As of 6 Nov 2026, Dhanuka Agritech trades at 14.4× trailing earnings, in line with the industry P/E of 14.4×, and the shares are 32% below their 52-week high. Its ROCE of 22% is the second-highest among the 7 largest Agricultural Inputs peers, and sales and net profit grew 5.1% and 7.1% a year over 3 years. It has almost no debt, and its dividend yield is 0.2%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹4,055 Cr, ranked 15th of 72 Agricultural Inputs companies by market cap; the shares fell 29% over the past year.
- ₹929.00
- ₹934.45
- ₹904.00
- ₹929.05
- 23.9K
Health check
- ReturnsIn line
−29.4% over a year, better than 3 of 7 peers.
- Price tagIn line
P/E 14.4 vs industry 14.4.
- GrowthStrong
Sales +5.1%, profit +7.1% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityStrong
ROCE 22.1% vs peer median 20.9%.
- Balance sheetFair
Practically debt-free, Piotroski 5 of 9.
- Red flags1 to check
32% below its 52-week high.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹4,055 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 14.4
- Industry 14.4
- Price to book
- 2.33
- Peers 4.28
- Dividend yield
- 0.22%
- ROE
- 17.2%
- Peers 16.2%
- ROCE
- 22.1%
- Peers 20.9%
- Debt to equity
- 0.02
- Debt ₹29 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹63.05
- Face value ₹2
- OPM (TTM)
- 19.5%
- Net margin 14.1%
- Sales growth
- +9.9%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +17.2%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 2.01
- EV/EBITDA 9.8
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Return on capital employed of 22.1%.
- Practically debt-free.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- 32% below its 52-week high.
About Dhanuka Agritech
Dhanuka Agritech Limited operates as an agro-chemical company in India. The company offers herbicides, insecticides, fungicides, and plant growth regulators in various forms, such as liquid, dust, powder, and granules. It also provides biological and efficacy enhancers. Dhanuka Agritech Limited was founded in 1980 and is headquartered in Gurugram, India.
- Headquarters
- Gurugram
- Employees
- 1,106
- Sector
- Basic Materials
- ISIN
- INE435G01025
- Website
- dhanuka.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 65.6K
- 1-year return
- minus 29.4%
- From 52-week high
- minus 31.9%
Analyst consensus
Peers · Agricultural Inputs
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COROMANDELCoromandel International | 1,824.00 | minus 4.00% | 53,730 | 29.4 | 17.0 | 20.9% | 9.4% | 0.11 | 10.2% | minus 12.4% |
| FACTFertilisers and Chemicals Travancore | 750.25 | minus 1.24% | 48,547 | – | 703.5 | 14.2% | 0.0% | 2.95 | 0.0% | minus 15.3% |
| UPLUPL | 534.90 | plus 1.60% | 45,214 | 23.9 | 6.0 | 9.9% | 20.0% | 0.83 | −1.2% | minus 28.0% |
| PIINDPI Industries | 1,735.00 | minus 1.98% | 26,321 | 30.0 | 13.1 | 14.7% | 24.2% | 0.03 | 1.1% | minus 51.9% |
| SUMICHEMSumitomo Chemical India | 328.95 | plus 0.34% | 16,419 | 29.4 | 21.0 | 21.0% | 20.3% | 0.02 | −2.6% | minus 34.4% |
| CHAMBLFERTChambal Fertilizers & Chemicals | 384.70 | minus 0.91% | 15,413 | 8.1 | 5.7 | 21.8% | 13.7% | 0.16 | −9.2% | minus 19.4% |
| BAYERCROPBayer Cropscience | 3,316.30 | plus 0.48% | 14,904 | 20.0 | 15.4 | 27.9% | 16.0% | 0.03 | 3.6% | minus 31.7% |
| DHANUKADhanuka Agritech | 909.60 | minus 2.09% | 4,055 | 14.4 | 9.2 | 22.1% | 17.1% | 0.02 | 5.1% | minus 29.4% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.91% | 26,321 | 26.6 | 15.4 | 20.9% | 16.0% | 0.11 | 0.0% | −28.0% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 528 | 410 | 483 | 462 | 658 | |
| 445 | 351 | 358 | 407 | 505 | |
| 83.2 | 58.7 | 125 | 55 | 153 | |
| 15.7% | 14.3% | 25.8% | 11.9% | 23.3% | |
| 8 | 8.1 | 20.5 | 8.9 | 9.2 | |
| 1.3 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.8 | |
| 15.4 | 16.3 | 16.3 | 14.5 | 14.9 | |
| 74.5 | 49.7 | 128 | 48.6 | 146 | |
| 25.5% | 19.6% | 23.8% | 25.3% | 25.4% | |
| 55.5 | 40 | 97.8 | 36.3 | 109 | |
| 12.31 | 8.87 | 21.69 | 8.06 | 24.43 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +5.1%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +7.1%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +8.2%
- ROE
- 17.2%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,682 | 1,733 | 2,010 | 1,953 | |
| – | +3.0% | +16.0% | minus 2.8% | |
| 1,397 | 1,405 | 1,592 | 1,544 | |
| 285 | 328 | 418 | 409 | |
| 17.0% | 18.9% | 20.8% | 21.0% | |
| 12.5 | 24.7 | 27 | 23.9 | |
| 3.1 | 3.1 | 5.1 | 3.7 | |
| 17.6 | 40.6 | 55.5 | 64.2 | |
| 25.8 | 9.7 | 8.1 | 13.4 | |
| 303 | 319 | 392 | 379 | |
| 22.9% | 25.0% | 24.3% | 24.1% | |
| 234 | 239 | 297 | 287 | |
| – | +2.4% | +24.2% | minus 3.3% | |
| 50.35 | 52.46 | 65.55 | 63.72 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9.1 | 9.1 | 9 | 9 | |
| 1,052 | 1,247 | 1,394 | 1,673 | |
| 33.5 | 27 | 74.2 | 30.6 | |
| 310 | 296 | 323 | 390 | |
| 1,405 | 1,579 | 1,800 | 2,102 | |
| 321 | 351 | 337 | 321 | |
| 158 | 29.4 | 9.1 | 13.8 | |
| 159 | 168 | 130 | 95.3 | |
| 99.3 | 72.3 | 136 | 321 | |
| 668 | 959 | 1,188 | 1,351 | |
| 1,405 | 1,579 | 1,800 | 2,102 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 136 | 134 | 263 | 196 | |
| 2.6 | −80.9 | −143 | −118 | |
| −137 | −56.5 | −120 | −59.8 | |
| 2 | −3 | 0.1 | 18.4 | |
| −124 | −89.3 | −194 | −27.7 | |
| 12 | 45.1 | 68.7 | 168 | |
| −27.9 | −45.6 | −27.3 | −9 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters69.81%
- Public30.19%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 69.81% | 30.19% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 69.81% | 30.19% | plus 0.10 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 69.71% | 30.29% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 69.71% | 30.29% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 69.71% | 30.29% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.