As of 6 Nov 2026, Bonfiglioli Transmissions trades at 46.4× trailing earnings, above the industry P/E of 33.8×. Sales and net profit grew 8.8% and 12% a year over 3 years, with ROCE of 32% and ROE of 26%. It carries very little debt. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹12,597 Cr, ranked 21st of 138 Specialty Industrial Machinery companies by market cap; the shares rose 17% over the past year.
- ₹668.50
- ₹673.10
- ₹655.25
- ₹674.40
- 6.1 L
Health check
- ReturnsIn line
+16.6% over a year, better than 4 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 46.4 vs industry 33.8.
- GrowthSteady
Sales +8.8%, profit +11.5% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityStrong
ROCE 32.4% vs peer median 24.8%.
- Balance sheetSolid
Practically debt-free, Piotroski 7 of 9.
- Red flagsNone found
No warning signs in the headline numbers.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹12,597 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 46.4
- Industry 33.8
- Price to book
- 12.18
- Peers 9.16
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 25.7%
- Peers 19.1%
- ROCE
- 32.4%
- Peers 24.8%
- Debt to equity
- 0.00
- Debt ₹0.79 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹14.44
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 17.4%
- Net margin 12.4%
- Sales growth
- +17.9%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +29.2%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 5.76
- EV/EBITDA 30.1
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Return on equity of 25.7%.
- Return on capital employed of 32.4%.
- Practically debt-free.
- Quarterly profit up 29.2% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales up 17.9% on a year ago.
About Bonfiglioli Transmissions
Bonfiglioli Transmissions Limited manufactures gearboxes, gear motors, and drive systems. The company operates through three segments: Industry and Automation, Off-Highway Mobility, and Wind. The company's Industry and Automation segment manufactures helical gearboxes, parallel shaft helical gearboxes, helical-bevel gearboxes, worm gearboxes, planetary gearboxes, industrial gear motors, precision planetary gearboxes and gearmotors, inverters, servo…
- Headquarters
- Kanchipuram
- Employees
- 627
- Sector
- Industrials
- ISIN
- INE28SO01013
- Website
- bonfiglioli.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 56.9 L
- 1-year return
- plus 16.6%
- From 52-week high
- minus 1.2%
Peers · Specialty Industrial Machinery
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BHELBharat Heavy Electricals | 418.80 | plus 0.17% | 1,45,829 | 50.6 | 74.6 | 6.6% | 10.1% | 0.22 | 13.5% | plus 56.4% |
| ABBABB India | 6,774.00 | plus 2.20% | 1,43,547 | 92.3 | 68.2 | 28.5% | 13.8% | 0.02 | 15.4% | plus 26.4% |
| SIEMENSSiemens | 3,560.00 | plus 3.73% | 1,26,779 | 86.1 | 59.3 | 16.5% | 10.4% | 0.02 | 3.0% | plus 10.0% |
| CUMMINSINDCummins India | 4,048.80 | minus 0.25% | 1,12,233 | 49.8 | 41.7 | 35.0% | 19.1% | 0.00 | 16.1% | minus 6.0% |
| GVT&DGE Vernova T&D India | 4,018.00 | minus 3.06% | 1,02,879 | 71.3 | 56.6 | 58.5% | 26.5% | 0.01 | 31.1% | plus 31.7% |
| SUZLONSuzlon Energy | 38.80 | plus 0.54% | 53,337 | 23.7 | 17.3 | 24.8% | 16.7% | 0.07 | 41.4% | minus 35.7% |
| AIAENGAIA Engineering | 3,113.60 | minus 2.77% | 29,056 | 23.5 | 19.6 | 19.9% | 27.4% | 0.00 | −3.4% | minus 3.9% |
| BONFIGBonfiglioli Transmissions | 670.05 | minus 0.65% | 12,597 | 46.4 | 33.5 | 32.4% | 17.4% | 0.00 | 8.8% | plus 16.6% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.17% | 1,12,233 | 50.6 | 56.6 | 24.8% | 16.7% | 0.02 | 15.4% | 10.0% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Sep 25 | Dec 25 |
|---|---|---|
| 503 | 538 | |
| 425 | 421 | |
| 77.4 | 117 | |
| 15.4% | 21.7% | |
| −0.6 | 0.8 | |
| −0.3 | 0.5 | |
| 10.7 | 13.7 | |
| −0.1 | −0 | |
| 66.3 | 103 | |
| 24.3% | 29.7% | |
| 50.2 | 72.7 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +8.8%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +11.5%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +11.5%
- ROE
- 25.7%
| ₹ Cr | Dec 2022 | Dec 2023 | Dec 2024 | Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,539 | 1,669 | 1,816 | 1,983 | |
| – | +8.4% | +8.8% | +9.2% | |
| 1,285 | 1,422 | 1,523 | 1,611 | |
| 255 | 247 | 294 | 372 | |
| 16.5% | 14.8% | 16.2% | 18.7% | |
| 8.1 | 6.7 | 0.2 | 1.7 | |
| 3.9 | 8.3 | 3.7 | 0.8 | |
| 33.8 | 37.1 | 45 | 47.8 | |
| 0 | −0.3 | 0 | 0.5 | |
| 225 | 208 | 245 | 325 | |
| 25.0% | 29.5% | 21.8% | 26.9% | |
| 171 | 148 | 195 | 238 | |
| – | minus 13.4% | +31.4% | +21.9% | |
| 9.12 | 7.90 | 10.38 | 12.65 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Dec 2022 | Dec 2023 | Dec 2024 | Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 131 | 131 | 125 | 125 | |
| 594 | 670 | 736 | 868 | |
| 149 | 120 | 6.6 | 2.8 | |
| 347 | 493 | 432 | 444 | |
| 1,222 | 1,415 | 1,299 | 1,439 | |
| 219 | 322 | 319 | 320 | |
| 16.6 | 27.4 | 21.2 | 20.2 | |
| 15.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| 277 | 261 | 145 | 163 | |
| 694 | 805 | 814 | 936 | |
| 1,222 | 1,415 | 1,299 | 1,439 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Dec 2022 | Dec 2023 | Dec 2024 | Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 156 | 198 | 188 | 188 | |
| −61.6 | −99.9 | 109 | −52.4 | |
| −86.9 | −116 | −244 | −127 | |
| 7.7 | −18.1 | 54.1 | 8.5 | |
| −66.2 | −120 | −43.1 | −54 | |
| 90.1 | 78.1 | 145 | 134 | |
| −164 | −65.6 | −46.4 | −115 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters77.00%
- Public23.00%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22 Oct 2026 | 77.00% | 23.00% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.