On 6 Nov 2026, Indus Towers was priced at ₹383.10, or 14.2× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 18.5×, and the shares are 20% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 18% and ROE of 19%, and sales and net profit grew 4.6% and 52% a year over 3 years. Its dividend yield is 3.6%, and debt is 0.56× equity. It is a large-cap company with a market cap of ₹1.0 lakh crore, ranked 3rd of 20 Telecom Services companies by market cap; the shares fell 2.4% over the past year.
- ₹382.15
- ₹383.65
- ₹378.05
- ₹383.20
- 19.3 L
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
−2.4% over a year, better than 6 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 14.2 vs industry 18.5.
- GrowthSteady
Sales +4.6%, profit +51.8% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROCE 18.4% vs peer median 17.7%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.56× equity, interest covered 6.2×, Piotroski 6 of 9.
- Red flagsNone found
No warning signs in the headline numbers.
Large cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹1.0L Cr
- Large cap
- P/E
- 14.2
- Industry 18.5
- Price to book
- 2.56
- Peers 3.27
- Dividend yield
- 3.65%
- ROE
- 18.8%
- Peers 20.2%
- ROCE
- 18.4%
- Peers 17.7%
- Debt to equity
- 0.56
- Debt ₹21,988 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹26.95
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 54.6%
- Net margin 21.4%
- Sales growth
- +4.0%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −2.4%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 3.04
- EV/EBITDA 7.9
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Return on equity of 18.8%.
- Dividend yield of 3.65%.
- Net margin of 21.4%.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
About Indus Towers
Indus Towers Limited, a telecom infrastructure company, engages in the operation and maintenance of wireless communication towers and related infrastructures for telecommunication service providers in India, Nigeria, Uganda, and Zambia. It offers ground base towers, smart poles, and rooftop towers; and energy supply to telecom equipment, as well as engages in site acquisition from state governments, military, establishments, educational institutions,…
- Headquarters
- Gurugram
- Employees
- 3,891
- Sector
- Communication Services
- ISIN
- INE121J01017
- Website
- industowers.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 49.8 L
- 1-year return
- minus 2.4%
- From 52-week high
- minus 20.4%
Analyst consensus
Peers · Telecom Services
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BHARTIARTLBharti Airtel | 2,107.20 | plus 2.45% | 13,15,371 | 41.5 | 12.1 | 16.7% | 57.1% | 1.00 | 14.9% | minus 2.7% |
| IDEAVodafone Idea | 12.76 | minus 1.01% | 1,38,246 | 3.7 | 17.1 | 36.9% | 42.7% | – | 2.1% | plus 37.0% |
| INDUSTOWERIndus Towers | 383.10 | minus 0.03% | 1,01,061 | 14.2 | 6.4 | 18.4% | 54.6% | 0.56 | 4.6% | minus 2.4% |
| BHARTIHEXABharti Hexacom | 1,664.40 | minus 2.01% | 83,220 | 42.3 | 17.3 | 21.1% | 52.9% | 0.86 | 12.4% | minus 9.3% |
| TATACOMMTata Communications | 1,704.80 | minus 0.52% | 48,601 | 44.1 | 12.3 | 15.3% | 19.9% | 3.71 | 11.6% | minus 10.1% |
| TTMLTata Teleservices (Maharashtra) | 39.77 | plus 12.57% | 7,775 | 26.0 | 43.1 | – | 55.0% | – | 1.5% | minus 36.3% |
| RAILTELRailtel Corporation Of India | 241.05 | minus 0.16% | 7,736 | 22.8 | 11.0 | 18.7% | 14.6% | 0.03 | 29.8% | minus 33.7% |
| ROUTEROUTE MOBILE | 451.50 | minus 1.66% | 2,845 | 8.1 | 3.0 | 12.5% | 7.7% | 0.01 | 7.3% | minus 35.5% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.52% | 48,601 | 26.0 | 12.3 | 17.7% | 42.7% | 0.86 | 11.6% | −10.1% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8,058 | 8,146 | 8,101 | 8,431 | 8,516 | |
| 3,668 | 3,638 | 3,637 | 3,910 | 3,883 | |
| 4,390 | 4,509 | 4,464 | 4,521 | 4,633 | |
| 54.5% | 55.3% | 55.1% | 53.6% | 54.4% | |
| 123 | 197 | 208 | 206 | 177 | |
| 475 | 487 | 469 | 486 | 455 | |
| 1,704 | 1,798 | 1,838 | 1,894 | 1,944 | |
| 2,334 | 2,420 | 2,365 | 2,347 | 2,411 | |
| 25.6% | 26.6% | 24.2% | 25.6% | 25.6% | |
| 1,737 | 1,776 | 1,793 | 1,746 | 1,793 | |
| 6.59 | 6.73 | 6.80 | 6.62 | 6.80 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +4.6%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +51.8%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +52.9%
- ROE
- 18.8%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28,382 | 28,601 | 30,123 | 32,493 | |
| – | +0.8% | +5.3% | +7.9% | |
| 18,498 | 13,807 | 9,190 | 14,438 | |
| 9,884 | 14,794 | 20,933 | 18,055 | |
| 34.8% | 51.7% | 69.5% | 55.6% | |
| 212 | 1,016 | 206 | 151 | |
| 1,670 | 1,812 | 1,834 | 1,863 | |
| 5,441 | 6,160 | 6,490 | 7,220 | |
| −226 | 285 | 340 | 475 | |
| 2,759 | 8,122 | 13,154 | 9,598 | |
| 26.1% | 25.7% | 24.5% | 25.6% | |
| 2,040 | 6,036 | 9,932 | 7,145 | |
| – | +195.9% | +64.5% | minus 28.1% | |
| 7.57 | 22.40 | 37.31 | 27.09 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2,695 | 2,695 | 2,638 | 2,638 | |
| 18,415 | 24,344 | 29,860 | 37,008 | |
| 19,185 | 20,531 | 21,156 | 21,127 | |
| 6,278 | 8,298 | 9,516 | 10,544 | |
| 46,572 | 55,868 | 63,170 | 71,316 | |
| 32,727 | 39,728 | 44,919 | 50,115 | |
| 367 | 441 | 577 | 649 | |
| – | 2.8 | – | 10.4 | |
| 298 | 63.1 | 3,136 | 5,853 | |
| 13,180 | 15,633 | 14,539 | 14,689 | |
| 46,572 | 55,868 | 63,170 | 71,316 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7,905 | 11,582 | 19,645 | 15,684 | |
| −1,730 | −7,546 | −10,911 | −10,198 | |
| −7,133 | −3,995 | −8,648 | −5,588 | |
| −958 | 40.7 | 86.6 | −102 | |
| −3,623 | −8,953 | −6,784 | −8,626 | |
| 4,282 | 2,629 | 12,861 | 7,058 | |
| −2,964 | – | – | – |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters51.26%
- Public48.74%
- Employee trusts0.01%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 51.26% | 48.74% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 51.26% | 48.71% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 51.26% | 48.71% | plus 0.23 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 51.03% | 48.93% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 51.03% | 48.93% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.