As of 6 Nov 2026, Linc trades at 16.8× trailing earnings, below the industry P/E of 19.7×, and the shares are 31% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 18% and ROE of 13%, and sales grew 3.8% a year over 3 years while net profit fell 4.3%. Its dividend yield is 1.6%, and debt is 0.10× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹531 Cr, ranked 5th of 8 Business Equipment & Supplies companies by market cap; the shares fell 27% over the past year.
- ₹90.99
- ₹92.10
- ₹86.82
- ₹94.50
- 43.5K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−26.6% over a year, better than 2 of 7 peers.
- Price tagIn line
P/E 16.8 vs industry 19.7.
- GrowthSlow
Sales +3.8%, profit −4.3% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROCE 18.5% vs peer median 10.7%.
- Balance sheetSolid
Debt 0.10× equity, interest covered 16.8×.
- Red flags2 to check
Quarterly profit down 17.6% on a year ago.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹531 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 16.8
- Industry 19.7
- Price to book
- 2.06
- Peers 2.19
- Dividend yield
- 1.59%
- ROE
- 13.3%
- Peers 7.3%
- ROCE
- 18.5%
- Peers 10.7%
- Debt to equity
- 0.10
- Debt ₹27 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹5.31
- Face value ₹5
- OPM (TTM)
- 10.7%
- Net margin 5.8%
- Sales growth
- +1.4%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −17.6%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.97
- EV/EBITDA 9.1
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- Quarterly profit down 17.6% on a year ago.
- 31% below its 52-week high.
About Linc
Linc Limited manufactures and sells writing instruments and stationeries in India and internationally. The company offers adhesive products, such as glue sticks, index tabs, invisible tapes, liquid glue, and sticky notes; calculators; desk supplies comprising office consumables and products, paper cutters, pen holders, and scissors; pencil; and school stationery, such as coloring products, instrument box, rotary sharpeners, and stationery sets. It also…
- Headquarters
- Kolkata
- Employees
- 1,078
- Sector
- Industrials
- ISIN
- INE802B01027
- Website
- linclimited.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 38.5K
- 1-year return
- minus 26.6%
- From 52-week high
- minus 31.3%
Peers · Business Equipment & Supplies
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DOMSDOMS Industries | 2,053.90 | plus 0.20% | 12,465 | 63.7 | 9.72 | 23.4% | 15.9% | 14.6% | 24.2% | 33.9% | 0.18% | minus 19.1% |
| FLAIRFlair Writing Industries | 248.73 | plus 0.02% | 2,621 | 19.7 | 2.19 | 15.7% | 11.5% | 17.2% | 9.9% | 6.1% | 0.40% | minus 20.9% |
| CONTROLPRControl Print | 598.65 | plus 0.89% | 954 | 28.6 | 2.04 | 16.0% | 7.3% | 17.5% | 16.6% | −6.2% | 1.67% | minus 18.0% |
| KOKUYOCMLNKokuyo Camlin | 71.94 | minus 1.34% | 722 | 32.7 | 2.24 | 10.7% | 7.9% | 4.5% | 1.3% | 0.5% | 0.40% | minus 30.4% |
| LINCLinc | 89.20 | minus 5.61% | 531 | 16.8 | 2.06 | – | 12.3% | 10.7% | 3.8% | −4.3% | 1.59% | minus 26.6% |
| KSHITIJPOLKshitij Polyline | 3.12 | minus 1.27% | 48 | 10.8 | 0.68 | 8.3% | 6.9% | 3.6% | 9.6% | 114.4% | 0.00% | plus 14.1% |
| TIHILTrans India House Impex | 2.91 | plus 0.69% | 21 | 13.2 | 0.29 | 6.2% | 4.2% | 7.5% | 27.3% | −12.9% | 0.00% | minus 65.6% |
| UNIOFFICEUniversal Office Automation | 7.37 | minus 4.90% | 11 | – | 4.78 | −0.1% | −0.6% | 0.0% | – | – | 0.00% | minus 12.3% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.02% | 722 | 24.2 | 2.19 | 10.7% | 7.3% | 7.5% | 13.2% | 3.3% | 0.18% | −19.1% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 137 | 139 | 129 | 138 | 139 | |
| 124 | 123 | 116 | 120 | 127 | |
| 13.1 | 15.7 | 12.9 | 17.8 | 12.1 | |
| 9.6% | 11.3% | 10.0% | 12.9% | 8.7% | |
| 1.2 | 2.3 | 2.2 | 2.6 | 0.5 | |
| 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.8 | 0.9 | 0.8 | |
| 3.7 | 3.8 | 3.9 | 3.7 | 3.9 | |
| 9.9 | 13.4 | 10.5 | 15.7 | 7.9 | |
| 25.5% | 24.8% | 26.0% | 27.2% | 26.7% | |
| 7 | 8.5 | 6.8 | 10.5 | 5.8 | |
| 1.18 | 1.42 | 1.15 | 1.76 | 0.98 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +3.8%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- −4.3%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- −4.4%
- ROE
- 13.3%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 482 | 504 | 540 | 539 | |
| – | +4.5% | +7.1% | minus 0.0% | |
| 420 | 447 | 475 | 480 | |
| 62.1 | 57 | 64.4 | 59.5 | |
| 12.9% | 11.3% | 11.9% | 11.0% | |
| 3.4 | 6.7 | 4.3 | 8 | |
| 0.5 | 2.4 | 2.8 | 3.1 | |
| 14.1 | 15 | 14.9 | 15.1 | |
| −0.7 | −0.2 | 0.3 | 0.2 | |
| 50.1 | 46.1 | 51.2 | 49.5 | |
| 25.3% | 25.4% | 25.8% | 25.9% | |
| 37.4 | 34.2 | 38 | 32.7 | |
| – | minus 8.5% | +11.2% | minus 13.9% | |
| 6.29 | 1.44 | 6.40 | 5.50 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14.9 | 14.9 | 29.7 | 29.7 | |
| 162 | 190 | 205 | 228 | |
| 1 | 25.9 | 26.6 | 26.7 | |
| 59.3 | 79.3 | 80 | 74.9 | |
| 237 | 310 | 341 | 359 | |
| 93.7 | 128 | 132 | 155 | |
| 5.7 | 14.7 | 19.8 | 48.2 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 12.6 | 15.4 | 31.6 | 20.9 | |
| 126 | 151 | 157 | 136 | |
| 237 | 310 | 341 | 359 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 43.4 | 38 | 56.9 | 33.3 | |
| −29 | −20.4 | −35.1 | −32.5 | |
| −6.8 | −10.6 | −11.4 | −12.7 | |
| 7.5 | 7 | 10.5 | −11.9 | |
| −25 | −28.5 | −17.1 | −37.9 | |
| 18.4 | 9.6 | 39.9 | −4.6 | |
| −2.7 | −7.4 | −7.4 | −8.9 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters61.21%
- Public38.79%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 61.21% | 38.79% | plus 0.19 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 61.02% | 38.98% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 61.02% | 38.98% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 61.02% | 38.98% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 61.02% | 38.98% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.