As of 6 Nov 2026, Fischer Medical Ventures trades at 10.4× trailing earnings, below the industry P/E of 34.9×, and the shares are 74% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 13% and ROE of 8.9%. Its dividend yield is 0.2%, and debt is 0.28× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹1,698 Cr, ranked 3rd of 9 Medical Devices companies by market cap; the shares fell 73% over the past year.
- ₹25.34
- ₹25.34
- ₹23.56
- ₹25.02
- 5.8 L
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−73.4% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 10.4 vs industry 34.9.
- GrowthStrong
Sales +1097.3% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROCE 12.5% vs peer median 14.9%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.28× equity, interest covered 10.1×, Piotroski 5 of 9.
- Red flags2 to check
Quarterly profit down 22.0% on a year ago.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹1,698 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 10.4
- Industry 34.9
- Price to book
- 4.08
- Peers 2.85
- Dividend yield
- 0.21%
- ROE
- 8.9%
- Peers 11.7%
- ROCE
- 12.5%
- Peers 14.9%
- Debt to equity
- 0.28
- Debt ₹107 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹2.34
- Face value ₹1
- OPM (TTM)
- 12.5%
- Net margin 8.2%
- Sales growth
- +249.4%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −22.0%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 4.63
- EV/EBITDA 33.4
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly sales up 249.4% on a year ago.
- P/E of 10.4 against an industry P/E of 34.9.
- Promoter stake up from 61.8% to 63.1%.
Risks to check
- Quarterly profit down 22.0% on a year ago.
- 74% below its 52-week high.
About Fischer Medical Ventures
Fischer Medical Ventures Limited engages in the manufacture, distribution, leasing, and maintenance of medical equipment in India and internationally. Its product portfolio includes magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) systems; preventive health kiosks; e-health access points; software solutions; cancer, TB screening, and handheld x-ray; spincare technology; nutraceuticals; mental health solutions; contactless screening solutions; and CT scan systems, as well…
- Headquarters
- Chennai
- Employees
- 16
- Sector
- Healthcare
- ISIN
- INE771F01041
- Website
- fischermv.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 11.7 L
- 1-year return
- minus 73.4%
- From 52-week high
- minus 74.4%
Peers · Medical Devices
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MOLBIOMolbio Diagnostics | 1,339.30 | minus 4.57% | 15,434 | 92.6 | 12.91 | 16.5% | 15.6% | 20.4% | 63.7% | – | 0.00% | plus 28.6% |
| SMTSahajanand Medical Technologies | 525.95 | plus 7.83% | 5,346 | 77.3 | 7.42 | 13.3% | 10.7% | 8.4% | – | – | 0.00% | plus 39.3% |
| FISCHERFischer Medical Ventures | 24.30 | minus 2.88% | 1,698 | 10.4 | 4.08 | 12.5% | 8.9% | 12.5% | 1097.3% | – | 0.21% | minus 73.4% |
| HSILHemant Surgical Industries | 628.65 | minus 0.21% | 914 | 42.1 | 5.95 | 19.5% | 18.1% | 10.0% | 28.4% | 33.5% | 0.00% | plus 117.2% |
| UNIVPHOTOUniversus Photo Imagings | 480.00 | minus 1.49% | 525 | – | 0.65 | −9.5% | −9.5% | 5.4% | −24.3% | – | 0.00% | plus 74.8% |
| NURECANureca | 302.30 | minus 0.30% | 302 | 61.4 | 1.53 | – | 2.5% | 8.3% | 9.7% | – | 0.00% | plus 17.4% |
| EARKARTEarkart | 111.00 | minus 5.13% | 153 | 27.8 | 2.37 | 12.1% | 11.7% | 15.3% | 23.2% | 55.5% | 0.00% | minus 48.5% |
| CHOKSIChoksi Asia | 210.35 | minus 0.71% | 120 | 23.1 | 2.85 | 18.4% | 13.5% | 14.5% | 309.2% | – | 0.00% | plus 99.0% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.71% | 525 | 51.8 | 2.85 | 14.9% | 11.7% | 10.0% | 25.8% | 44.5% | 0.00% | 39.3% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Mar 25 | Jun 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 49.2 | 23.4 | 101 | 97.7 | 81.9 | |
| – | – | – | +98.7% | +249.4% | |
| 46.7 | 19.3 | 79.5 | 96.7 | 70.7 | |
| 2.5 | 4.1 | 21.6 | 1 | 11.3 | |
| 5.1% | 17.5% | 21.3% | 1.0% | 13.7% | |
| 0 | 7.6 | 1 | 1.3 | 1.5 | |
| 0.2 | 0.7 | 0.6 | 3.6 | 3.5 | |
| 0.5 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.9 | 1.4 | |
| – | −0.1 | – | – | – | |
| 1.8 | 10.1 | 21.2 | −2.3 | 7.8 | |
| 27.6% | 51.0% | 9.2% | −214.5% | 51.6% | |
| 1.3 | 4.9 | 19.2 | −7.1 | 3.8 | |
| – | – | – | minus 642.6% | minus 22.0% | |
| 0.01 | 0.07 | 0.29 | -0.11 | 0.05 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +1097.3%
- ROE
- 8.9%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.2 | 21 | 111 | 309 | |
| – | +11588.7% | +427.6% | +178.8% | |
| 0.2 | 19.1 | 107 | 257 | |
| 0 | 1.9 | 3.9 | 52.1 | |
| 8.5% | 8.9% | 3.5% | 16.9% | |
| −0 | 0.5 | 1.1 | 6.5 | |
| 0 | 0.1 | 0.4 | 5.1 | |
| – | 0.2 | 0.8 | 3 | |
| – | – | −1.1 | −3.9 | |
| −0 | 2.1 | 2.7 | 46.6 | |
| −2707.7% | 12.9% | 37.5% | 32.9% | |
| −0 | 1.8 | 1.5 | 32.2 | |
| – | – | minus 19.4% | +2073.5% | |
| -0.21 | 1.08 | 0.01 | 0.47 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.2 | 53.5 | 63.8 | 65.5 | |
| −0.4 | 27.6 | 274 | 319 | |
| 0.6 | 1.7 | 85.4 | 107 | |
| 0 | 3.5 | 34.5 | 180 | |
| 0.4 | 86.3 | 457 | 671 | |
| – | 12.5 | 40 | 76.9 | |
| – | – | 21.4 | 50.5 | |
| – | 1.2 | 3.8 | 0 | |
| 0 | 37.9 | 275 | 25 | |
| 0.3 | 34.7 | 117 | 519 | |
| 0.4 | 86.3 | 457 | 671 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −0.1 | −7.4 | −86.3 | −101 | |
| – | −31.4 | −125 | −5.2 | |
| 0.2 | 37.1 | 315 | 14.1 | |
| 0 | −1.7 | 103 | −92.4 | |
| – | −0.5 | −6 | −1.3 | |
| −0.1 | −7.8 | −92.2 | −103 | |
| – | – | – | −0.3 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters63.08%
- Public36.92%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 63.08% | 36.92% | 0.00 | |
| 17 Aug 2026 | 63.08% | 36.92% | plus 0.93 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 62.15% | 37.85% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 62.15% | 37.85% | plus 0.35 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 61.80% | 38.20% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.