E.I.D. Parry (India) (EIDPARRY) had a P/E of 24.7× on 6 Nov 2026, above the industry P/E of 14.4×, and the shares are 40% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 16% and ROE of 6.8%, and sales grew 9.6% a year over 3 years while net profit fell 16%. Debt is 0.24× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹11,462 Cr, ranked 9th of 72 Agricultural Inputs companies by market cap; the shares fell 37% over the past year.
- ₹655.80
- ₹656.00
- ₹639.20
- ₹655.80
- 5.1 L
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−37.4% over a year, better than 1 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 24.7 vs industry 14.4.
- GrowthSteady
Sales +9.6%, profit −15.6% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROCE 15.7% vs peer median 20.9%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.24× equity, interest covered 6.1×, Piotroski 5 of 9.
- Red flags4 to check
Return on equity is low at 6.8%.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹11,462 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 24.7
- Industry 14.4
- Price to book
- 1.30
- Peers 4.28
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 6.8%
- Peers 16.2%
- ROCE
- 15.7%
- Peers 20.9%
- Debt to equity
- 0.24
- Debt ₹3,528 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹26.04
- Face value ₹1
- OPM (TTM)
- 7.6%
- Net margin 1.2%
- Sales growth
- +3.4%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −42.5%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.30
- EV/EBITDA 5.4
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 6.8%.
- Quarterly profit down 42.5% on a year ago.
- P/E of 24.7 against an industry P/E of 14.4.
- 40% below its 52-week high.
About E.I.D. Parry (India)
E.I.D.- Parry (India) Limited, together with its subsidiaries, engages in the manufacture and sale of sugar, ethanol, cogeneration, nutraceuticals, and consumer products in India, North America, Europe, and internationally. The company offers sugar for use in food, bakery, confectioneries, beverage, and pharmaceutical industries; and grains, such as millets and dals, as well as rice. It also provides nutraceuticals products, such as organic spirulina and…
- Headquarters
- Chennai
- Employees
- 2,100
- Sector
- Basic Materials
- ISIN
- INE126A01031
- Website
- eidparry.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 5.1 L
- 1-year return
- minus 37.4%
- From 52-week high
- minus 40.4%
Peers · Agricultural Inputs
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COROMANDELCoromandel International | 1,824.00 | minus 4.00% | 53,724 | 34.5 | 4.28 | 20.9% | 16.5% | 9.4% | 10.2% | −0.9% | 0.58% | minus 12.4% |
| FACTFertilisers and Chemicals Travancore | 750.25 | minus 1.24% | 48,547 | – | 35.11 | 14.2% | −2.9% | 0.0% | 0.0% | – | 0.00% | minus 15.3% |
| UPLUPL | 534.90 | plus 1.60% | 45,214 | 23.9 | 1.30 | 9.9% | 5.5% | 20.0% | −1.2% | −18.6% | 1.12% | minus 28.0% |
| PIINDPI Industries | 1,735.00 | minus 1.98% | 26,321 | 30.0 | 2.30 | 14.7% | 7.9% | 24.2% | 1.1% | 2.4% | 0.86% | minus 51.9% |
| SUMICHEMSumitomo Chemical India | 328.95 | plus 0.34% | 16,419 | 29.4 | 4.46 | 21.0% | 16.2% | 20.3% | −2.6% | 2.6% | 0.40% | minus 34.4% |
| CHAMBLFERTChambal Fertilizers & Chemicals | 384.70 | minus 0.91% | 15,413 | 8.1 | 1.36 | 21.8% | 18.1% | 13.7% | −9.2% | 23.6% | 2.86% | minus 19.4% |
| BAYERCROPBayer Cropscience | 3,316.30 | plus 0.48% | 14,904 | 20.0 | 4.68 | 27.9% | 23.7% | 16.0% | 3.6% | −3.1% | 4.52% | minus 31.7% |
| EIDPARRYE.I.D. Parry (India) | 644.10 | minus 1.78% | 11,462 | 24.7 | 1.30 | 15.7% | 6.8% | 7.6% | 9.6% | −15.6% | 0.00% | minus 37.4% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.91% | 26,321 | 26.6 | 4.28 | 20.9% | 16.2% | 16.0% | 0.0% | 0.7% | 0.86% | −28.0% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8,720 | 11,624 | 10,316 | 7,882 | 9,018 | |
| 7,914 | 10,427 | 9,481 | 7,700 | 8,267 | |
| 805 | 1,198 | 835 | 182 | 751 | |
| 9.2% | 10.3% | 8.1% | 2.3% | 8.3% | |
| 89.6 | 151 | 59.5 | 408 | 29.9 | |
| 104 | 129 | 103 | 119 | 115 | |
| 176 | 158 | 204 | 226 | 243 | |
| – | – | – | −408 | – | |
| 615 | 1,062 | 588 | −162 | 423 | |
| 24.5% | 27.9% | 25.7% | −76.9% | 26.3% | |
| 246 | 424 | 232 | −333 | 142 | |
| 13.81 | 23.81 | 13.02 | -18.74 | 7.95 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +9.6%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- −15.6%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- −15.7%
- ROE
- 6.8%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20,681 | 21,195 | 23,419 | 27,240 | |
| – | +2.5% | +10.5% | +16.3% | |
| 17,484 | 18,513 | 20,615 | 23,757 | |
| 3,198 | 2,681 | 2,804 | 3,483 | |
| 15.5% | 12.7% | 12.0% | 12.8% | |
| −40.6 | 127 | 29.9 | 17.5 | |
| 275 | 263 | 339 | 411 | |
| 376 | 421 | 512 | 763 | |
| 58.8 | 51.5 | 473 | −224 | |
| 2,564 | 2,175 | 2,455 | 2,103 | |
| 28.7% | 25.6% | 27.8% | 34.4% | |
| 947 | 900 | 878 | 570 | |
| – | minus 5.0% | minus 2.4% | minus 35.2% | |
| 53.25 | 50.61 | 49.33 | 31.91 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17.8 | 17.8 | 17.8 | 17.8 | |
| 6,067 | 7,041 | 7,918 | 8,748 | |
| 1,618 | 1,740 | 5,766 | 8,550 | |
| 11,076 | 12,694 | 10,680 | 11,938 | |
| 18,778 | 21,493 | 24,381 | 29,254 | |
| 4,378 | 5,015 | 6,275 | 7,694 | |
| 569 | 522 | 525 | 398 | |
| 443 | 508 | 387 | 437 | |
| 1,592 | 3,671 | 4,777 | 3,288 | |
| 11,796 | 11,778 | 12,418 | 17,437 | |
| 18,778 | 21,493 | 24,381 | 29,254 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 359 | 1,974 | 1,936 | 1,542 | |
| 486 | −1,740 | −2,782 | −174 | |
| −184 | −497 | 73.8 | −551 | |
| 660 | −263 | −772 | 817 | |
| −860 | −975 | −1,046 | −1,617 | |
| −501 | 999 | 890 | −75.8 | |
| −246 | −228 | −154 | −231 |
Shareholding pattern
NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company. Institutions hold about 26.1% (Yahoo estimate).
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.