Skip to content
thestock.space

Bombay Super Hybrid Seeds (BSHSL) had a P/E of 33.0× on 6 Nov 2026, above the industry P/E of 14.4×, and the shares are 27% below their 52-week high. Its ROCE of 26% is the second-highest among the 7 largest Agricultural Inputs peers, and sales and net profit grew 15% and 17% a year over 3 years. Debt is 0.16× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹953 Cr, ranked 29th of 72 Agricultural Inputs companies by market cap; the shares fell 30% over the past year.

As of 6 Nov 2026Prices are delayed about 15 minutes; fundamentals are from the quarter ended Sep 2026.How we calculate this

past year
Open
₹84.05
Day high
₹92.45
Day low
₹84.05
Prev. close
₹85.47
Volume
20.1K

Health check

2 good · 2 fair · 2 to check
  • ReturnsIn line

    −30.2% over a year, better than 3 of 7 peers.

  • Price tagPricier

    P/E 33.0 vs industry 14.4.

  • GrowthStrong

    Sales +14.7%, profit +16.7% a year over 3 years.

  • ProfitabilityStrong

    ROCE 25.9% vs peer median 20.9%.

  • Balance sheetFair

    Debt 0.16× equity, interest covered 5.6×, Piotroski 4 of 9.

  • Red flags1 to check

    P/E of 33.0 against an industry P/E of 14.4.

Compared with 7 industry peers. Computed from reported figures. Educational, not a recommendation.

Agricultural Inputs

71 listed peers. Screen the industry

Small cap

₹953 Cr, #29 of 72 in its industry by size.

Moves with the market

Beta 0.90 vs the NIFTY 50: tracks the market closely.

Key metrics

Last 12 months to Sep 2026: sales ₹433 Cr · profit ₹29 Cr
Market cap
₹953 Cr
Small cap
P/E
33.0
Industry 14.4
Price to book
6.57
Peers 4.28
Dividend yield
0.00%
ROE
21.5%
Peers 16.2%
ROCE
25.9%
Peers 20.9%
Debt to equity
0.16
Debt ₹23 Cr
EPS (TTM)
₹2.75
Face value ₹1
OPM (TTM)
8.9%
Net margin 6.7%
Sales growth
+219.8%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Profit growth
+5.1%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Price to sales
2.20
EV/EBITDA 25.8

Strengths and risks

Strengths

  • Return on equity of 21.5%.
  • Return on capital employed of 25.9%.
  • Quarterly sales up 219.8% on a year ago.

Risks to check

  • P/E of 33.0 against an industry P/E of 14.4.

Derived automatically from reported figures. Not a recommendation.

About Bombay Super Hybrid Seeds

Bombay Super Hybrid Seeds Limited engages in the research, production, processing, and marketing of hybrid and GM seeds in India. It provides various field and vegetable crop seeds, such as groundnut, coriander, sesame, maize, lucerne, fenugreek, wheat, onion, soybean, tomato, fennel, pigeon pea, watermelon, ajwain, beet root, paddy, isabgol, spinach, cucumber, pumpkin, lentil, carrot, okra, radish, cauliflower, cabbage, brinjal, bottle gourd, gram,…

Headquarters
Rajkot
Employees
60
Sector
Basic Materials
ISIN
INE032Z01020

Price range

52 weeks

₹59.16₹124.00

Today

₹84.05₹92.45
Avg volume (3M)
10.5K
1-year return
minus 30.2%
From 52-week high
minus 26.8%

Peers · Agricultural Inputs

Capital-heavy industry columns

Company
COROMANDELCoromandel International1,824.00minus 4.00%53,72434.517.020.9%9.4%0.1110.2%minus 12.4%
FACTFertilisers and Chemicals Travancore750.25minus 1.24%48,547–703.514.2%0.0%2.950.0%minus 15.3%
UPLUPL534.90plus 1.60%45,21423.96.09.9%20.0%0.83−1.2%minus 28.0%
PIINDPI Industries1,735.00minus 1.98%26,32130.013.114.7%24.2%0.031.1%minus 51.9%
SUMICHEMSumitomo Chemical India328.95plus 0.34%16,41929.421.021.0%20.3%0.02−2.6%minus 34.4%
CHAMBLFERTChambal Fertilizers & Chemicals384.70minus 0.91%15,4138.15.721.8%13.7%0.16−9.2%minus 19.4%
BAYERCROPBayer Cropscience3,316.30plus 0.48%14,90420.015.427.9%16.0%0.033.6%minus 31.7%
BSHSLBombay Super Hybrid Seeds90.80plus 6.24%95333.029.725.9%8.9%0.1614.7%minus 30.2%
Median of 7 peers–−0.91%26,32126.615.420.9%16.0%0.110.0%−28.0%

Quarterly results

Consolidated, ₹ crore
SalesSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrJun 25Sep 25Mar 26Jun 26Sep 26
15326.866.418385.9
–––+19.4%+219.8%
13822.759.916581.6
15.44.16.517.14.3
10.0%15.4%9.9%9.4%5.0%
0.200.30.50.1
21.42.120.9
0.40.40.50.40.5
13.22.44.215.33
7.0%6.1%−5.1%6.2%20.1%
12.32.24.414.32.4
–––+16.6%+5.1%
1.170.210.421.360.22

Dec 25 not reported by the data source.

Profit & loss

Yearly, ₹ crore
Sales CAGR 3Y
+14.7%
Profit CAGR 3Y
+16.7%
EPS CAGR 3Y
+16.7%
ROE
21.5%
Net profitSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
228257359344
–+12.7%+39.7%minus 4.1%
206228326308
21.528.532.835.7
9.4%11.1%9.1%10.4%
0.30.42.20.6
2.74.15.66.2
1.31.31.31.7
000.10
17.823.528.128.4
5.9%5.6%5.9%6.1%
16.822.226.426.7
–+32.4%+18.9%+1.0%
1.602.102.522.54

Forecast

Your assumptions, not a prediction

Balance sheet

At each financial year end, ₹ crore
Total assetsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
10.510.510.510.5
45.867.894.2121
52.84892.1108
23.735.92514.6
133162222254
8.67.48.79.9
0.10.20.60.7
124155212243
133162222254

Cash flow

Yearly, ₹ crore
Cash from operationsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
−811.5−31.1−15.8
−2.6−2.1−6.96.1
10.4−9.4389.7
−0.20.1−00
−2.9−0.1−2.6−2.8
−10.911.4−33.8−18.6

Shareholding pattern

Source: NSE filings

NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company.

Major shareholders

NSE filing

Filings & events

News

No recent news coverage found.

My notes

Private to you