As of 6 Nov 2026, Bombay Oxygen Investments trades at 252.9× trailing earnings, above the industry P/E of 25.9×, and the shares are 31% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of −0.8% and ROE of −0.7%, and sales grew 44% a year over 3 years, though net profit is above operating profit, which points to a one-off gain. Its dividend yield is 0.1%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹266 Cr, ranked 39th of 69 Asset Management companies by market cap; the shares fell 29% over the past year.
- ₹17,600.00
- ₹18,000.00
- ₹17,600.00
- ₹16,820.00
- 34
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−29.2% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagDistorted
A one-off gain inflates profit, so P/E isn’t comparable right now.
- GrowthStrong
Sales +43.8% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityNegative
ROCE -0.8% vs peer median 38.5%.
- Balance sheetFair
Piotroski 5 of 9.
- Red flags4 to check
Return on equity is low at −0.7%.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹266 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 252.9
- Industry 25.9
- Price to book
- 0.56
- Peers 13.19
- Dividend yield
- 0.15%
- ROE
- −0.7%
- Peers 35.3%
- ROCE
- −0.8%
- Peers 38.5%
- Debt to equity
- n/a
- Debt ₹0.00 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹70.00
- OPM (TTM)
- 32.2%
- Net margin 37.6%
- Sales growth
- +10.3%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +17.7%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 94.97
- EV/EBITDA 286.2
Strengths and risks
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at −0.7%.
- Net profit is above operating profit, so a one-off gain is likely flattering earnings.
- P/E of 252.9 against an industry P/E of 25.9.
- 31% below its 52-week high.
About Bombay Oxygen Investments
Bombay Oxygen Investments Limited operates as a non-banking financial company in India. It invests in mutual funds and other financial instruments, as well as various listed equities. The company was formerly known as Bombay Oxygen Corporation Limited and changed its name to Bombay Oxygen Investments Limited in October 2018. Bombay Oxygen Investments Limited was incorporated in 1960 and is based in Mumbai, India.
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Employees
- 9
- Sector
- Financial Services
- ISIN
- INE01TL01014
- Website
- bomoxy.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 13
- 1-year return
- minus 29.2%
- From 52-week high
- minus 30.6%
Peers · Asset Management
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JIOFINJio Financial Services | 231.20 | plus 0.69% | 1,58,445 | 87.9 | 1.19 | 1.7% | 1.3% | 75.8% | 431.5% | 268.2% | 0.26% | minus 23.9% |
| ICICIAMCICICI Prudential Asset Management Company | 2,935.80 | minus 1.45% | 1,45,104 | 41.1 | 27.16 | 98.3% | 76.2% | 74.1% | 28.9% | 29.6% | 1.42% | plus 15.2% |
| BAJAJHLDNGBajaj Holdings & Investment | 11,044.00 | plus 1.80% | 1,22,913 | 13.2 | 1.67 | – | 11.6% | 78.8% | 19.0% | 25.7% | 1.20% | minus 10.3% |
| HDFCAMCHDFC Asset Management Company | 2,649.80 | plus 0.37% | 1,13,701 | 38.3 | 13.19 | 38.5% | 36.4% | 81.4% | 23.9% | 26.2% | 2.05% | minus 2.3% |
| SBIFUNDSSBI Funds Management | 499.55 | minus 1.30% | 1,01,750 | 33.3 | 13.47 | – | 40.4% | 78.5% | – | – | 0.00% | minus 17.0% |
| NAM-INDIANippon Life India Asset Management | 1,065.20 | minus 0.37% | 68,177 | 42.8 | 14.29 | 40.0% | 35.3% | 67.3% | 26.1% | 28.3% | 2.06% | plus 21.3% |
| 360ONE360 ONE WAM | 1,145.00 | plus 0.36% | 49,107 | 38.7 | 4.50 | 13.5% | 12.7% | 47.3% | 24.0% | 22.7% | 1.18% | plus 5.7% |
| BOMOXY-B1Bombay Oxygen Investments | 17,700.00 | plus 5.23% | 266 | 252.9 | 0.56 | −0.8% | −0.7% | 32.2% | 43.8% | – | 0.15% | minus 29.2% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.36% | 1,13,701 | 38.7 | 13.19 | 38.5% | 35.3% | 75.8% | 25.0% | 27.2% | 1.20% | −2.3% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 | 1.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 1.6 | |
| −27 | 7.2 | −9.8 | 36.2 | −31.6 | |
| 28.5 | −6.1 | 9.9 | −36.1 | 33.2 | |
| 1926.3% | −575.1% | 13279.0% | −37491.5% | 2036.8% | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.1 | 0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 28.4 | −6.2 | 9.9 | −36 | 33.2 | |
| 14.8% | 15.4% | 7.1% | 12.8% | 14.1% | |
| 24.2 | −5.2 | 9.2 | −31.4 | 28.5 | |
| 1615.17 | -347.76 | 610.39 | -2093.83 | 1901.21 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +43.8%
- ROE
- −0.7%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.3 | 3.3 | 2.3 | 3.8 | |
| – | +157.0% | minus 30.0% | +65.3% | |
| 0.3 | −65.7 | −16.3 | 7.6 | |
| 0.9 | 69 | 18.6 | −3.8 | |
| 73.8% | 2095.9% | 806.1% | −100.3% | |
| 0 | 1.4 | 0 | 0.1 | |
| 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | |
| 4.3 | – | 0.7 | – | |
| 5 | 70.2 | 19.1 | −3.9 | |
| 1.9% | 18.0% | 8.2% | 16.4% | |
| 4.9 | 57.6 | 17.5 | −3.2 | |
| – | +1069.7% | minus 69.6% | minus 118.5% | |
| 328.31 | 3840.06 | 1167.06 | -216.04 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 1.5 | |
| 331 | 461 | 482 | 471 | |
| 13.4 | 31.1 | 25.8 | 23.6 | |
| 346 | 494 | 509 | 496 | |
| 7.1 | 6.9 | 6.7 | 6.5 | |
| 332 | 480 | 501 | 488 | |
| 0.7 | 6.1 | 0.4 | 0.9 | |
| 6.5 | 1.1 | 1.3 | 1.2 | |
| 346 | 494 | 509 | 496 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −5.4 | −1.8 | −2.6 | −2.2 | |
| 5.4 | 2 | 3 | 2.7 | |
| −0.3 | −0.2 | −0.4 | −0.5 | |
| −0.3 | 0 | 0 | −0 | |
| −5.4 | −1.8 | −2.6 | −2.2 | |
| −0.3 | −0.2 | −0.4 | −0.5 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders. Institutions hold about 8.5% (Yahoo estimate).
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.