Skip to content
thestock.space

Cranex (BSE: CRANEX) had a P/E of 33.1× on 6 Nov 2026, above the industry P/E of 20.4×, and the shares are 12% below their 52-week high. Sales and net profit grew 10% and 62% a year over 3 years, with ROCE of 15% and ROE of 9.5%. Debt is 0.79× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹80 Cr, ranked 22nd of 24 Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery companies by market cap; the shares rose 28% over the past year.

As of 6 Nov 2026Prices are delayed about 15 minutes; fundamentals are from the quarter ended Jun 2026.How we calculate this

past year
Open
₹112.00
Day high
₹112.00
Day low
₹98.13
Prev. close
₹101.36
Volume
22.8K

Health check

1 good · 3 fair · 2 to check
  • ReturnsAhead

    +28.2% over a year, better than 7 of 7 peers.

  • Price tagPricier

    P/E 33.1 vs industry 20.4.

  • GrowthSteady

    Sales +10.2%, profit +62.3% a year over 3 years.

  • ProfitabilityAverage

    ROCE 14.9% vs peer median 19.4%.

  • Balance sheetFair

    Debt 0.79× equity, interest covered 3.6×, Piotroski 6 of 9.

  • Red flags1 to check

    P/E of 33.1 against an industry P/E of 20.4.

Compared with 7 industry peers. Computed from reported figures. Educational, not a recommendation.

Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery

23 listed peers. Screen the industry

Small cap

₹80 Cr, #22 of 24 in its industry by size.

Defensive

Beta 0.51 vs the NIFTY 50: moves less than the market.

Key metrics

Last 12 months to Jun 2026: sales ₹56 Cr · profit ₹2 Cr
Market cap
₹80 Cr
Small cap
P/E
33.1
Industry 20.4
Price to book
2.46
Peers 6.87
Dividend yield
0.00%
ROE
9.5%
Peers 17.7%
ROCE
14.9%
Peers 19.4%
Debt to equity
0.79
Debt ₹21 Cr
EPS (TTM)
₹3.02
OPM (TTM)
8.1%
Net margin 4.4%
Sales growth
+10.1%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Profit growth
+33.8%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Price to sales
1.42
EV/EBITDA 21.1

Strengths and risks

Strengths

  • Quarterly profit up 33.8% on a year ago.

Risks to check

  • P/E of 33.1 against an industry P/E of 20.4.

Derived automatically from reported figures. Not a recommendation.

About Cranex

Cranex Limited engages in the manufacture and sale of cranes and its parts in India and internationally. The company provides jib, gantry, single girder EOT, and double girder overhead cranes; escalators and moving walkways; and elevators, as well as traversers and EU rakes. It also offers after-sales services. In addition, the company provides modernization, renovation, annual maintenance contracts for all cranes, and reconditioning services of existing…

Headquarters
Sahibabad
Employees
125
Sector
Industrials
ISIN
INE608B01010

Price range

52 weeks

₹56.00₹114.00

Today

₹98.13₹112.00
Avg volume (3M)
7.1K
1-year return
plus 28.2%
From 52-week high
minus 12.3%

Peers · Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery

Capital-heavy industry columns

Company
ASHOKLEYAshok Leyland172.09plus 1.10%1,01,08329.112.214.5%21.5%3.4510.6%plus 21.2%
ESCORTSEscorts Kubota2,443.40minus 0.67%26,88820.413.514.4%11.5%0.0111.3%minus 35.6%
ACEAction Construction Equipment1,167.70plus 3.55%13,90031.825.528.5%15.6%0.0015.0%plus 2.8%
OLECTRAOlectra Greentech1,026.35minus 2.21%8,42447.526.619.4%13.8%0.3128.4%minus 30.9%
AJAXENGGAjax Engineering556.65minus 1.24%6,36928.120.021.4%12.5%0.0022.2%minus 5.8%
SWARAJENGSwaraj Engines3,495.30minus 1.97%4,24720.015.252.8%12.6%0.0112.2%minus 9.6%
VSTTILLERSV.S.T Tillers Tractors3,941.70minus 2.48%3,41131.416.512.4%13.3%0.007.2%minus 33.8%
CRANEXCranex99.99minus 1.35%8033.118.314.9%8.1%0.7910.2%plus 28.2%
Median of 7 peers–−1.24%8,42429.116.519.4%13.3%0.0112.2%−9.6%

Quarterly results

Consolidated, ₹ crore
SalesSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrJun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26
913.411.121.99.9
8.312.310.2209.2
0.71.10.91.90.7
7.8%7.9%7.9%8.8%7.0%
0.10.10.10.20.1
0.40.40.40.40.3
0.10.10.10.10.1
0.30.70.51.60.4
22.3%10.2%40.3%27.8%24.8%
0.20.70.31.20.3
0.280.750.371.480.42

Profit & loss

Yearly, ₹ crore
Sales CAGR 3Y
+10.2%
Profit CAGR 3Y
+62.3%
EPS CAGR 3Y
+47.4%
ROE
9.5%
Net profitSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
41.462.151.555.4
–+50.1%minus 17.0%+7.4%
3958.147.549.9
2.3445.5
5.6%6.5%7.8%9.9%
0.60.61.30.1
0.811.21.3
0.30.30.30.3
−0.6−1.1−1.3−0.9
1.22.12.53.2
53.0%30.2%22.6%25.4%
0.61.51.92.4
–+165.6%+29.9%+23.9%
0.942.492.353.01

Forecast

Your assumptions, not a prediction

Balance sheet

At each financial year end, ₹ crore
Total assetsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
666.66.6
3.34.817.620.1
24.127.119.921
18.917.412.411.6
52.355.256.559.3
5.865.76.1
2.74.12.12.7
2.6300.1
41.342.248.750.4
52.355.256.559.3

Cash flow

Yearly, ₹ crore
Cash from operationsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
0.7−1.1−1.8−1.2
−1−0.4−0.81.9
0.21.52.6−0.5
−0.1−0−00.1
−0−0.5−0.1−0.8
0.6−1.6−1.9−2

Shareholding pattern

This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.

Major shareholders

BSE filing

Filings & events

News

No recent news coverage found.

My notes

Private to you