City Online Services (BSE: CITYONLINE) is loss-making over the last 12 months, losing ₹0.62 Cr, so a P/E ratio does not apply. Its share price on 4 Nov 2026 was ₹8.55. Sales fell 9.1% a year over 3 years. Its net worth is negative, as liabilities exceed assets, and borrowings are ₹0.16 Cr. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹4.42 Cr, ranked 20th of 20 Telecom Services companies by market cap; the shares rose 37% over the past year.
- ₹8.55
- ₹8.55
- ₹8.55
- ₹8.55
- 595
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
+37.5% over a year, better than 7 of 7 peers.
- Price tagNegative equity
Book value is below zero, so P/E and P/B mislead here.
- GrowthShrinking
Sales −9.1% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityDistorted
With negative net worth, return ratios are meaningless.
- Balance sheetStretched
Negative net worth: liabilities exceed assets.
- Red flags3 to check
Loss-making over the last twelve months.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹4.42 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- n/a
- Industry 18.5
- Price to book
- −8.17
- Peers 3.27
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- n/a
- Peers 20.2%
- ROCE
- n/a
- Peers 18.6%
- Debt to equity
- n/a
- Debt ₹0.16 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- −₹1.20
- OPM (TTM)
- −7.7%
- Net margin −8.0%
- Sales growth
- +2.6%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Price to sales
- 0.57
- EV/EBITDA −31.3
Strengths and risks
Risks to check
- Loss-making over the last twelve months.
- Negative net worth: liabilities exceed assets.
- Interest coverage of only −5.1×.
About City Online Services
City Online Services Limited provides internet and intranet services, data center solutions, custom Wi-Fi solutions, and managed services in India. It provides Web hosting, co-location of servers and video streaming, and Webcasting services to corporates, media companies, hospitality industry, residential apartments, and gated communities. The company offers custom Wi-Fi solutions and managed services to corporates, hospitality industry, campuses, etc. In…
- Headquarters
- Hyderabad
- Employees
- 43
- Sector
- Communication Services
- ISIN
- INE158C01014
- Website
- cityonlines.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 1.5K
- 1-year return
- plus 37.5%
- From 52-week high
- minus 7.8%
Peers · Telecom Services
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BHARTIARTLBharti Airtel | 2,107.20 | plus 2.45% | 13,15,371 | 41.5 | 12.1 | 16.7% | 57.1% | 1.00 | 14.9% | minus 2.7% |
| IDEAVodafone Idea | 12.76 | minus 1.01% | 1,38,246 | 3.7 | 17.1 | 36.9% | 42.7% | – | 2.1% | plus 37.0% |
| INDUSTOWERIndus Towers | 383.10 | minus 0.03% | 1,01,061 | 14.2 | 6.4 | 18.4% | 54.6% | 0.56 | 4.6% | minus 2.4% |
| BHARTIHEXABharti Hexacom | 1,664.40 | minus 2.01% | 83,220 | 42.3 | 17.3 | 21.1% | 52.9% | 0.86 | 12.4% | minus 9.3% |
| TATACOMMTata Communications | 1,704.80 | minus 0.52% | 48,601 | 44.1 | 12.3 | 15.3% | 19.9% | 3.71 | 11.6% | minus 10.1% |
| TTMLTata Teleservices (Maharashtra) | 39.77 | plus 12.57% | 7,775 | 26.0 | 43.1 | – | 55.0% | – | 1.5% | minus 36.3% |
| RAILTELRailtel Corporation Of India | 241.05 | minus 0.16% | 7,736 | 22.8 | 11.0 | 18.7% | 14.6% | 0.03 | 29.8% | minus 33.7% |
| CITYONLINECity Online Services | 8.55 | 0.00% | 4 | – | – | – | −7.7% | – | −9.1% | plus 37.5% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.16% | 83,220 | 26.0 | 12.3 | 18.6% | 52.9% | 0.86 | 11.6% | −9.3% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | 1.9 | 1.9 | 1.9 | 2 | |
| 1.9 | 2.1 | 2 | 2.1 | 2.2 | |
| 0 | −0.1 | −0.1 | −0.2 | −0.2 | |
| 2.1% | −7.4% | −3.1% | −10.6% | −9.3% | |
| 0 | 0 | 0.1 | 0.3 | 0.1 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0 | |
| −0 | −0.2 | −0.1 | 0 | −0.2 | |
| 12.8% | 2.8% | 9.5% | 477.6% | 1.4% | |
| −0 | −0.2 | −0.1 | −0.1 | −0.2 | |
| -0.07 | -0.39 | -0.17 | -0.28 | -0.36 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −9.1%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10.3 | 10.3 | 7.5 | 7.7 | |
| – | minus 0.2% | minus 26.8% | +2.9% | |
| 10 | 9.7 | 6.9 | 8 | |
| 0.3 | 0.5 | 0.6 | −0.3 | |
| 2.7% | 5.3% | 8.6% | −3.6% | |
| 0.3 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.3 | |
| 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.3 | 0.3 | |
| 0.5 | −0 | −0.1 | −0 | |
| 0.4 | 0.1 | 0.2 | −0.3 | |
| – | 285.1% | 85.5% | −53.6% | |
| 0.4 | −0.2 | 0 | −0.5 | |
| – | minus 156.8% | – | minus 1445.0% | |
| 0.72 | -0.41 | 0.07 | -0.91 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5.2 | 5.2 | 5.2 | 5.2 | |
| −5.3 | −5.5 | −5.2 | −5.7 | |
| 1.5 | 1.4 | 1 | 0.2 | |
| 6.8 | 5.6 | 4.7 | 5 | |
| 8.2 | 6.7 | 5.6 | 4.6 | |
| 2 | 1.6 | 1.3 | 8.1 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 1.5 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 0.6 | |
| 4.8 | 3.5 | 2.8 | −4.1 | |
| 8.2 | 6.7 | 5.6 | 4.6 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −0.5 | 0.2 | 0.3 | −0.1 | |
| 0.8 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 1 | |
| −0.2 | −0.3 | −0.5 | −0.9 | |
| 0.1 | −0 | −0 | 0 | |
| −0.1 | −0 | −0 | −0 | |
| −0.6 | 0.2 | 0.3 | −0.1 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders. Institutions hold about 3.9% (Yahoo estimate).
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.