Mrugesh Trading (BSE: MRUTR) is loss-making over the last 12 months, losing ₹0.10 Cr, so a P/E ratio does not apply. Its share price on 6 Nov 2026 was ₹71.09, 38% below its 52-week high. The company has almost no debt. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹5,136 Cr, ranked 2nd of 28 Food Distribution companies by market cap; the shares rose 3294% over the past year.
- ₹74.66
- ₹74.66
- ₹70.93
- ₹74.66
- 23.8K
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
+3293.6% over a year, better than 7 of 7 peers.
- Price tagLoss-making
Earnings were negative over the last 12 months.
- Growthn/a
Not enough yearly results to measure.
- ProfitabilityNegative
ROCE -0.3% vs peer median 16.4%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Practically debt-free, Piotroski 0 of 9.
- Red flags4 to check
Loss-making over the last twelve months.
Small cap
High beta
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹5,136 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- n/a
- Industry 23.2
- Price to book
- 49.75
- Peers 2.91
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- −0.5%
- Peers 13.3%
- ROCE
- −0.3%
- Peers 16.4%
- Debt to equity
- 0.03
- Debt ₹2.52 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- −₹0.01
- OPM (TTM)
- −13.3%
- Net margin −0.8%
- Sales growth
- +74.4%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Price to sales
- 391.36
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Practically debt-free.
- Quarterly sales up 74.4% on a year ago.
Risks to check
- Loss-making over the last twelve months.
- Return on equity is low at −0.5%.
- 38% below its 52-week high.
- Interest coverage of only −6559.0×.
About Mrugesh Trading
Mrugesh Trading Limited, a non-banking financial company, engages in trading business in India. The company was incorporated in 1984 and is based in Ahmedabad, India.
- Headquarters
- Ahmedabad
- Sector
- Consumer Defensive
- ISIN
- INE738D01029
- Website
- mrugeshtrading.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 41.9K
- 1-year return
- plus 3293.6%
- From 52-week high
- minus 38.3%
Peers · Food Distribution
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DODLADodla Dairy | 980.60 | minus 0.92% | 5,916 | 27.4 | 3.44 | 15.9% | 13.3% | 5.8% | 13.6% | 29.7% | 0.51% | minus 20.4% |
| MRUTRMrugesh Trading | 71.09 | minus 4.78% | 5,136 | – | 49.75 | −0.3% | −0.5% | −12.3% | – | – | 0.00% | plus 3293.6% |
| VADILENTVadilal Enterprises | 9,470.00 | minus 0.05% | 817 | 59.8 | 11.89 | 25.7% | 25.2% | 3.0% | 9.3% | 19.3% | 0.02% | minus 6.2% |
| SURJINDSuraj Industries | 55.98 | minus 1.62% | 437 | 29.5 | – | 1.0% | −0.5% | 14.0% | −16.5% | – | 0.00% | plus 13.8% |
| CHANDRIMAChandrima Mercantiles | 7.21 | plus 4.95% | 240 | – | 2.31 | – | −0.3% | 6.0% | – | – | 0.00% | minus 31.4% |
| PRIMEFRESHPrime Fresh | 156.45 | minus 2.10% | 217 | 15.1 | 2.38 | 19.6% | 16.4% | 7.5% | 40.2% | 37.7% | 0.00% | minus 44.7% |
| GUJJUBHAIGujjubhai Industries | 85.31 | plus 0.04% | 178 | 34.4 | 4.41 | 16.9% | 13.7% | 6.2% | 65.8% | 30.7% | 0.00% | minus 62.9% |
| ESSENTIAIntegra Essentia | 0.95 | minus 1.04% | 167 | – | 0.60 | 2.1% | 0.2% | −0.1% | 25.2% | −63.5% | 0.00% | minus 46.7% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.92% | 240 | 29.5 | 2.91 | 16.4% | 13.3% | 6.0% | 19.4% | 29.7% | 0.00% | −31.4% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3.8 | 6.5 | 0.4 | 1.7 | |
| 1 | 3.5 | 8.1 | 0.6 | 2 | |
| −0 | 0.3 | −1.6 | −0.2 | −0.2 | |
| −3.0% | 9.1% | −24.3% | −43.3% | −13.9% | |
| 0 | 0 | 1.1 | 0.3 | 0.5 | |
| 0 | 0 | – | – | 0.1 | |
| – | – | 0 | 0 | −0 | |
| −0 | 0.3 | −0.5 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| – | 25.0% | – | – | – | |
| −0 | 0.3 | −0.5 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| -0.12 | – | -0.01 | – | 0.00 |
Profit & loss
- ROE
- −0.5%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| – | – | 20.2 | 11.3 | |
| – | – | 19.8 | 12.6 | |
| −0 | −0 | 0.4 | −1.3 | |
| – | – | 2.0% | −11.6% | |
| 0 | −0 | 0 | 1.1 | |
| – | – | – | 0 | |
| – | – | 0 | 0 | |
| −0 | −0 | 0.4 | −0.2 | |
| – | – | 14.8% | – | |
| −0 | −0 | 0.3 | −0.2 | |
| -0.04 | -0.07 | 1.41 | – |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 72.2 | |
| −0.2 | −0.2 | 18.1 | −0.1 | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | – | 2.5 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0.3 | 0.1 | |
| 0.1 | 0.2 | 18.6 | 74.8 | |
| – | – | 0 | 0 | |
| – | – | 0.1 | 38.5 | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.3 | |
| 0 | 0 | 18.3 | 36 | |
| 0.1 | 0.2 | 18.6 | 74.8 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| −17.9 | −56.4 | |
| −0 | – | |
| 17.9 | 56.5 | |
| 0 | 0.1 | |
| −0 | – | |
| −17.9 | −56.4 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.