As of 6 Nov 2026, Filtron Engineers trades at 29.7× trailing earnings, below the industry P/E of 33.8×, and the shares are 40% below their 52-week high. Its ROCE of 4.8% is the lowest among the 7 largest Specialty Industrial Machinery peers. Debt is 0.27× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹407 Cr, ranked 84th of 138 Specialty Industrial Machinery companies by market cap; the shares rose 62% over the past year.
- ₹64.12
- ₹64.12
- ₹64.12
- ₹67.49
- 1.9K
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
+61.8% over a year, better than 7 of 7 peers.
- Price tagIn line
P/E 29.7 vs industry 33.8.
- Growthn/a
Not enough yearly results to measure.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 4.8% vs peer median 24.8%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.27× equity, interest covered 9683.0×, Piotroski 5 of 9.
- Red flags1 to check
40% below its 52-week high.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹407 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 29.7
- Industry 33.8
- Price to book
- 6.75
- Peers 9.16
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 14.8%
- Peers 19.1%
- ROCE
- 4.8%
- Peers 24.8%
- Debt to equity
- 0.27
- Debt ₹16 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹2.16
- OPM (TTM)
- 10.5%
- Net margin 5.9%
- Sales growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Profit growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Price to sales
- 4.14
- EV/EBITDA 64.3
Strengths and risks
Risks to check
- 40% below its 52-week high.
About Filtron Engineers
Filtron Engineers Limited engages in the manufacture and supply of dairy, food, beverages, and chemical equipment in India. The company provides dairy equipment for dairy farm systems, milk transportation and reception, liquid milk processing, milk storage, concentration and drying, milk handling plants, and milk product manufacture. It also offers process equipment, such as flow equipment, compact heat exchangers, centrifuges, evaporators and dryers, and…
- Headquarters
- Pune
- Employees
- 4
- Sector
- Industrials
- ISIN
- INE589N01017
- Website
- filtronindia.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 1.4K
- 1-year return
- plus 61.8%
- From 52-week high
- minus 39.7%
Peers · Specialty Industrial Machinery
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BHELBharat Heavy Electricals | 418.80 | plus 0.17% | 1,45,829 | 50.6 | 74.6 | 6.6% | 10.1% | 0.22 | 13.5% | plus 56.4% |
| ABBABB India | 6,774.00 | plus 2.20% | 1,43,547 | 92.3 | 68.2 | 28.5% | 13.8% | 0.02 | 15.4% | plus 26.4% |
| SIEMENSSiemens | 3,560.00 | plus 3.73% | 1,26,779 | 86.1 | 59.3 | 16.5% | 10.4% | 0.02 | 3.0% | plus 10.0% |
| CUMMINSINDCummins India | 4,048.80 | minus 0.25% | 1,12,233 | 49.8 | 41.7 | 35.0% | 19.1% | 0.00 | 16.1% | minus 6.0% |
| GVT&DGE Vernova T&D India | 4,018.00 | minus 3.06% | 1,02,879 | 71.3 | 56.6 | 58.5% | 26.5% | 0.01 | 31.1% | plus 31.7% |
| SUZLONSuzlon Energy | 38.80 | plus 0.54% | 53,337 | 23.7 | 17.3 | 24.8% | 16.7% | 0.07 | 41.4% | minus 35.7% |
| AIAENGAIA Engineering | 3,113.60 | minus 2.77% | 29,056 | 23.5 | 19.6 | 19.9% | 27.4% | 0.00 | −3.4% | minus 3.9% |
| FILTRONFiltron Engineers | 64.12 | minus 4.99% | 407 | 29.7 | 107.0 | 4.8% | 10.5% | 0.27 | – | plus 61.8% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.17% | 1,12,233 | 50.6 | 56.6 | 24.8% | 16.7% | 0.02 | 15.4% | 10.0% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| – | – | 10.9 | 65.1 | 22.3 | |
| – | – | 9.5 | 62.8 | 19.9 | |
| −0 | −0.1 | 1.5 | 2.4 | 2.3 | |
| – | – | 13.5% | 3.6% | 10.4% | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.7 | 0.1 | |
| – | 0 | 0 | 0.2 | 0.2 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| −0.1 | −0.1 | 1.5 | 2.9 | 2.1 | |
| – | – | 25.2% | – | 27.7% | |
| −0.1 | −0.1 | 1.1 | 2.9 | 1.5 | |
| -0.30 | -0.38 | 0.87 | 1.43 | 0.24 |
Profit & loss
- ROE
- 14.8%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| – | – | 0.3 | 76.1 | |
| – | – | 0.4 | 72.2 | |
| −0.5 | −0.2 | −0.2 | 3.9 | |
| – | – | −68.4% | 5.1% | |
| −0 | 0 | −0 | −0.2 | |
| – | 0 | – | 0 | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| 0 | −0 | – | 0.5 | |
| −0.6 | −0.3 | −0.3 | 4.2 | |
| 20.5% | – | – | – | |
| −0.5 | −0.3 | −0.3 | 4.2 | |
| -1.95 | -1.33 | -1.14 | 2.06 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.6 | 2.6 | 2.6 | 63.5 | |
| −6 | −6.4 | −6.7 | −3.2 | |
| 3 | 3.3 | 3.9 | 16.1 | |
| 1.7 | 1.7 | 1.3 | 49.6 | |
| 1.3 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 126 | |
| 1 | 0.9 | 0.8 | 1.4 | |
| – | – | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| – | – | – | 5 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.9 | |
| 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 115 | |
| 1.3 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 126 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −0.6 | −0.3 | −0.6 | −22.6 | |
| 0 | 0 | −0.1 | −4.3 | |
| 0.5 | 0.3 | 0.6 | 31.9 | |
| −0 | −0 | 0 | 4.9 | |
| – | – | −0.1 | −0.4 | |
| −0.6 | −0.3 | −0.6 | −23 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.