As of 6 Nov 2026, BSEL Algo is loss-making on a trailing 12-month basis, with a net loss of ₹34 Cr, so it has no P/E ratio. The share price is ₹3.58, 44% below its 52-week high. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹31 Cr, ranked 60th of 69 Asset Management companies by market cap; the shares fell 46% over the past year.
- ₹3.61
- ₹3.69
- ₹3.53
- ₹3.42
- 1 L
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−46.5% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagLoss-making
Earnings were negative over the last 12 months.
- Growthn/a
Not enough yearly results to measure.
- ProfitabilityNegative
ROCE -7.4% vs peer median 38.5%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Piotroski 1 of 9.
- Red flags3 to check
Loss-making over the last twelve months.
Small cap
High beta
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹31 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- n/a
- Industry 25.9
- Price to book
- 0.07
- Peers 13.19
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- −7.5%
- Peers 35.3%
- ROCE
- −7.4%
- Peers 38.5%
- Debt to equity
- n/a
- Debt ₹0.00 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- −₹3.94
- OPM (TTM)
- 72.1%
- Net margin 0.0%
- Sales growth
- +171.0%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +758.1%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- −0.89
- EV/EBITDA −0.8
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly profit up 758.1% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales up 171.0% on a year ago.
Risks to check
- Loss-making over the last twelve months.
- Return on equity is low at −7.5%.
- 44% below its 52-week high.
About BSEL Algo
BSEL Algo Limited engages in algorithmic and proprietary trading. The company offers proprietary algorithmic software for trading in F&O derivatives, commodity trading, and equities. It is also involved in the development of real estate and related activities. The company was formerly known as BSEL Infrastructure Realty Limited and changed its name to BSEL Algo Limited in October 2023. BSEL Algo Limited was incorporated in 1995 and is based in Navi…
- Headquarters
- Navi Mumbai
- Employees
- 5
- Sector
- Financial Services
- ISIN
- INE395A01016
- Website
- bsel.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 86.5K
- 1-year return
- minus 46.5%
- From 52-week high
- minus 44.1%
Peers · Asset Management
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JIOFINJio Financial Services | 231.20 | plus 0.69% | 1,58,445 | 87.9 | 1.19 | 1.7% | 1.3% | 75.8% | 431.5% | 268.2% | 0.26% | minus 23.9% |
| ICICIAMCICICI Prudential Asset Management Company | 2,935.80 | minus 1.45% | 1,45,104 | 41.1 | 27.16 | 98.3% | 76.2% | 74.1% | 28.9% | 29.6% | 1.44% | plus 13.5% |
| BAJAJHLDNGBajaj Holdings & Investment | 11,044.00 | plus 1.80% | 1,22,913 | 13.2 | 1.67 | – | 11.6% | 78.8% | 19.0% | 25.7% | 1.18% | minus 10.3% |
| HDFCAMCHDFC Asset Management Company | 2,649.80 | plus 0.37% | 1,13,701 | 38.3 | 13.19 | 38.5% | 36.4% | 81.4% | 23.9% | 26.2% | 2.04% | minus 2.3% |
| SBIFUNDSSBI Funds Management | 499.55 | minus 1.30% | 1,01,750 | 33.3 | 13.47 | – | 40.4% | 78.5% | – | – | 0.00% | minus 18.1% |
| NAM-INDIANippon Life India Asset Management | 1,065.20 | minus 0.37% | 68,177 | 42.8 | 14.29 | 40.0% | 35.3% | 67.3% | 26.1% | 28.3% | 2.07% | plus 21.3% |
| 360ONE360 ONE WAM | 1,145.00 | plus 0.36% | 49,107 | 38.7 | 4.50 | 13.5% | 12.7% | 47.3% | 24.0% | 22.7% | 1.18% | plus 5.7% |
| BSELALGOBSEL Algo | 3.58 | plus 4.68% | 31 | – | 0.07 | −7.4% | −7.5% | 72.1% | – | – | 0.00% | minus 46.5% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.36% | 1,13,701 | 38.7 | 13.19 | 38.5% | 35.3% | 75.8% | 25.0% | 27.2% | 1.18% | −2.3% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.5 | −0.3 | 10.2 | −46.2 | 1.5 | |
| 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.9 | 0.4 | |
| 0.3 | −0.6 | 9.8 | −47.1 | 1.1 | |
| 56.4% | 215.8% | 96.5% | 102.0% | 72.1% | |
| 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.6 | 0.8 | 0.7 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0.8 | −0.1 | 10.3 | −46.3 | 1.7 | |
| 80.5% | −192.5% | 25.0% | 7.6% | 24.8% | |
| 0.2 | −0.4 | 7.8 | −42.8 | 1.3 | |
| 0.02 | -0.04 | 0.90 | -4.95 | 0.15 |
Profit & loss
- ROE
- −7.5%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21.8 | 28.1 | −2.2 | −30.3 | |
| – | +28.7% | minus 108.0% | – | |
| 1.5 | 29.4 | 1.5 | 1.8 | |
| 20.4 | −1.3 | −3.8 | −32.1 | |
| 93.3% | −4.5% | 168.5% | 106.0% | |
| 1.7 | 29.9 | 3.3 | 3.4 | |
| 0 | 0.1 | 0 | 0 | |
| 17.5 | – | 13.9 | −6.6 | |
| 39.6 | 28.6 | 13.4 | −35.4 | |
| 1.7% | 11.9% | 25.4% | 0.1% | |
| 38.9 | 25.2 | 10 | −35.3 | |
| – | minus 35.3% | minus 60.4% | minus 454.3% | |
| 4.71 | 3.05 | 1.15 | -4.08 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 82.6 | 86.6 | 86.6 | 86.6 | |
| 358 | 376 | 384 | 389 | |
| 469 | 479 | 488 | 538 | |
| 909 | 941 | 959 | 1,014 | |
| 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.2 | 1.1 | |
| 0.2 | 0.2 | – | – | |
| 50.5 | 80.3 | 75.3 | 46.6 | |
| 0.4 | 1.2 | 0.6 | 0.4 | |
| 857 | 858 | 881 | 965 | |
| 909 | 941 | 959 | 1,014 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −34.6 | 34.4 | −6.7 | −68.1 | |
| 32 | −33.6 | 6.1 | 68 | |
| −2.5 | 0.8 | −0.6 | −0.2 | |
| −0.1 | −0 | −0 | −0 | |
| −34.6 | 34.4 | −6.7 | −68.2 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.