EPL (EPL) had a P/E of 18.1× on 6 Nov 2026, in line with the industry P/E of 18.1×, and the shares are 19% below their 52-week high. Sales and net profit grew 8.5% and 20% a year over 3 years, with ROCE of 17% and ROE of 14%. Debt is 0.34× equity, and its dividend yield is 2.3%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹7,101 Cr, ranked 2nd of 83 Packaging & Containers companies by market cap; the shares rose 13% over the past year.
- ₹228.50
- ₹228.50
- ₹219.65
- ₹229.61
- 6 L
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
+13.4% over a year, better than 5 of 7 peers.
- Price tagIn line
P/E 18.1 vs industry 18.1.
- GrowthSteady
Sales +8.5%, profit +19.7% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROCE 16.7% vs peer median 16.7%.
- Balance sheetSolid
Debt 0.34× equity, interest covered 5.4×, Piotroski 6 of 9.
- Red flags1 to check
Promoter stake down from 26.4% to 0.0%.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹7,101 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 18.1
- Industry 18.1
- Price to book
- 2.26
- Peers 2.06
- Dividend yield
- 2.26%
- ROE
- 13.8%
- Peers 13.4%
- ROCE
- 16.7%
- Peers 16.7%
- Debt to equity
- 0.34
- Debt ₹1,086 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹12.25
- Face value ₹2
- OPM (TTM)
- 19.8%
- Net margin 7.3%
- Sales growth
- +25.3%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −1.4%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 1.32
- EV/EBITDA 8.0
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Dividend yield of 2.26%.
- Quarterly sales up 25.3% on a year ago.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- Promoter stake down from 26.4% to 0.0%.
About EPL
EPL Limited, together with its subsidiaries, manufactures and sells plastic packaging materials in the Americas, Europe, Africa, the Middle East, South Asia, and East Asia Pacific. It offers dispensing systems, caps and closures, laminated tubes, laminates, and extruded tubes. The company also provides laminated tubes, including Platina, Platina Pro, r-Platina, Platina Me, Platina Vision, Platina Plus, Etain, Super Titanium, and Clarion, as well as…
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Employees
- 1,411
- Sector
- Consumer Cyclical
- ISIN
- INE255A01020
- Website
- eplglobal.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 45.1 L
- 1-year return
- plus 13.4%
- From 52-week high
- minus 19.2%
Analyst consensus
Peers · Packaging & Containers
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TIMETECHNOTime Technoplast | 170.65 | minus 1.98% | 8,424 | 15.9 | 2.06 | 15.3% | 13.4% | 10.3% | 12.5% | 28.9% | 0.86% | minus 17.5% |
| EPLEPL | 221.31 | minus 3.61% | 7,101 | 18.1 | 2.26 | 16.7% | 14.9% | 19.8% | 8.5% | 19.7% | 2.26% | plus 13.4% |
| AGIAGI Greenpac | 645.55 | minus 3.31% | 4,177 | 11.8 | 1.65 | 18.2% | 14.9% | 22.0% | 5.5% | 10.4% | 1.08% | minus 18.3% |
| UFLEXUFLEX | 575.30 | minus 2.13% | 4,154 | 6.1 | 0.51 | 7.5% | 4.1% | 14.0% | 1.4% | −12.9% | 0.52% | plus 9.1% |
| TCPLPACKTCPL Packaging | 4,431.10 | minus 2.80% | 4,024 | 34.9 | 5.61 | 18.3% | 14.4% | 12.8% | 7.3% | −4.2% | 0.55% | plus 37.9% |
| JINDALPOLYJindal Poly Films | 697.50 | minus 0.11% | 3,054 | – | 1.00 | −18.2% | −29.9% | −36.5% | −15.6% | – | 0.00% | plus 25.0% |
| KNACKKnack Packaging | 199.71 | plus 1.42% | 2,444 | 21.6 | 3.34 | 38.3% | 35.5% | 17.8% | 16.6% | 67.1% | 0.00% | plus 9.1% |
| MOLDTKPACMold-Tek Packaging | 340.15 | minus 0.54% | 2,261 | 27.7 | 3.06 | – | 11.6% | 12.0% | – | – | 0.88% | minus 2.3% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −1.98% | 4,024 | 18.8 | 2.06 | 16.7% | 13.4% | 12.8% | 6.4% | 10.4% | 0.55% | 9.1% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,108 | 1,206 | 1,149 | 1,301 | 1,388 | |
| 881 | 954 | 918 | 1,044 | 1,127 | |
| 227 | 252 | 231 | 256 | 261 | |
| 20.5% | 20.9% | 20.1% | 19.7% | 18.8% | |
| 8.2 | 12.2 | 13.6 | 8.9 | 6.2 | |
| 28.1 | 28.5 | 28.8 | 29.3 | 29.1 | |
| 89.6 | 94.4 | 96.8 | 104 | 109 | |
| – | – | −12 | −16.2 | – | |
| 117 | 141 | 107 | 116 | 129 | |
| 13.6% | 24.7% | 22.2% | 10.6% | 22.0% | |
| 100 | 104 | 81.7 | 103 | 98.6 | |
| 3.12 | 3.25 | 2.55 | 3.21 | 3.07 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +8.5%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +19.7%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +19.3%
- ROE
- 13.8%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3,665 | 3,876 | 4,161 | 4,687 | |
| – | +5.8% | +7.4% | +12.6% | |
| 3,037 | 3,162 | 3,292 | 3,685 | |
| 629 | 714 | 870 | 1,002 | |
| 17.1% | 18.4% | 20.9% | 21.4% | |
| −14.9 | 57.3 | 6.7 | −0.3 | |
| 63.9 | 111 | 109 | 110 | |
| 281 | 333 | 343 | 385 | |
| −1.2 | −59.8 | −3.4 | −26.8 | |
| 268 | 268 | 422 | 481 | |
| 13.9% | 21.7% | 13.7% | 18.0% | |
| 227 | 213 | 359 | 389 | |
| – | minus 6.0% | +68.4% | +8.3% | |
| 7.15 | 6.68 | 11.23 | 12.13 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 63.6 | 63.7 | 63.9 | 64.1 | |
| 1,926 | 2,028 | 2,291 | 2,794 | |
| 890 | 912 | 803 | 963 | |
| 754 | 805 | 848 | 1,077 | |
| 3,632 | 3,809 | 4,006 | 4,897 | |
| 1,770 | 1,887 | 1,997 | 2,481 | |
| 233 | 129 | 173 | 228 | |
| 15.4 | – | 4.6 | 4.6 | |
| 254 | 201 | 216 | 207 | |
| 1,360 | 1,592 | 1,615 | 1,975 | |
| 3,632 | 3,809 | 4,006 | 4,897 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 602 | 587 | 795 | 723 | |
| −389 | −344 | −376 | −452 | |
| −138 | −263 | −431 | −274 | |
| 74.3 | −20.8 | −11.9 | −3.4 | |
| −387 | −375 | −363 | −482 | |
| 215 | 212 | 432 | 241 | |
| −136 | −137 | −153 | −160 |
Shareholding pattern
- Public100.00%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 0.00% | 100.00% | minus 26.38 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 26.38% | 73.62% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 26.38% | 73.62% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 26.38% | 73.62% | minus 0.02 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 26.40% | 73.60% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.