On 6 Nov 2026, Control Print was priced at ₹598.65, or 28.6× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 19.7×, and the shares are 24% below their 52-week high. Sales grew 17% a year over 3 years while net profit fell 6.2%, with ROCE of 16% and ROE of 7.3%. It carries very little debt, and its dividend yield is 1.7%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹954 Cr, ranked 3rd of 8 Business Equipment & Supplies companies by market cap; the shares fell 18% over the past year.
- ₹589.80
- ₹604.85
- ₹583.00
- ₹593.35
- 8.1K
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
−18.0% over a year, better than 5 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 28.6 vs industry 19.7.
- GrowthSteady
Sales +16.6%, profit −6.2% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROCE 16.0% vs peer median 9.5%.
- Balance sheetSolid
Practically debt-free, Piotroski 6 of 9.
- Red flags2 to check
Return on equity is low at 7.3%.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹954 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 28.6
- Industry 19.7
- Price to book
- 2.04
- Peers 2.19
- Dividend yield
- 1.67%
- ROE
- 7.3%
- Peers 7.9%
- ROCE
- 16.0%
- Peers 9.5%
- Debt to equity
- 0.01
- Debt ₹5.90 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹20.95
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 17.0%
- Net margin 6.5%
- Sales growth
- +28.8%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −29.4%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 1.84
- EV/EBITDA 10.7
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Practically debt-free.
- Quarterly sales up 28.8% on a year ago.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 7.3%.
- Quarterly profit down 29.4% on a year ago.
About Control Print
Control Print Limited engages in the manufacture and sale of coding and marking machines and consumables in India and internationally. It offers continuous inkjet printers, thermal inkjet printers, high-resolution printers, thermal transfer over printers, hot roller and quick coders, laser printers, and large character printers, as well as consumables. The company provides surgical face masks and other mask products, such as N95, FFP2, and IS 9473 masks.…
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Employees
- 822
- Sector
- Industrials
- ISIN
- INE663B01015
- Website
- controlprint.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 24.6K
- 1-year return
- minus 18.0%
- From 52-week high
- minus 23.9%
Peers · Business Equipment & Supplies
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DOMSDOMS Industries | 2,053.90 | plus 0.20% | 12,465 | 63.7 | 9.72 | 23.4% | 15.9% | 14.6% | 24.2% | 33.9% | 0.18% | minus 19.1% |
| FLAIRFlair Writing Industries | 248.73 | plus 0.02% | 2,621 | 19.7 | 2.19 | 15.7% | 11.5% | 17.2% | 9.9% | 6.1% | 0.40% | minus 20.9% |
| CONTROLPRControl Print | 598.65 | plus 0.89% | 954 | 28.6 | 2.04 | 16.0% | 7.3% | 17.5% | 16.6% | −6.2% | 1.67% | minus 18.0% |
| KOKUYOCMLNKokuyo Camlin | 71.94 | minus 1.34% | 722 | 32.7 | 2.24 | 10.7% | 7.9% | 4.5% | 1.3% | 0.5% | 0.40% | minus 30.4% |
| LINCLinc | 89.20 | minus 5.61% | 531 | 16.8 | 2.06 | – | 12.3% | 10.7% | 3.8% | −4.3% | 1.59% | minus 26.6% |
| KSHITIJPOLKshitij Polyline | 3.12 | minus 1.27% | 48 | 10.8 | 0.68 | 8.3% | 6.9% | 3.6% | 9.6% | 114.4% | 0.00% | plus 14.1% |
| TIHILTrans India House Impex | 2.91 | plus 0.69% | 21 | 13.2 | 0.29 | 6.2% | 4.2% | 7.5% | 27.3% | −12.9% | 0.00% | minus 65.6% |
| UNIOFFICEUniversal Office Automation | 7.37 | minus 4.90% | 11 | – | 4.78 | −0.1% | −0.6% | 0.0% | – | – | 0.00% | minus 12.3% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −1.27% | 531 | 18.3 | 2.19 | 9.5% | 7.9% | 7.5% | 9.7% | 3.3% | 0.18% | −20.9% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112 | 119 | 140 | 116 | 144 | |
| 86 | 101 | 114 | 100 | 116 | |
| 25.9 | 17.8 | 26.3 | 15.3 | 28.7 | |
| 23.2% | 15.0% | 18.8% | 13.2% | 19.9% | |
| 1 | 0.2 | 0.7 | 0.2 | 1.7 | |
| 0.6 | 0.6 | 1.8 | 0.9 | 1.5 | |
| 4.6 | 4.7 | 4.8 | 4.8 | 4.8 | |
| 0.1 | – | 0 | – | 0 | |
| 21.7 | 12.7 | 20.4 | 9.8 | 24.1 | |
| 14.4% | 58.7% | 45.2% | 60.1% | 45.5% | |
| 18.6 | 5.3 | 11.2 | 3.9 | 13.1 | |
| 11.62 | 3.29 | 7.00 | 2.45 | 8.21 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +16.6%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- −6.2%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- −5.6%
- ROE
- 7.3%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304 | 359 | 425 | 482 | |
| – | +18.1% | +18.3% | +13.4% | |
| 226 | 272 | 342 | 391 | |
| 77.9 | 87 | 83 | 90.6 | |
| 25.6% | 24.2% | 19.5% | 18.8% | |
| 3.1 | 3 | 5.6 | 0.8 | |
| 0.8 | 1.3 | 3 | 2.3 | |
| 15.1 | 14.2 | 16.5 | 18.6 | |
| −1.6 | −0.7 | −2.7 | 2.2 | |
| 63.6 | 73.9 | 66.5 | 72.7 | |
| 16.9% | 26.6% | −50.4% | 40.1% | |
| 52.9 | 54.3 | 100 | 43.6 | |
| – | +2.7% | +84.2% | minus 56.4% | |
| 32.36 | 33.63 | 62.56 | 27.26 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16.3 | 16 | 16 | 16 | |
| 278 | 318 | 397 | 437 | |
| 5.5 | 7.4 | 7.8 | 6.8 | |
| 74.5 | 92.6 | 87.8 | 121 | |
| 374 | 434 | 508 | 581 | |
| 116 | 143 | 148 | 157 | |
| 7.1 | 5.6 | 8.5 | 4.2 | |
| 0.1 | 1.6 | 2 | 2.1 | |
| 64.1 | 58.5 | 58.4 | 59 | |
| 186 | 225 | 292 | 359 | |
| 374 | 434 | 508 | 581 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 54.5 | 49.8 | 49.8 | 49.6 | |
| −36.3 | 7.6 | −37 | −22.6 | |
| −17.3 | −50.6 | −19.4 | −20.7 | |
| 0.9 | 6.7 | −6.6 | 6.3 | |
| −27.2 | −41.8 | −26.8 | −26.2 | |
| 27.3 | 8 | 23 | 23.5 | |
| −14.7 | −14.6 | −14.4 | −16 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters53.22%
- Public46.38%
- Employee trusts0.39%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 53.22% | 46.38% | plus 0.24 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 52.98% | 47.02% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 52.98% | 47.02% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 52.98% | 47.02% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 52.98% | 47.02% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.