Chemtech Industrial Valves (BSE: CHEMTECH) had a P/E of 33.8× on 6 Nov 2026, in line with the industry P/E of 33.8×, and the shares are 58% below their 52-week high. Sales and net profit grew 14% and 22% a year over 3 years; its ROCE of 7.1% is the second-lowest among the 7 largest Specialty Industrial Machinery peers, though net profit is above operating profit, which points to a one-off gain. It carries very little debt. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹92 Cr, ranked 114th of 138 Specialty Industrial Machinery companies by market cap; the shares fell 58% over the past year.
- ₹51.60
- ₹51.60
- ₹49.30
- ₹48.99
- 14.9K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−57.7% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagDistorted
A one-off gain inflates profit, so P/E isn’t comparable right now.
- GrowthSteady
Sales +13.9%, profit +21.6% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 7.1% vs peer median 24.8%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Practically debt-free, Piotroski 3 of 9.
- Red flags4 to check
Return on equity is low at 4.9%.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹92 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 33.8
- Industry 33.8
- Price to book
- 0.84
- Peers 9.16
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 4.9%
- Peers 19.1%
- ROCE
- 7.1%
- Peers 24.8%
- Debt to equity
- 0.00
- Debt ₹0.00 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹1.48
- OPM (TTM)
- 2.4%
- Net margin 8.5%
- Sales growth
- +18.8%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −77.0%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 2.88
- EV/EBITDA 45.4
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Practically debt-free.
- Quarterly sales up 18.8% on a year ago.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 4.9%.
- Quarterly profit down 77.0% on a year ago.
- Net profit is above operating profit, so a one-off gain is likely flattering earnings.
- 58% below its 52-week high.
About Chemtech Industrial Valves
Chemtech Industrial Valves Limited manufactures and sells industrial valves in India. The company operates through Manufacturing of Industrial Valves and Trading of Various Items for Project Sales segments. It provides goggle, gate, globe, check, dash pot check, ball, concentric butterfly, double offset butterfly, triple offset butterfly, fabricated double disc gate, fabricated butterfly, plug, 2 lever/3 lever, snort, septum, cold blast, bleeder, chimney,…
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Employees
- 41
- Sector
- Industrials
- ISIN
- INE212P01011
- Website
- chemtechvalves.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 20.6K
- 1-year return
- minus 57.7%
- From 52-week high
- minus 57.6%
Peers · Specialty Industrial Machinery
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BHELBharat Heavy Electricals | 418.80 | plus 0.17% | 1,45,829 | 50.6 | 74.6 | 6.6% | 10.1% | 0.22 | 13.5% | plus 56.4% |
| ABBABB India | 6,774.00 | plus 2.20% | 1,43,547 | 92.3 | 68.2 | 28.5% | 13.8% | 0.02 | 15.4% | plus 26.4% |
| SIEMENSSiemens | 3,560.00 | plus 3.73% | 1,26,779 | 86.1 | 59.3 | 16.5% | 10.4% | 0.02 | 3.0% | plus 10.0% |
| CUMMINSINDCummins India | 4,048.80 | minus 0.25% | 1,12,233 | 49.8 | 41.7 | 35.0% | 19.1% | 0.00 | 16.1% | minus 6.0% |
| GVT&DGE Vernova T&D India | 4,018.00 | minus 3.06% | 1,02,879 | 71.3 | 56.6 | 58.5% | 26.5% | 0.01 | 31.1% | plus 31.7% |
| SUZLONSuzlon Energy | 38.80 | plus 0.54% | 53,337 | 23.7 | 17.3 | 24.8% | 16.7% | 0.07 | 41.4% | minus 35.7% |
| AIAENGAIA Engineering | 3,113.60 | minus 2.77% | 29,056 | 23.5 | 19.6 | 19.9% | 27.4% | 0.00 | −3.4% | minus 3.9% |
| CHEMTECHChemtech Industrial Valves | 50.00 | plus 2.06% | 92 | 33.8 | 6.7 | 7.1% | 2.4% | 0.00 | 13.9% | minus 57.7% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.17% | 1,12,233 | 50.6 | 56.6 | 24.8% | 16.7% | 0.02 | 15.4% | 10.0% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9.6 | 5.1 | 5.4 | 10.1 | 11.4 | |
| 6.4 | 4.4 | 5.6 | 10.1 | 11.1 | |
| 3.2 | 0.7 | −0.2 | −0 | 0.3 | |
| 33.4% | 13.9% | −3.7% | −0.2% | 2.3% | |
| 1.5 | 1.4 | 1.3 | 1.2 | 1 | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.4 | |
| 4.4 | 1.8 | 0.7 | 0.8 | 0.9 | |
| 31.1% | 30.3% | 74.8% | 28.5% | 22.8% | |
| 3 | 1.2 | 0.2 | 0.6 | 0.7 | |
| 1.68 | 0.68 | 0.10 | 0.33 | 0.37 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +13.9%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +21.6%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +4.8%
- ROE
- 4.9%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20.4 | 31.4 | 40 | 30.2 | |
| – | +53.7% | +27.6% | minus 24.6% | |
| 16.4 | 25.4 | 31.6 | 25 | |
| 4 | 6 | 8.4 | 5.1 | |
| 19.8% | 19.2% | 21.0% | 17.0% | |
| 0.2 | 0.1 | 2.6 | 5 | |
| 1.1 | 0.9 | 0.3 | 0.1 | |
| 1 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 1.2 | |
| 0.6 | −0.1 | −0.5 | −1.2 | |
| 2.8 | 4.2 | 9.2 | 7.7 | |
| −0.4% | 0.3% | 24.1% | 34.8% | |
| 2.8 | 4.2 | 7 | 5 | |
| – | +49.0% | +68.9% | minus 28.5% | |
| 2.43 | 3.36 | 4.37 | 2.80 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11.5 | 14.6 | 17.9 | 18.4 | |
| 0.5 | 20.3 | 77.9 | 89.4 | |
| 10.6 | 4.8 | – | – | |
| 5.7 | 11.3 | 8.3 | 7.9 | |
| 28.3 | 51.1 | 104 | 116 | |
| 11.9 | 11.4 | 13.1 | 20.9 | |
| 0.3 | 0.3 | – | 5 | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.3 | |
| 1.8 | 17.1 | 64.6 | 60.9 | |
| 14.3 | 22.3 | 26.4 | 28.6 | |
| 28.3 | 51.1 | 104 | 116 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.7 | 3.6 | −1.2 | −10.5 | |
| −0.2 | −0.1 | 0 | −0.8 | |
| −2.5 | 12 | 48.7 | 7.3 | |
| −1 | 15.4 | 47.5 | −3.9 | |
| −0.9 | −0.6 | −2.6 | −6.3 | |
| 0.7 | 3 | −3.8 | −16.7 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.