As of 6 Nov 2026, UFLEX trades at 6.1× trailing earnings, below the industry P/E of 18.1×, and the shares are 20% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 7.5% and ROE of 4.1%, and sales grew 1.4% a year over 3 years while net profit fell 13%. Its dividend yield is 0.5%, and debt is 1.25× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹4,154 Cr, ranked 4th of 83 Packaging & Containers companies by market cap; the shares rose 9.1% over the past year.
- ₹587.80
- ₹590.00
- ₹573.25
- ₹587.80
- 53.1K
Health check
- ReturnsIn line
+9.1% over a year, better than 3 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 6.1 vs industry 18.1.
- GrowthSlow
Sales +1.4%, profit −12.9% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 7.5% vs peer median 17.4%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 1.25× equity, interest covered 1.6×, Piotroski 6 of 9.
- Red flags2 to check
Return on equity is low at 4.1%.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹4,154 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 6.1
- Industry 18.1
- Price to book
- 0.51
- Peers 2.26
- Dividend yield
- 0.52%
- ROE
- 4.1%
- Peers 14.4%
- ROCE
- 7.5%
- Peers 17.4%
- Debt to equity
- 1.25
- Debt ₹10,152 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹94.51
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 14.0%
- Net margin 4.1%
- Sales growth
- +35.5%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +629.6%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.25
- EV/EBITDA 6.0
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly profit up 629.6% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales up 35.5% on a year ago.
- P/E of 6.1 against an industry P/E of 18.1.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 4.1%.
- Interest coverage of only 2.6×.
About UFLEX
Uflex Limited manufactures and sells flexible packaging materials and solutions in Indiaand internationally. It operates through Flexible Packaging Activities, Engineering Activities, and Others segments. The company offers bi-axially oriented polyethylene terephthalate films; bi-axially oriented polypropylene films; cast polypropylene films; metallized films; special effects films; and alox coated films. It also provides primers, water-based flexo and…
- Headquarters
- Noida
- Employees
- 7,772
- Sector
- Consumer Cyclical
- ISIN
- INE516A01017
- Website
- uflexltd.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 3.6 L
- 1-year return
- plus 9.1%
- From 52-week high
- minus 20.5%
Peers · Packaging & Containers
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TIMETECHNOTime Technoplast | 170.65 | minus 1.98% | 8,424 | 15.9 | 2.06 | 15.3% | 13.4% | 10.3% | 12.5% | 28.9% | 0.86% | minus 17.5% |
| EPLEPL | 221.31 | minus 3.61% | 7,101 | 18.1 | 2.26 | 16.7% | 14.9% | 19.8% | 8.5% | 19.7% | 2.26% | plus 13.4% |
| AGIAGI Greenpac | 645.55 | minus 3.31% | 4,177 | 11.8 | 1.65 | 18.2% | 14.9% | 22.0% | 5.5% | 10.4% | 1.08% | minus 18.3% |
| UFLEXUFLEX | 575.30 | minus 2.13% | 4,154 | 6.1 | 0.51 | 7.5% | 4.1% | 14.0% | 1.4% | −12.9% | 0.52% | plus 9.1% |
| TCPLPACKTCPL Packaging | 4,431.10 | minus 2.80% | 4,024 | 34.9 | 5.61 | 18.3% | 14.4% | 12.8% | 7.3% | −4.2% | 0.55% | plus 37.9% |
| JINDALPOLYJindal Poly Films | 697.50 | minus 0.11% | 3,054 | – | 1.00 | −18.2% | −29.9% | −36.5% | −15.6% | – | 0.00% | plus 25.0% |
| KNACKKnack Packaging | 199.71 | plus 1.42% | 2,444 | 21.6 | 3.34 | 38.3% | 35.5% | 17.8% | 16.6% | 67.1% | 0.00% | plus 9.1% |
| MOLDTKPACMold-Tek Packaging | 340.15 | minus 0.54% | 2,261 | 27.7 | 3.06 | – | 11.6% | 12.0% | – | – | 0.88% | minus 2.3% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −1.98% | 4,024 | 19.9 | 2.26 | 17.4% | 14.4% | 12.8% | 7.9% | 19.7% | 0.86% | 9.1% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3,838 | 3,745 | 3,526 | 3,955 | 5,201 | |
| 3,380 | 3,355 | 3,088 | 3,370 | 4,313 | |
| 457 | 390 | 439 | 585 | 889 | |
| 11.9% | 10.4% | 12.4% | 14.8% | 17.1% | |
| 21.3 | 29 | 20.8 | 41.4 | 31.1 | |
| 199 | 188 | 193 | 197 | 216 | |
| 187 | 189 | 202 | 209 | 213 | |
| – | – | −12.5 | −6.6 | – | |
| 93.3 | 41.2 | 51.9 | 214 | 490 | |
| 33.6% | 26.5% | 25.1% | 7.9% | 13.9% | |
| 58 | 26.9 | 36.2 | 196 | 423 | |
| 8.03 | 3.73 | 5.01 | 27.15 | 58.62 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +1.4%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- −12.9%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- −12.9%
- ROE
- 4.1%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14,458 | 13,189 | 14,845 | 15,064 | |
| – | minus 8.8% | +12.6% | +1.5% | |
| 12,488 | 12,608 | 13,073 | 13,244 | |
| 1,970 | 581 | 1,772 | 1,819 | |
| 13.6% | 4.4% | 11.9% | 12.1% | |
| −338 | 925 | 39.8 | 128 | |
| 418 | 474 | 624 | 708 | |
| 599 | 655 | 695 | 787 | |
| 41.5 | −925 | −229 | −51.2 | |
| 656 | −549 | 264 | 400 | |
| 26.7% | −25.9% | 40.1% | 18.0% | |
| 481 | −691 | 142 | 317 | |
| – | minus 243.8% | – | +122.8% | |
| 66.57 | -95.69 | 19.71 | 43.91 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 72.2 | 72.2 | 72.2 | 72.2 | |
| 7,424 | 7,144 | 7,315 | 8,041 | |
| 5,704 | 6,947 | 8,353 | 10,152 | |
| 3,238 | 3,185 | 3,697 | 3,906 | |
| 16,438 | 17,348 | 19,437 | 22,171 | |
| 8,481 | 9,211 | 10,386 | 12,272 | |
| 722 | 1,017 | 1,674 | 2,757 | |
| 143 | 198 | 228 | 247 | |
| 1,022 | 1,059 | 1,136 | 994 | |
| 6,070 | 5,863 | 6,012 | 5,902 | |
| 16,438 | 17,348 | 19,437 | 22,171 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,383 | 825 | 1,135 | 992 | |
| −1,172 | −1,619 | −1,732 | −2,015 | |
| 292 | 776 | 678 | 941 | |
| 503 | −18.1 | 80.3 | −81.7 | |
| −1,299 | −1,637 | −1,731 | −2,049 | |
| 84 | −812 | −596 | −1,057 | |
| −21.8 | −21.8 | −7.5 | −21.6 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters44.58%
- Public55.42%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 44.58% | 55.42% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 44.58% | 55.42% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 44.58% | 55.42% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 44.58% | 55.42% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 44.58% | 55.42% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.