Dipna Pharmachem (BSE: DPL) had a P/E of 10.5× on 6 Nov 2026, below the industry P/E of 27.6×, and the shares are 78% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 5.2% and ROE of 1.9%, and sales and net profit grew 7.7% and 2.2% a year over 3 years. Debt is 0.21× equity. It is listed on an SME platform with a market cap of ₹11 Cr, ranked 8th of 8 Pharmaceutical Retailers companies by market cap; the shares fell 78% over the past year.
- ₹4.30
- ₹4.31
- ₹4.13
- ₹4.24
- 42K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−78.4% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 10.5 vs industry 27.6.
- GrowthSlow
Sales +7.7%, profit +2.2% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 5.2% vs peer median 12.2%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Debt 0.21× equity, interest covered 1.6×, Piotroski 2 of 9.
- Red flags5 to check
Return on equity is low at 1.9%.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹11 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 10.5
- Industry 27.6
- Price to book
- 0.18
- Peers 3.47
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 1.9%
- Peers 11.5%
- ROCE
- 5.2%
- Peers 12.2%
- Debt to equity
- 0.21
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹0.41
- OPM (TTM)
- 3.5%
- Net margin 1.8%
- Sales growth
- −87.3%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −64.4%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.08
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- P/E of 10.5 against an industry P/E of 27.6.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 1.9%.
- Quarterly profit down 64.4% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales down 87.3% on a year ago.
- 78% below its 52-week high.
- Interest coverage of only 1.6×.
About Dipna Pharmachem
Dipna Pharmachem Limited imports, trades in, and exports pharmaceutical products primarily in India. It offers industrial chemicals, pharmaceutical raw materials, excipients, solvents, active pharmaceutical ingredients, formulations, and intermediates. The company was incorporated in 2011 and is based in Ahmedabad, India.
- Headquarters
- Ahmedabad
- Sector
- Healthcare
- ISIN
- INE0MC401013
- Website
- dipnapharmachem.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 59.1K
- 1-year return
- minus 78.4%
- From 52-week high
- minus 78.3%
Peers · Pharmaceutical Retailers
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MEDPLUSMedplus Health Services | 604.60 | plus 0.66% | 7,260 | 34.3 | 3.47 | 12.2% | 10.8% | 4.2% | 14.7% | 64.0% | 0.00% | minus 25.7% |
| HEALTHXHealth X Platform | 272.55 | minus 0.42% | 867 | – | 1.35 | −0.2% | 0.2% | −4.4% | 8.0% | – | 0.00% | minus 8.3% |
| ONEGLOBALOne Global Service Provider | 365.45 | minus 7.66% | 714 | 9.7 | 5.06 | 65.7% | 65.3% | 19.2% | 201.8% | 269.3% | 0.23% | minus 32.0% |
| TLLTrident Lifeline | 413.75 | minus 2.07% | 495 | 21.0 | 4.22 | 21.8% | 23.6% | 22.8% | 59.7% | 46.8% | 0.24% | plus 40.8% |
| ACHYUTAchyut Healthcare | 7.76 | plus 4.86% | 187 | 776.0 | 5.45 | 1.1% | 1.0% | 2.2% | 62.6% | 10.9% | 0.00% | plus 28.7% |
| MAITRIMaitri Enterprises | 31.20 | plus 0.32% | 14 | 37.6 | 2.61 | 19.9% | 12.1% | 5.4% | 35.8% | – | 0.00% | minus 11.4% |
| MULLERMuller & Phipps (India) | 193.80 | plus 3.11% | 12 | – | −5.82 | 1.8% | – | −17.2% | 12.9% | – | 0.00% | minus 23.9% |
| DPLDipna Pharmachem | 4.31 | plus 1.65% | 11 | 10.5 | 0.18 | 5.2% | 5.2% | 21.2% | 7.7% | 2.2% | 0.00% | minus 78.4% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.32% | 495 | 34.3 | 3.47 | 12.2% | 11.5% | 4.2% | 35.8% | 55.4% | 0.00% | −11.4% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Mar 25 | Mar 26 |
|---|---|---|
| 15.9 | 2 | |
| 14.6 | 1.6 | |
| 1.3 | 0.5 | |
| 8.1% | 22.6% | |
| 0.6 | 0.2 | |
| 0 | 0 | |
| 0.7 | 0.2 | |
| 26.0% | 19.8% | |
| 0.5 | 0.2 | |
| 0.21 | 0.07 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +7.7%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +2.2%
- ROE
- 1.9%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 99.9 | 164 | 129 | 125 | |
| – | +64.5% | minus 21.5% | minus 3.2% | |
| 97.5 | 161 | 124 | 121 | |
| 2.5 | 3.6 | 5 | 3.8 | |
| 2.5% | 2.2% | 3.9% | 3.0% | |
| −0.1 | −0.1 | 0 | 0 | |
| 1 | 2 | 1.5 | 2.3 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| −0.1 | −0 | – | – | |
| 1.4 | 1.4 | 3.5 | 1.4 | |
| 34.1% | 23.8% | 25.8% | 31.4% | |
| 0.9 | 1.1 | 2.6 | 1 | |
| – | +19.0% | +142.5% | minus 63.0% | |
| 0.76 | 0.45 | 1.00 | – |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 | 24 | 24 | 26.3 | |
| 12.4 | 13.5 | 14.4 | 36 | |
| 15.9 | 19.4 | 17.2 | 13.2 | |
| 37.3 | 75.9 | 76.7 | 130 | |
| 77.6 | 133 | 132 | 206 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.1 | |
| 5.7 | 13.9 | 0.4 | 1.2 | |
| 71.8 | 119 | 132 | 204 | |
| 77.6 | 133 | 132 | 206 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −21 | −5.4 | −9.2 | −18.3 | |
| −0 | −0 | −0 | −0 | |
| 26.5 | 13.6 | −4.2 | 18.8 | |
| 5.5 | 8.2 | −13.5 | 0.4 | |
| −0 | −0 | −0 | −0 | |
| −21 | −5.4 | −9.2 | −18.4 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.