Chordia Food Products (BSE: CHORDIA) had a P/E of 66.0× on 6 Nov 2026, above the industry P/E of 21.3×. It earns ROCE of 6.3% and ROE of 3.6%, and sales and net profit grew 19% and 60% a year over 3 years. The company has almost no debt. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹44 Cr, ranked 43rd of 64 Real Estate Services companies by market cap; the shares rose 41% over the past year.
- ₹105.00
- ₹110.25
- ₹105.00
- ₹105.00
- 639
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
+40.8% over a year, better than 6 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 66.0 vs industry 21.3.
- GrowthSteady
Sales +18.6%, profit +59.5% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 6.3% vs peer median 7.6%.
- Balance sheetSolid
Practically debt-free, Piotroski 6 of 9.
- Red flags3 to check
Return on equity is low at 3.6%.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹44 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 66.0
- Industry 21.3
- Price to book
- 2.75
- Peers 7.92
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 3.6%
- Peers 10.5%
- ROCE
- 6.3%
- Peers 7.6%
- Debt to equity
- 0.02
- Debt ₹0.34 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹1.67
- OPM (TTM)
- 38.1%
- Net margin 12.1%
- Sales growth
- +0.5%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −49.6%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 9.55
- EV/EBITDA 26.3
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Practically debt-free.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 3.6%.
- Quarterly profit down 49.6% on a year ago.
- P/E of 66.0 against an industry P/E of 21.3.
About Chordia Food Products
Chordia Food Products Limited engages in the food infrastructure and food business in India. It develops and leases infrastructure facilities, such as factories, processing unit, cold storages, warehouses, agri tech center, offices, etc. The company is also involved in manufacturing and processing of processed foods, vegetables, and makhana products. The company was founded in 1960 and is headquartered in Pune, India.
- Headquarters
- Pune
- Employees
- 22
- Sector
- Real Estate
- ISIN
- INE975C01011
- Website
- chordiafoods.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 1K
- 1-year return
- plus 40.8%
- From 52-week high
- minus 5.9%
Peers · Real Estate Services
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ABRELAditya Birla Real Estate | 1,068.40 | minus 1.99% | 11,853 | – | – | −5.2% | −3.6% | 0.79 | −52.6% | minus 41.3% |
| WEWORKWeWork India Management | 681.65 | plus 1.04% | 9,466 | 95.7 | 9.4 | 12.3% | 64.2% | 16.44 | – | plus 6.7% |
| SMARTWORKSSmartworks Coworking Spaces | 515.85 | plus 4.91% | 5,900 | 52.4 | 9.2 | 7.4% | 65.3% | 10.29 | 36.2% | minus 18.9% |
| NIRLONNirlon | 635.00 | minus 0.57% | 5,722 | 20.4 | 12.6 | 23.3% | 77.4% | 2.42 | 5.4% | plus 16.4% |
| INDIQUBEIndiqube Spaces | 184.32 | plus 2.39% | 3,908 | – | 9.9 | 5.5% | 60.8% | 10.12 | 35.8% | minus 15.3% |
| ELPROINTLElpro International | 169.55 | plus 0.26% | 2,874 | 22.3 | 50.5 | 7.6% | 36.2% | 0.60 | 58.2% | plus 60.9% |
| EFCILEFC (I) | 165.12 | plus 0.22% | 2,443 | 8.3 | 8.1 | 16.0% | 44.5% | 1.73 | 115.7% | minus 43.6% |
| CHORDIAChordia Food Products | 110.25 | plus 5.00% | 44 | 66.0 | 21.4 | 6.3% | 38.1% | 0.03 | 18.6% | plus 40.8% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.26% | 5,722 | 22.3 | 9.6 | 7.6% | 60.8% | 2.42 | 36.0% | −15.3% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.9 | 0.9 | 1.4 | 1.6 | 0.9 | |
| 0.4 | 0.5 | 0.8 | 1.1 | 0.5 | |
| 0.5 | 0.4 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.4 | |
| 51.8% | 44.8% | 40.4% | 30.9% | 40.5% | |
| 0 | 0 | −0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.3 | |
| 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.1 | |
| 21.4% | 30.2% | 30.9% | 20.4% | 19.6% | |
| 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.1 | |
| 0.51 | 0.34 | 0.41 | 0.67 | 0.25 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +18.6%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +59.5%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +59.8%
- ROE
- 3.6%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.9 | 3.2 | 3.1 | 4.8 | |
| – | +12.9% | minus 2.5% | +51.5% | |
| 1.6 | 1.3 | 1.5 | 2.8 | |
| 1.3 | 1.9 | 1.7 | 1.9 | |
| 44.5% | 59.8% | 53.0% | 40.3% | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.1 | |
| 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0 | |
| 0.9 | 0.8 | 0.9 | 0.9 | |
| 0 | – | – | – | |
| 0.3 | 1 | 0.7 | 1 | |
| 25.1% | 22.3% | 25.8% | 24.9% | |
| 0.2 | 0.8 | 0.5 | 0.8 | |
| – | +318.0% | minus 31.8% | +42.4% | |
| 0.47 | 1.98 | 1.35 | 1.92 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | |
| 9.7 | 10.5 | 11.1 | 11.8 | |
| 0.9 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 0.4 | |
| 1.7 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 1.6 | |
| 16.3 | 16.5 | 16.8 | 17.8 | |
| 12.2 | 11.6 | 10.9 | 10.4 | |
| 0 | 0.2 | 0.4 | 0.3 | |
| 2 | 1.6 | 1.8 | 3.7 | |
| 2.2 | 3.1 | 3.7 | 3.4 | |
| 16.3 | 16.5 | 16.8 | 17.8 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.2 | 0.7 | 0.6 | 2.3 | |
| −0 | −0.2 | −0.1 | −1.4 | |
| −0.8 | −0.8 | −0.3 | −0.1 | |
| 1.4 | −0.3 | 0.2 | 0.8 | |
| −0 | −0 | −0.1 | −0.2 | |
| 2.2 | 0.7 | 0.4 | 2.1 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.