19.2% | 19.6% | 19.5% | |
| 14.1 | 10.9 | 12.9 | 18.3 | 18.4 | |
| 5.2 | 5.9 | 5.7 | 5 | 5.3 | |
| 43.6 | 41.5 | 42.3 | 42.2 | 43.1 | |
| – | −39.6 | −4.4 | – | −1.6 | |
| 152 | 125 | 224 | 231 | 255 | |
| 26.0% | 30.8% | 30.1% | 26.1% | 25.2% | |
| 109 | 87.7 | 156 | 169 | 190 | |
| 6.84 | 5.50 | 9.77 | 10.63 | 11.99 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +3.3%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +12.1%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +12.1%
- ROE
- 20.0%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4,372 | 4,464 | 4,628 | 4,825 | |
| – | +2.1% | +3.7% | +4.2% | |
| 3,778 | 3,756 | 3,992 | 3,956 | |
| 593 | 709 | 636 | 869 | |
| 13.6% | 15.9% | 13.7% | 18.0% | |
| 31.9 | 33.5 | 41.4 | 52.5 | |
| 21.4 | 14.4 | 17.9 | 21.6 | |
| 133 | 148 | 165 | 169 | |
| −8.6 | 6.7 | −9.9 | −47.6 | |
| 462 | 587 | 484 | 683 | |
| 25.1% | 24.4% | 28.1% | 28.2% | |
| 345 | 422 | 294 | 485 | |
| – | +22.5% | minus 30.3% | +64.9% | |
| 21.62 | 26.48 | 18.47 | 30.44 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15.9 | 15.9 | 15.9 | 15.9 | |
| 2,311 | 2,601 | 2,728 | 3,050 | |
| 250 | 239 | 274 | 229 | |
| 754 | 687 | 738 | 735 | |
| 3,331 | 3,543 | 3,756 | 4,029 | |
| 1,494 | 1,672 | 1,804 | 1,764 | |
| 81.7 | 67.9 | 119 | 122 | |
| 51.1 | 8.9 | 25.5 | 172 | |
| 164 | 311 | 442 | 578 | |
| 1,540 | 1,483 | 1,365 | 1,394 | |
| 3,331 | 3,543 | 3,756 | 4,029 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 296 | 597 | 501 | 664 | |
| −184 | −297 | −372 | −336 | |
| −135 | −212 | −209 | −290 | |
| −21.8 | 87.8 | −79.5 | 37.1 | |
| −232 | −300 | −221 | −127 | |
| 63.9 | 297 | 280 | 536 | |
| −143 | −143 | −175 | −191 |
Shareholding pattern
NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company. Institutions hold about 31.5% (Yahoo estimate).
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.