Skip to content
thestock.space

As of 6 Nov 2026, Everest Kanto Cylinder trades at 9.4× trailing earnings, below the industry P/E of 33.8×, and the shares are 27% below their 52-week high. Sales and net profit grew 4.7% and 24% a year over 3 years; its ROCE of 11% is the second-lowest among the 7 largest Specialty Industrial Machinery peers. Debt is 0.19× equity, and its dividend yield is 0.7%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹1,177 Cr, ranked 63rd of 138 Specialty Industrial Machinery companies by market cap; the shares fell 26% over the past year.

As of 6 Nov 2026Prices are delayed about 15 minutes; fundamentals are from the quarter ended Jun 2026.How we calculate this

past year
Open
₹104.50
Day high
₹105.50
Day low
₹102.20
Prev. close
₹104.99
Volume
1.3 L

Health check

2 good · 1 fair · 3 to check
  • ReturnsBehind

    −25.8% over a year, better than 1 of 7 peers.

  • Price tagCheaper

    P/E 9.4 vs industry 33.8.

  • GrowthSteady

    Sales +4.7%, profit +24.5% a year over 3 years.

  • ProfitabilityWeak

    ROCE 10.7% vs peer median 24.8%.

  • Balance sheetSolid

    Debt 0.19× equity, interest covered 12.3×, Piotroski 6 of 9.

  • Red flags2 to check

    Quarterly profit down 41.8% on a year ago.

Compared with 7 industry peers. Computed from reported figures. Educational, not a recommendation.

Specialty Industrial Machinery

137 listed peers. Screen the industry

Small cap

₹1,177 Cr, #63 of 138 in its industry by size.

Defensive

Beta 0.75 vs the NIFTY 50: moves less than the market.

Key metrics

Last 12 months to Jun 2026: sales ₹1,430 Cr · profit ₹125 Cr
Market cap
₹1,177 Cr
Small cap
P/E
9.4
Industry 33.8
Price to book
0.84
Peers 9.16
Dividend yield
0.67%
ROE
11.3%
Peers 19.1%
ROCE
10.7%
Peers 24.8%
Debt to equity
0.19
Debt ₹267 Cr
EPS (TTM)
₹11.17
Face value ₹2
OPM (TTM)
13.2%
Net margin 8.8%
Sales growth
−10.5%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Profit growth
−41.8%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Price to sales
0.82
EV/EBITDA 6.9

Strengths and risks

Strengths

  • P/E of 9.4 against an industry P/E of 33.8.
  • Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.

Risks to check

  • Quarterly profit down 41.8% on a year ago.
  • Quarterly sales down 10.5% on a year ago.

Derived automatically from reported figures. Not a recommendation.

About Everest Kanto Cylinder

Everest Kanto Cylinder Limited, together with its subsidiaries, engages in the manufacture and sale of high-pressure seamless gas cylinders and other cylinders in India, the United Arab Emirates, the United States, Hungary, and internationally. The company offers compressed natural gas (CNG) steel, industrial gas, fire extinguisher, fire suppression system, medical application, hydrogen, breathing air, aluminum, jumbo, and type-4 composite cylinders. It…

Headquarters
Mumbai
Employees
833
Sector
Industrials
ISIN
INE184H01027

Price range

52 weeks

₹90.25₹143.01

Today

₹102.20₹105.50
Avg volume (3M)
5.6 L
1-year return
minus 25.8%
From 52-week high
minus 26.7%

Peers · Specialty Industrial Machinery

Capital-heavy industry columns

Company
BHELBharat Heavy Electricals418.80plus 0.17%1,45,82950.674.66.6%10.1%0.2213.5%plus 56.4%
ABBABB India6,774.00plus 2.20%1,43,54792.368.228.5%13.8%0.0215.4%plus 26.4%
SIEMENSSiemens3,560.00plus 3.73%1,26,77986.159.316.5%10.4%0.023.0%plus 10.0%
CUMMINSINDCummins India4,048.80minus 0.25%1,12,23349.841.735.0%19.1%0.0016.1%minus 6.0%
GVT&DGE Vernova T&D India4,018.00minus 3.06%1,02,87971.356.658.5%26.5%0.0131.1%plus 31.7%
SUZLONSuzlon Energy38.80plus 0.54%53,33723.717.324.8%16.7%0.0741.4%minus 35.7%
AIAENGAIA Engineering3,113.60minus 2.77%29,05623.519.619.9%27.4%0.00−3.4%minus 3.9%
EKCEverest Kanto Cylinder104.87minus 0.11%1,1779.46.310.7%13.2%0.194.7%minus 25.8%
Median of 7 peers–0.17%1,12,23350.656.624.8%16.7%0.0215.4%10.0%

Quarterly results

Consolidated, ₹ crore
SalesSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrJun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26
387360365358346
326317306319299
61.342.959.239.647.4
15.8%11.9%16.2%11.1%13.7%
6.14.710.60.210.2
3.942.644
10.711.413.614.515
12.6−11.3−3.11.5–
65.420.950.522.838.5
21.2%34.7%29.3%−100.7%21.7%
51.613.735.745.930
4.601.223.184.092.68

Profit & loss

Yearly, ₹ crore
Sales CAGR 3Y
+4.7%
Profit CAGR 3Y
+24.5%
EPS CAGR 3Y
+24.5%
ROE
11.3%
Net profitSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
1,2601,2011,4701,449
–minus 4.7%+22.3%minus 1.4%
1,0941,0301,2811,236
166172188212
13.2%14.3%12.8%14.6%
7.91.91.812.7
10.56.912.914.2
39.539.248.150.1
−29.6−9.2−5.1−0.9
94.7118124160
19.9%17.4%21.1%8.1%
76.199.297.9147
–+30.3%minus 1.3%+50.0%
6.798.848.7313.09

Forecast

Your assumptions, not a prediction

Balance sheet

At each financial year end, ₹ crore
Total assetsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
22.422.422.422.4
9771,0781,1841,377
11965.4170267
254247238227
1,3731,4131,6141,894
452487588782
83.399.6197222
3.43.33.73.7
34.710612299.6
800718703786
1,3731,4131,6141,894

Cash flow

Yearly, ₹ crore
Cash from operationsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
10622658142
−78.7−121−120−200
−42.6−73.676.730.5
−15.231.614.9−27.8
−83.2−65.9−121−173
22.9160−63.3−31.5
−7.9−7.9−7.8−7.8

Shareholding pattern

Source: NSE filings
67.4%
promoters
  • Promoters67.39%
  • Public32.61%
  • As of 30 Sep 2026
QuarterSplitPromotersPublicPromoter change
30 Sep 202667.39%32.61%0.00
30 Jun 202667.39%32.61%0.00
31 Mar 202667.39%32.61%0.00
31 Dec 202567.39%32.61%0.00
30 Sep 202567.39%32.61%–

Major shareholders

NSE filing

Filings & events

News

No recent news coverage found.

My notes

Private to you