Skip to content
thestock.space

As of 6 Nov 2026, Eimco Elecon (India) trades at 33.3× trailing earnings, above the industry P/E of 20.4×. Sales and net profit grew 10% and 26% a year over 3 years; its ROCE of 11% is the lowest among the 7 largest Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery peers. It carries very little debt, and its dividend yield is 0.2%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹1,402 Cr, ranked 11th of 24 Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery companies by market cap; the shares rose 44% over the past year.

As of 6 Nov 2026Prices are delayed about 15 minutes; fundamentals are from the quarter ended Sep 2026.How we calculate this

past year
Open
₹2,510.30
Day high
₹2,516.90
Day low
₹2,402.20
Prev. close
₹2,517.10
Volume
22.8K

Health check

1 good · 5 to check
  • ReturnsAhead

    +44.2% over a year, better than 7 of 7 peers.

  • Price tagPricier

    P/E 33.3 vs industry 20.4.

  • GrowthSlow

    Sales +10.2%, profit +25.6% a year over 3 years.

  • ProfitabilityWeak

    ROCE 10.6% vs peer median 19.4%.

  • Balance sheetStretched

    Practically debt-free, Piotroski 3 of 9.

  • Red flags1 to check

    P/E of 33.3 against an industry P/E of 20.4.

Compared with 7 industry peers. Computed from reported figures. Educational, not a recommendation.

Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery

23 listed peers. Screen the industry

Small cap

₹1,402 Cr, #11 of 24 in its industry by size.

Defensive

Beta 0.21 vs the NIFTY 50: moves less than the market.

Key metrics

Last 12 months to Sep 2026: sales ₹267 Cr · profit ₹42 Cr
Market cap
₹1,402 Cr
Small cap
P/E
33.3
Industry 20.4
Price to book
2.87
Peers 6.87
Dividend yield
0.16%
ROE
9.0%
Peers 17.7%
ROCE
10.6%
Peers 19.4%
Debt to equity
0.01
Debt ₹7.15 Cr
EPS (TTM)
₹72.97
Face value ₹10
OPM (TTM)
19.1%
Net margin 15.8%
Sales growth
+70.9%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Profit growth
+46.3%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Price to sales
5.26
EV/EBITDA 27.0

Strengths and risks

Strengths

  • Practically debt-free.
  • Quarterly profit up 46.3% on a year ago.
  • Quarterly sales up 70.9% on a year ago.
  • Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.

Risks to check

  • P/E of 33.3 against an industry P/E of 20.4.

Derived automatically from reported figures. Not a recommendation.

About Eimco Elecon (India)

Eimco Elecon (India) Limited engages in the manufacture and sale of equipment for the mining and construction sectors in India. Its products include air motors, chair lift man-riding, coal haulers, drill machines, load haul dumpers, dump trucks, piling rigs, rocker shovel loaders, side dump loaders, and wheel loaders, as well as continuous miner package. The company was incorporated in 1974 and is headquartered in Vallabh Vidya Nagar, India.

Headquarters
Vallabh Vidya Nagar
Employees
138
Sector
Industrials
ISIN
INE158B01016

Price range

52 weeks

₹1,405.50₹2,544.70

Today

₹2,402.20₹2,516.90
Avg volume (3M)
46.4K
1-year return
plus 44.2%
From 52-week high
minus 4.5%

Peers · Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery

Capital-heavy industry columns

Company
ASHOKLEYAshok Leyland172.09plus 1.10%1,01,08329.112.214.5%21.5%3.4510.6%plus 21.2%
ESCORTSEscorts Kubota2,443.40minus 0.67%26,88820.413.514.4%11.5%0.0111.3%minus 35.6%
ACEAction Construction Equipment1,167.70plus 3.55%13,90031.825.528.5%15.6%0.0015.0%plus 2.8%
OLECTRAOlectra Greentech1,026.35minus 2.21%8,42447.526.619.4%13.8%0.3128.4%minus 30.9%
AJAXENGGAjax Engineering556.65minus 1.24%6,36928.120.021.4%12.5%0.0022.2%minus 5.8%
SWARAJENGSwaraj Engines3,495.30minus 1.97%4,24720.015.252.8%12.6%0.0112.2%minus 9.6%
VSTTILLERSV.S.T Tillers Tractors3,941.70minus 2.48%3,41131.416.512.4%13.3%0.007.2%minus 33.8%
EIMCOELECOEimco Elecon (India)2,431.10minus 3.42%1,40233.332.710.6%19.1%0.0110.2%plus 44.2%
Median of 7 peers–−1.24%8,42429.116.519.4%13.3%0.0112.2%−9.6%

Quarterly results

Consolidated, ₹ crore
SalesSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrJun 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26Sep 26
67.663.166.977.556.8
55.350.653.963.346.1
12.312.512.914.210.7
18.2%19.8%19.3%18.4%18.9%
8.16−1.37.81.9
0.10.30.20.30.1
1.922.52.12.1
18.416.18.919.610.4
21.3%22.3%28.8%21.6%25.0%
14.512.56.415.47.8
25.1121.7011.0326.6613.58

Sep 25 not reported by the data source.

Profit & loss

Yearly, ₹ crore
Sales CAGR 3Y
+10.2%
Profit CAGR 3Y
+25.6%
EPS CAGR 3Y
+25.6%
ROE
9.0%
Net profitSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
171225245229
–+31.7%+8.8%minus 6.5%
146185189186
24.740.256.242.6
14.4%17.9%22.9%18.6%
3.73.34.55.1
0.20.100.2
7.87.57.88.3
4.713.912.811.1
25.149.965.650.4
22.3%19.1%25.4%23.1%
19.540.448.938.7
–+107.0%+21.0%minus 20.8%
33.8570.0684.7867.11

Forecast

Your assumptions, not a prediction

Balance sheet

At each financial year end, ₹ crore
Total assetsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
5.85.85.85.8
345380426462
0.60.40.14.3
37.463.855.952.3
389450488524
62.258.758.3114
0.50.31.349.8
164173192191
2.714.535.914.5
159204201155
389450488524

Cash flow

Yearly, ₹ crore
Cash from operationsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
6.711.633.322.1
−4.7−2.3−35.8−21.8
−2.4−4.1−3.7−1.3
−0.45.2−6.3−1
−2.8−4.5−6.1−60.5
3.87.127.2−38.4
−1.5−2.9−2.9−2.9

Shareholding pattern

Source: NSE filings
49.0%
promoters
  • Promoters48.96%
  • Public51.04%
  • As of 30 Sep 2026
QuarterSplitPromotersPublicPromoter change
30 Sep 202648.96%51.04%0.00
30 Jun 202648.96%51.04%0.00
31 Mar 202648.96%51.04%0.00
31 Dec 202548.96%51.04%0.00
30 Sep 202548.96%51.04%–

Major shareholders

NSE filing

Filings & events

News

No recent news coverage found.

My notes

Private to you