On 6 Nov 2026, Eldeco Housing And Industries was priced at ₹805.15, or 21.3× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 21.3×, and the shares are 23% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 7.8% and ROE of 6.2%, and sales grew 9.0% a year over 3 years while net profit fell 18%. Its dividend yield is 1.1%, and debt is 0.39× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹792 Cr, ranked 11th of 64 Real Estate Services companies by market cap; the shares fell 10% over the past year.
- ₹816.35
- ₹829.30
- ₹800.00
- ₹816.35
- 3K
Health check
- ReturnsIn line
−10.4% over a year, better than 4 of 7 peers.
- Price tagIn line
P/E 21.3 vs industry 21.3.
- GrowthSteady
Sales +9.0%, profit −18.2% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 7.8% vs peer median 7.6%.
- Balance sheetSolid
Debt 0.39× equity, interest covered 13.0×, Piotroski 6 of 9.
- Red flags1 to check
Return on equity is low at 6.2%.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹792 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 21.3
- Industry 21.3
- Price to book
- 1.98
- Peers 7.92
- Dividend yield
- 1.10%
- ROE
- 6.2%
- Peers 10.5%
- ROCE
- 7.8%
- Peers 7.6%
- Debt to equity
- 0.39
- Debt ₹154 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹37.87
- Face value ₹2
- OPM (TTM)
- 24.3%
- Net margin 19.6%
- Sales growth
- +71.0%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +382.0%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 4.27
- EV/EBITDA 15.2
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly profit up 382.0% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales up 71.0% on a year ago.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 6.2%.
About Eldeco Housing And Industries
Eldeco Housing and Industries Limited develops real estate properties in India. The company is involved in construction, development, promotion, and sale of townships, residential communities, commercial complexes, shopping malls, and industrial parks, as well as developed plots. Eldeco Housing and Industries Limited was incorporated in 1985 and is based in Lucknow, India.
- Headquarters
- Lucknow
- Employees
- 85
- Sector
- Real Estate
- ISIN
- INE668G01021
- Website
- eldecogroup.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 1.6K
- 1-year return
- minus 10.4%
- From 52-week high
- minus 22.9%
Peers · Real Estate Services
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ABRELAditya Birla Real Estate | 1,068.40 | minus 1.99% | 11,853 | – | – | −5.2% | −3.6% | 0.79 | −52.6% | minus 41.3% |
| WEWORKWeWork India Management | 681.65 | plus 1.04% | 9,466 | 95.7 | 9.4 | 12.3% | 64.2% | 16.44 | – | plus 6.7% |
| SMARTWORKSSmartworks Coworking Spaces | 515.85 | plus 4.91% | 5,900 | 52.4 | 9.2 | 7.4% | 65.3% | 10.29 | 36.2% | minus 18.9% |
| NIRLONNirlon | 635.00 | minus 0.57% | 5,722 | 20.4 | 12.6 | 23.3% | 77.4% | 2.42 | 5.4% | plus 16.4% |
| INDIQUBEIndiqube Spaces | 184.32 | plus 2.39% | 3,908 | – | 9.9 | 5.5% | 60.8% | 10.12 | 35.8% | minus 15.3% |
| ELPROINTLElpro International | 169.55 | plus 0.26% | 2,874 | 22.3 | 50.5 | 7.6% | 36.2% | 0.60 | 58.2% | plus 60.9% |
| EFCILEFC (I) | 165.12 | plus 0.22% | 2,443 | 8.3 | 8.1 | 16.0% | 44.5% | 1.73 | 115.7% | minus 43.6% |
| ELDEHSGEldeco Housing And Industries | 805.15 | minus 1.37% | 792 | 21.3 | 22.2 | 7.8% | 24.3% | 0.39 | 9.0% | minus 10.4% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.26% | 5,722 | 22.3 | 9.6 | 7.6% | 60.8% | 2.42 | 36.0% | −15.3% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28.7 | 33 | 43.1 | 60.1 | 49.1 | |
| 25.5 | 29.8 | 25.4 | 53.5 | 31.6 | |
| 3.2 | 3.3 | 17.6 | 6.6 | 17.4 | |
| 11.2% | 10.0% | 41.0% | 10.9% | 35.5% | |
| 2.2 | 2.3 | 2.1 | 4.2 | 1.2 | |
| 0.9 | 0.9 | 1 | 0.3 | 0.7 | |
| 0.1 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | |
| 4.4 | 4.3 | 18.5 | 10.3 | 17.8 | |
| 28.9% | 39.1% | 26.3% | 52.7% | 15.2% | |
| 3.1 | 2.6 | 13.7 | 4.8 | 15.1 | |
| 3.19 | 2.68 | 13.90 | 4.93 | 16.36 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +9.0%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- −18.2%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- −18.2%
- ROE
- 6.2%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127 | 113 | 133 | 164 | |
| – | minus 10.9% | +18.0% | +23.2% | |
| 76 | 73.3 | 106 | 133 | |
| 50.6 | 39.4 | 26.5 | 31 | |
| 40.0% | 35.0% | 19.9% | 18.9% | |
| 10.6 | 8.9 | 9.2 | 10.5 | |
| 0.2 | 2.4 | 4.3 | 3.1 | |
| 0.7 | 0.8 | 0.9 | 0.9 | |
| 0.1 | 0.2 | – | 0 | |
| 60.3 | 45.3 | 30.5 | 37.5 | |
| 26.5% | 25.2% | 29.5% | 35.3% | |
| 44.4 | 33.9 | 21.5 | 24.3 | |
| – | minus 23.7% | minus 36.5% | +12.9% | |
| 45.12 | 34.43 | 21.87 | 24.70 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | |
| 343 | 369 | 382 | 398 | |
| 2.6 | 83.9 | 116 | 154 | |
| 209 | 220 | 322 | 499 | |
| 556 | 675 | 822 | 1,053 | |
| 5.9 | 5.2 | 4.4 | 3.7 | |
| 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.3 | 0.3 | |
| 150 | 98.7 | 117 | 258 | |
| 400 | 570 | 700 | 791 | |
| 556 | 675 | 822 | 1,053 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20.4 | −128 | −13.8 | 104 | |
| 5.1 | 7.7 | 8.6 | 9.9 | |
| −8.7 | 70.4 | 19.6 | 26.4 | |
| 16.8 | −49.6 | 14.3 | 140 | |
| −1.3 | −0.1 | −0.1 | −0.2 | |
| 19 | −128 | −13.9 | 104 | |
| −7.9 | −7.9 | −7.9 | −8.8 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters54.83%
- Public45.17%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 54.83% | 45.17% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 54.83% | 45.17% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 54.83% | 45.17% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 54.83% | 45.17% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 54.83% | 45.17% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.