Brady & Morris Engineering Company (BSE: BRADYM) had a P/E of 25.0× on 6 Nov 2026, below the industry P/E of 33.8×, and the shares are 55% below their 52-week high. Sales and net profit grew 6.6% and 3.3% a year over 3 years, with ROCE of 14% and ROE of 11%. It carries very little debt. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹120 Cr, ranked 107th of 138 Specialty Industrial Machinery companies by market cap; the shares fell 53% over the past year.
- ₹532.30
- ₹545.00
- ₹525.25
- ₹535.00
- 183
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−52.6% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 25.0 vs industry 33.8.
- GrowthSlow
Sales +6.6%, profit +3.3% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 14.2% vs peer median 24.8%.
- Balance sheetSolid
Debt 0.09× equity, interest covered 14.2×.
- Red flags3 to check
Quarterly profit down 49.9% on a year ago.
Small cap
Moves with the market
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹120 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 25.0
- Industry 33.8
- Price to book
- 2.27
- Peers 9.16
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 11.1%
- Peers 19.1%
- ROCE
- 14.2%
- Peers 24.8%
- Debt to equity
- 0.09
- Debt ₹4.84 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹21.37
- OPM (TTM)
- 7.5%
- Net margin 6.8%
- Sales growth
- −12.1%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −49.9%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 1.70
- EV/EBITDA 22.3
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Practically debt-free.
- P/E of 25.0 against an industry P/E of 33.8.
Risks to check
- Quarterly profit down 49.9% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales down 12.1% on a year ago.
- 55% below its 52-week high.
About Brady & Morris Engineering Company
Brady & Morris Engineering Company Limited manufactures and sells cranes and material handling equipment in India. It offers single and double grinder, underslung, jib, gantry, and flameproof cranes; textile machinery and stores; and rope master and flameproof electric wire ropes, and electric chain hoists. The company also provides manual hoists, including RS chain pulley blocks, NX chain pulley blocks, ES chain pulley blocks, non-sparking chain pulley…
- Headquarters
- New Delhi
- Sector
- Industrials
- ISIN
- INE856A01017
- Website
- bradymorris.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 226
- 1-year return
- minus 52.6%
- From 52-week high
- minus 54.7%
Peers · Specialty Industrial Machinery
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BHELBharat Heavy Electricals | 418.80 | plus 0.17% | 1,45,829 | 50.6 | 74.6 | 6.6% | 10.1% | 0.22 | 13.5% | plus 56.4% |
| ABBABB India | 6,774.00 | plus 2.20% | 1,43,547 | 92.3 | 68.2 | 28.5% | 13.8% | 0.02 | 15.4% | plus 26.4% |
| SIEMENSSiemens | 3,560.00 | plus 3.73% | 1,26,779 | 86.1 | 59.3 | 16.5% | 10.4% | 0.02 | 3.0% | plus 10.0% |
| CUMMINSINDCummins India | 4,048.80 | minus 0.25% | 1,12,233 | 49.8 | 41.7 | 35.0% | 19.1% | 0.00 | 16.1% | minus 6.0% |
| GVT&DGE Vernova T&D India | 4,018.00 | minus 3.06% | 1,02,879 | 71.3 | 56.6 | 58.5% | 26.5% | 0.01 | 31.1% | plus 31.7% |
| SUZLONSuzlon Energy | 38.80 | plus 0.54% | 53,337 | 23.7 | 17.3 | 24.8% | 16.7% | 0.07 | 41.4% | minus 35.7% |
| AIAENGAIA Engineering | 3,113.60 | minus 2.77% | 29,056 | 23.5 | 19.6 | 19.9% | 27.4% | 0.00 | −3.4% | minus 3.9% |
| BRADYMBrady & Morris Engineering Company | 533.85 | minus 0.21% | 120 | 25.0 | – | – | 7.5% | 0.09 | – | minus 52.6% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.17% | 1,12,233 | 50.6 | 56.6 | 24.8% | 16.7% | 0.02 | 15.4% | 10.0% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19.8 | 13 | 22.8 | 17.5 | 17.4 | |
| 17.7 | 12.4 | 20.1 | 16.3 | 16.6 | |
| 2.1 | 0.6 | 2.7 | 1.2 | 0.9 | |
| 10.6% | 4.3% | 11.7% | 6.9% | 4.9% | |
| 0.4 | 0.7 | 0.8 | 0.9 | 0.6 | |
| 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | |
| 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | |
| 2.1 | 0.7 | 2.9 | 1.6 | 1 | |
| 26.3% | 28.3% | 25.1% | 16.6% | 25.2% | |
| 1.5 | 0.5 | 2.2 | 1.4 | 0.8 | |
| 6.84 | 2.12 | 9.73 | 6.09 | 3.43 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +6.6%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +3.3%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +3.3%
- ROE
- 11.1%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 60.4 | 75.2 | 90.3 | 73.1 | |
| – | +24.6% | +20.0% | minus 19.1% | |
| 52.9 | 62.9 | 78.6 | 66.5 | |
| 7.5 | 12.3 | 11.7 | 6.5 | |
| 12.4% | 16.4% | 12.9% | 9.0% | |
| −0 | 0.4 | −0.3 | 1.6 | |
| 0.2 | 0.8 | 0.3 | 0.5 | |
| 0.6 | 0.6 | 1 | 1.1 | |
| 0.3 | 0.2 | 19.3 | 0.8 | |
| 6.9 | 11.5 | 29.4 | 7.3 | |
| 26.8% | 26.9% | 18.5% | 23.8% | |
| 5.1 | 8.4 | 24 | 5.6 | |
| – | +66.5% | +185.3% | minus 76.8% | |
| 22.47 | 37.40 | 106.71 | 24.78 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.3 | 2.3 | 2.3 | 2.3 | |
| 12.7 | 21.1 | 45.1 | 50.7 | |
| 4 | 2.7 | 8.8 | 4.8 | |
| 21.7 | 22.5 | 21.1 | 11.5 | |
| 40.7 | 48.5 | 77.2 | 69.3 | |
| 9.5 | 11.4 | 10.5 | 10.5 | |
| 2.1 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 1.3 | |
| – | – | – | 16.1 | |
| 4.1 | 0.6 | 22.9 | 5 | |
| 25 | 35.3 | 42.6 | 36.4 | |
| 40.7 | 48.5 | 77.2 | 69.3 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5.1 | 5.8 | −1 | 3 | |
| −0.8 | 1.3 | 23.4 | −20.3 | |
| −4.3 | −7.1 | 0.1 | −4.8 | |
| 0 | −0 | 22.5 | −22.1 | |
| −1.6 | −3.4 | −11.9 | −1.2 | |
| 3.5 | 2.4 | −12.8 | 1.8 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.