Dodla Dairy (DODLA) had a P/E of 27.4× on 6 Nov 2026, above the industry P/E of 23.2×, and the shares are 24% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 16% and ROE of 13%, and sales and net profit grew 14% and 30% a year over 3 years. It has almost no debt, and its dividend yield is 0.5%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹5,916 Cr, the largest of 28 Food Distribution companies by market cap; the shares fell 20% over the past year.
- ₹989.75
- ₹989.75
- ₹973.05
- ₹989.75
- 23.3K
Health check
- ReturnsIn line
−20.4% over a year, better than 4 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 27.4 vs industry 23.2.
- GrowthSteady
Sales +13.6%, profit +29.7% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROCE 15.9% vs peer median 9.5%.
- Balance sheetFair
Practically debt-free, Piotroski 5 of 9.
- Red flags1 to check
Quarterly profit down 44.3% on a year ago.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹5,916 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 27.4
- Industry 23.2
- Price to book
- 3.44
- Peers 3.40
- Dividend yield
- 0.51%
- ROE
- 13.3%
- Peers 0.2%
- ROCE
- 15.9%
- Peers 9.5%
- Debt to equity
- 0.04
- Debt ₹72 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹35.75
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 5.8%
- Net margin 4.8%
- Sales growth
- +17.4%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −44.3%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 1.32
- EV/EBITDA 21.1
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Practically debt-free.
- Quarterly sales up 17.4% on a year ago.
Risks to check
- Quarterly profit down 44.3% on a year ago.
About Dodla Dairy
Dodla Dairy Limited, together with its subsidiaries, engages in the production and sale of milk and value-added dairy products in India and internationally. The company offers flavoured, toned, standardized, full cream, ultrahigh temperature processed (UHT)-toned, UHT cow, and UHT-double toned milk; and milk products, such as butter milk, lassi, ghee, paneer, cheese, curd, flavored milk, yoghurt, butter, ice cream, and sweets. It also engages production…
- Headquarters
- Hyderabad
- Employees
- 3,159
- Sector
- Consumer Defensive
- ISIN
- INE021O01019
- Website
- dodladairy.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 44.9K
- 1-year return
- minus 20.4%
- From 52-week high
- minus 24.3%
Peers · Food Distribution
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DODLADodla Dairy | 980.60 | minus 0.92% | 5,916 | 27.4 | 3.44 | 15.9% | 13.3% | 5.8% | 13.6% | 29.7% | 0.51% | minus 20.4% |
| MRUTRMrugesh Trading | 71.09 | minus 4.78% | 5,136 | – | 49.75 | −0.3% | −0.5% | −12.3% | – | – | 0.00% | plus 3293.6% |
| VADILENTVadilal Enterprises | 9,470.00 | minus 0.05% | 817 | 59.8 | 11.89 | 25.7% | 25.2% | 3.0% | 9.3% | 19.3% | 0.02% | minus 6.2% |
| SURJINDSuraj Industries | 55.98 | minus 1.62% | 437 | 29.5 | – | 1.0% | −0.5% | 14.0% | −16.5% | – | 0.00% | plus 13.8% |
| CHANDRIMAChandrima Mercantiles | 7.21 | plus 4.95% | 240 | – | 2.31 | – | −0.3% | 6.0% | – | – | 0.00% | minus 31.4% |
| PRIMEFRESHPrime Fresh | 156.45 | minus 2.10% | 217 | 15.1 | 2.38 | 19.6% | 16.4% | 7.5% | 40.2% | 37.7% | 0.00% | minus 44.7% |
| GUJJUBHAIGujjubhai Industries | 85.31 | plus 0.04% | 178 | 34.4 | 4.41 | 16.9% | 13.7% | 6.2% | 65.8% | 30.7% | 0.00% | minus 62.9% |
| ESSENTIAIntegra Essentia | 0.95 | minus 1.04% | 167 | – | 0.60 | 2.1% | 0.2% | −0.1% | 25.2% | −63.5% | 0.00% | minus 46.7% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −1.04% | 240 | 31.9 | 3.40 | 9.5% | 0.2% | 6.0% | 25.2% | 25.0% | 0.00% | −31.4% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,019 | 1,025 | 1,074 | 1,198 | 1,196 | |
| 926 | 946 | 1,021 | 1,133 | 1,132 | |
| 92.8 | 79.4 | 53.8 | 64.9 | 64.1 | |
| 9.1% | 7.7% | 5.0% | 5.4% | 5.4% | |
| 11.4 | 11.9 | 20.2 | 13.6 | 10.9 | |
| 0.8 | 0.8 | 1 | 1 | 0.9 | |
| 20.6 | 22 | 22 | 22.8 | 23.6 | |
| – | −5.7 | 3.2 | – | – | |
| 82.8 | 62.8 | 54.2 | 54.7 | 50.6 | |
| – | −9.5% | −28.7% | 25.7% | 27.6% | |
| 65.7 | 68.7 | 69.7 | 40.6 | 36.6 | |
| – | 11.39 | 11.56 | 6.74 | 6.06 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +13.6%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +29.7%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +29.5%
- ROE
- 13.3%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2,810 | 3,124 | 3,718 | 4,123 | |
| – | +11.2% | +19.0% | +10.9% | |
| 2,613 | 2,833 | 3,334 | 3,812 | |
| 198 | 291 | 384 | 311 | |
| 7.0% | 9.3% | 10.3% | 7.5% | |
| 10.6 | 16.9 | 11.5 | 27 | |
| 1.2 | 2.2 | 2.4 | 2.2 | |
| 61.2 | 70.1 | 74.6 | 82.3 | |
| 6.1 | 8.2 | 37.1 | 27.1 | |
| 152 | 244 | 356 | 281 | |
| 19.5% | 31.6% | 26.9% | 4.9% | |
| 122 | 167 | 260 | 267 | |
| – | +36.4% | +55.9% | +2.7% | |
| 20.39 | 27.75 | 43.27 | 44.26 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 59.5 | 59.5 | 60.3 | 60.3 | |
| 913 | 1,079 | 1,346 | 1,614 | |
| 32.3 | 45.8 | 42.4 | 57 | |
| 247 | 293 | 282 | 365 | |
| 1,251 | 1,478 | 1,731 | 2,096 | |
| 625 | 672 | 716 | 919 | |
| 65.6 | 17.8 | 21.1 | 119 | |
| 84 | 12.9 | 13.2 | 92.6 | |
| 315 | 287 | 732 | 563 | |
| 162 | 489 | 248 | 402 | |
| 1,251 | 1,478 | 1,731 | 2,096 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 161 | −0.7 | 520 | 295 | |
| −214 | 30 | −528 | −286 | |
| 14.6 | −1.3 | −7.7 | −24.7 | |
| −38.3 | 28.1 | −16.2 | −15.4 | |
| −108 | −107 | −110 | −162 | |
| 52.3 | −107 | 410 | 133 | |
| – | – | −18.1 | −12.1 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters58.92%
- Public41.08%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 58.92% | 41.08% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 58.92% | 41.08% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 58.92% | 41.08% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 58.92% | 41.08% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 58.92% | 41.08% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.