On 6 Nov 2026, Great Eastern Shipping Co. was priced at ₹1,428.70, or 4.6× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 23.5×, and the shares are 21% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 17% and ROE of 19%, and sales fell 1.6% a year over 3 years while net profit grew 4.5%, though net profit is above operating profit, which points to a one-off gain. It has almost no debt, and its dividend yield is 4.0%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹19,236 Cr, ranked 3rd of 15 Marine Shipping companies by market cap; the shares rose 39% over the past year.
- ₹1,459.00
- ₹1,459.00
- ₹1,408.90
- ₹1,460.00
- 14.1 L
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
+38.6% over a year, better than 5 of 7 peers.
- Price tagDistorted
A one-off gain inflates profit, so P/E isn’t comparable right now.
- GrowthSlow
Sales −1.6%, profit +4.5% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROCE 17.4% vs peer median 13.8%.
- Balance sheetSolid
Debt 0.06× equity, interest covered 25.1×, Piotroski 7 of 9.
- Red flags1 to check
Net profit is above operating profit, so a one-off gain is likely flattering earnings.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹19,236 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 4.6
- Industry 23.5
- Price to book
- 1.20
- Peers 4.42
- Dividend yield
- 4.03%
- ROE
- 18.8%
- Peers 20.0%
- ROCE
- 17.4%
- Peers 13.8%
- Debt to equity
- 0.06
- Debt ₹1,087 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹310.20
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 42.5%
- Net margin 60.3%
- Sales growth
- +66.9%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +159.4%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 3.10
- EV/EBITDA 3.7
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Return on equity of 18.8%.
- Practically debt-free.
- Dividend yield of 4.03%.
- Quarterly profit up 159.4% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales up 66.9% on a year ago.
Risks to check
- Net profit is above operating profit, so a one-off gain is likely flattering earnings.
About Great Eastern Shipping Co.
The Great Eastern Shipping Company Limited, through its subsidiaries, engages in the shipping and offshore businesses in India and internationally. The company is involved in the transportation of crude oil, petroleum products, gas, and dry bulk commodities. It also operates a fleet of 40 vessels comprising 26 tankers, including 5 crude carriers, 17 product carriers, and 4 LPG carriers; and 14 dry bulk carriers comprising 2 capesize, 9 kamsarmax, 2…
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Employees
- 232
- Sector
- Industrials
- ISIN
- INE017A01032
- Website
- greatship.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 8.9 L
- 1-year return
- plus 38.6%
- From 52-week high
- minus 20.5%
Peers · Marine Shipping
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ADANIPORTSAdani Ports and Special Economic Zone | 1,936.60 | plus 2.76% | 4,46,185 | 32.3 | 4.36 | 11.0% | 15.6% | 44.0% | 22.9% | 34.1% | 0.39% | plus 30.5% |
| JSWINFRAJSW Infrastructure | 338.30 | minus 2.31% | 78,692 | 50.3 | 4.42 | 12.0% | 9.9% | 36.2% | 19.0% | 27.2% | 0.27% | plus 19.5% |
| GESHIPGreat Eastern Shipping Co. | 1,428.70 | minus 2.14% | 19,236 | 4.6 | 1.20 | 17.4% | 18.8% | 42.5% | −1.6% | 4.5% | 4.03% | plus 38.6% |
| SHREEJISPGShreeji Shipping Global | 884.55 | plus 2.40% | 14,411 | 88.7 | 18.71 | – | 21.1% | 24.4% | −5.4% | 8.7% | 0.23% | plus 219.9% |
| SCIShipping Corporation of India | 261.07 | minus 0.90% | 12,161 | 6.1 | 1.34 | 14.1% | 15.5% | 23.5% | −0.1% | 15.8% | 2.80% | plus 5.3% |
| KMEWKnowledge Marine & Engineering Works | 652.80 | minus 79.23% | 8,279 | 60.7 | 14.00 | 13.4% | 20.0% | 39.9% | 7.6% | 18.8% | 0.00% | plus 125.5% |
| GPPLGujarat Pipavav Port | 166.49 | plus 3.23% | 8,052 | 14.6 | 3.37 | 26.7% | 21.8% | 52.0% | 6.6% | 18.0% | 6.06% | minus 0.9% |
| CORDELIAWaterways Leisure Tourism | 88.29 | minus 2.03% | 6,392 | 56.6 | 8.35 | 59.8% | 92.1% | 21.1% | 6.3% | −1.9% | 0.00% | plus 32.2% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.90% | 12,161 | 50.3 | 4.42 | 13.8% | 20.0% | 36.2% | 6.6% | 18.0% | 0.27% | 30.5% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,201 | 1,242 | 1,454 | 1,511 | 2,005 | |
| 771 | 810 | 899 | 950 | 914 | |
| 431 | 431 | 555 | 561 | 1,092 | |
| 35.8% | 34.7% | 38.2% | 37.1% | 54.4% | |
| 150 | 272 | 172 | 301 | 163 | |
| 44.9 | 43.6 | 25 | 22.9 | 19.9 | |
| 0 | −58.9 | 144 | 203 | 131 | |
| 536 | 601 | 847 | 1,043 | 1,365 | |
| 5.9% | 3.2% | 4.0% | −0.1% | 4.1% | |
| 505 | 581 | 813 | 1,044 | 1,309 | |
| 35.27 | 40.64 | 56.80 | 72.98 | 91.49 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −1.6%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +4.5%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +4.5%
- ROE
- 18.8%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5,660 | 5,176 | 5,286 | 5,385 | |
| – | minus 8.6% | +2.1% | +1.9% | |
| 2,563 | 2,343 | 2,631 | 2,519 | |
| 3,097 | 2,833 | 2,655 | 2,866 | |
| 54.7% | 54.7% | 50.2% | 53.2% | |
| 139 | 267 | 362 | 703 | |
| 278 | 246 | 218 | 126 | |
| 712 | 726 | 813 | 889 | |
| 308 | 566 | 476 | 471 | |
| 2,554 | 2,694 | 2,462 | 3,026 | |
| −0.8% | 3.0% | 4.8% | 2.8% | |
| 2,575 | 2,614 | 2,344 | 2,943 | |
| – | +1.5% | minus 10.3% | +25.5% | |
| 180.00 | 182.74 | 163.87 | 205.69 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 143 | 143 | 143 | 143 | |
| 10,133 | 12,255 | 14,116 | 16,820 | |
| 3,649 | 3,048 | 2,163 | 1,087 | |
| 1,284 | 1,362 | 1,233 | 1,411 | |
| 15,209 | 16,808 | 17,656 | 19,460 | |
| 8,505 | 8,425 | 8,251 | 9,426 | |
| 61.3 | 102 | 19.8 | 103 | |
| 39.9 | 27 | 140 | 71.8 | |
| 5,326 | 6,736 | 7,940 | 7,939 | |
| 1,277 | 1,519 | 1,305 | 1,920 | |
| 15,209 | 16,808 | 17,656 | 19,460 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2,975 | 2,808 | 2,647 | 2,854 | |
| −38.3 | −915 | −191 | −1,187 | |
| −1,893 | −1,330 | −1,675 | −1,769 | |
| 1,043 | 563 | 781 | −102 | |
| −465 | −845 | −1,175 | −2,372 | |
| 2,509 | 1,963 | 1,472 | 481 | |
| −360 | −493 | −501 | −411 |
Shareholding pattern
NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company. Institutions hold about 26.0% (Yahoo estimate).
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.